Ministry of Commerce & Industry
District Export Action Plans under ODOP prepared in 557 districts; Adopted by District Export Promotion Committees (DEPC) in 218 districts
22 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has initiated the One District One Product (ODOP) in different States/UTs of the country. ODOP is seen as a transformational step towards realizing the true potential of a district, fueling economic growth, generating employment and rural entrepreneurship, taking us to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. ODOP initiative is operationally merged with ‘Districts as Export Hub (DEH)’ initiative of the DGFT, Department of Commerce, with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as a major stakeholder.
The ODOP Initiative is aimed at fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country enabling holistic socio-economic growth across all regions. The objective is to convert each District of the country into a Manufacturing and Export Hub by identifying products with export potential in the district. Institutional mechanism under Districts as Export Hubs in the form of State Export Promotion Committees (SEPCs) and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) have been constituted in about 36 States/UTs to provide support for export promotion and address the bottlenecks for export growth in the districts.
District Export Plans are prepared and implemented through an institutional structure at the district level. These plans address challenges for exports of such identified products/services, improving supply chains, market accessibility and handholding for increasing exports etc. So far, in about 557 districts, export plans have been prepared and in about 218 have been adopted by DEPCs as per list Annexed
The Department engages with State and Central Government agencies to promote the initiative of ODOP, which is an on-going process.
ANNEXURE
District Export Action Plans Formally Notified by DEPCs/Districts under the RAs Jurisdiction
As on June 9th, 2022
S. No.
States/UTs
Draft Action Plans Notified
1)
Andhra Pradesh
13
2)
Arunachal Pradesh
4
3)
Assam
4
4)
Bihar
34
5)
Chhattisgarh
-
6)
Goa
1
7)
Gujarat
19
8)
Haryana
1
9)
Himachal Pradesh
-
10)
Jharkhand
6
11)
Karnataka
6
12)
Kerala
-
13)
Madhya Pradesh
-
14)
Maharashtra
-
15)
Manipur
1
16)
Meghalaya
1
17)
Mizoram
1
18)
Nagaland
1
19)
Odisha
26
20)
Punjab
22
21)
Rajasthan
32
22)
Sikkim
1
23)
Tamil Nadu
20
24)
Telangana
-
25)
Tripura
5
26)
Uttar Pradesh
2
27)
Uttarakhand
5
28)
West Bengal
8
29)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
30)
Chandigarh
-
31)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
-
32)
Delhi
-
33)
Jammu and Kashmir
-
34)
Ladakh
-
35)
Lakshadweep
-
36)
Puducherry
4
Total
218
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اوڈی اوپی کے تحت 557اضلاع میں ضلع برآمداتی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا، 218اضلاع میں ضلع برآمداتی ترقیاتی کمیٹی (ڈی ای پی سی)کے ذریعے اسے اپنایاگیا
22 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍جولائی2022:
کاروبار و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں ایک ضلع ایک مصنوعات(او ڈی او پی) کی شروعات کی ہے۔ او ڈی او پی کو ایک ضلع کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے ، اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور دیہی کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو آترنر بھر بھارت کے ہدف تک لے جانے کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔ او ڈی او پی پہل کو محکمہ کامرس کے ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ’ڈسٹرکٹس ایز ایکسپورٹ ہب(ڈی ای ایچ)‘پہل کے ساتھ ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شکل میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کے ساتھ ملا دیا گیا ہے۔
او ڈی او پی پہل کا مقصد تمام اضلاع میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے، جس سے تمام خطوں میں مجموعی ، سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی ہوسکے۔ اس کا مقصد ضلع میں برآمداتی اہلیت والی مصنوعات کی شناخت کرکے ملک کے ہر ضلع کو ایک مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمداتی ہب میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ریاستی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے والی کمیٹیاں(ایس ای پی سی)اور ضلع برآمداتی فروغ کی کمیٹیاں(ڈی ای پی سی)کی شکل میں برآمداتی ہب کی شکل میں اضلاع کے تحت ادارہ جاتی سسٹم کی تشکیل تقریباً 36ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے اور برآمداتی اضافے کے لئے رُکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔
ضلع سطح پر ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے توسط سے ضلع برآمداتی منصوبے تیار کئے جاتے ہیں اور ان کو عمل میں لایاجاتاہے۔ یہ منصوبے ایسی نشان زد مصنوعات ؍خدمات کے برآمدات کے لئے چنوتیوں کا حل نکالتی ہیں۔ جیسے سپلائی سریز میں بہتری ، باز رسائی او ربرآمدات بڑھانے کے لئے تعاون وغیرہ۔ اب تک تقریباً 557اضلاع میں برآمداتی منصوبے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 218میں ڈی ای پی سی کے ذریعے اپنایا گیا ہے۔فہرست ضمیمے میں دیکھیں۔
محکمہ او ڈی او پی کی پہل کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے، جو ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
ضمیمہ
آر اے قانونی دائرہ اختیارکے تحت ڈی ای پی سی؍اضلاع کے ذریعے رسمی طور سے نوٹیفائیڈ ضلع برآمداتی ایکشن پلان
9جون 2022ء کے مطابق
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
نوٹیفائیڈ ڈرافٹ ایکشن پلان
1)
آندھرپردیش
13
2)
اروناچل پردیش
4
3)
آسام
4
4)
بہار
34
5)
چھتیس گڑھ
-
6)
گوا
1
7)
گجرات
19
8)
ہریانہ
1
9)
ہماچل پردیش
-
10)
جھارکھنڈ
6
11)
کرناٹک
6
12)
کیرالہ
-
13)
مدھیہ پردیش
-
14)
مہاراشٹر
-
15)
منی پور
1
16)
میگھالیہ
1
17)
میزورم
1
18)
ناگالینڈ
1
19)
اُڈیشہ
26
20)
پنجاب
22
21)
راجستھان
32
22)
سکم
1
23)
تمل ناڈو
20
24)
تلنگانہ
-
25)
تریپورہ
5
26)
اترپردیش
2
27)
اتراکھنڈ
5
28)
مغربی بنگال
8
29)
انڈمان اینڈ نیکوبار جزائر
1
30)
چنڈی گڑھ
-
31)
دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی اینڈ دمن اینڈ دیو
-
32)
دہلی
-
33)
جموں و کشمیر
-
34)
لداخ
-
35)
لکشدیپ
-
36)
پڈوچیری
4
میزان
218