Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates Direct flight between Jabalpur-Kolkata
Jabalpur is now connected with 10 cities of the country
22 JUL 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) V.K Singh inaugurated the direct flight between Jabalpur and Kolkata by SpiceJet today.
The inaugural event was also graced by Shri Rakesh Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Vivek K Tankha, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ashok Rohani, Member of Legislative Assembly, Jabalpur Cantonment, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MoCA and Shri Ajay Singh, CMD, SpiceJet and many other dignitaries virtually.
The airline will be operating daily flights and deploy its Q400,78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. This new flight route is a part of 26 new domestic flights that SpiceJet is launching today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that there has been massive expansion in the air services in the country in the last one year, particularly in Madhya Pradesh where there were 554 aircraft movement per week in July 2021 and the figure has now gone up to 980. Providing details, he said that Jabalpur is now connected to 10 cities, and aircraft movement has gone upto 182. Similarly, Gwalior was connected to 4 cities in July, 2021 with 56 aircraft movement, and the figure has gone upto 100. Indore with 308 aircraft movement has leaped to 468 and is now connected with 20 cities. The state capital Bhopal, which had airlinks with 5 cities in July 2021, is now connected with 13 cities and has 226 aircraft movements. Khajuraho airport is also connected with Delhi, having 4 flights per week.
The Minister said that Jabalpur airport was established in 1930, and was used in the second world war. Now, the airport is being expanded, with runway length going up from 1988 metre to 2750 metre. Terminal building capacity is being expanded from 200 passengers in peak hours to 250, and its area will go up from 2600 sq mt to 10713 sq mt. 3 aero bridges are being built, and new ATC tower and fire station are being built. He assured that the expansion work, being undertaken at the cost of Rs 412 Crore, will complete by March next year.
Gen (Retd) V.K Singh congratulated the people of Jabalpur for getting new connectivity, which will help in boosting the business, trade and tourism in the area.
The people of Jabalpur and its adjoining areas will benefit by getting a direct air connectivity which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers and vice-versa. With the new direct flight, common people will get a new option to travel which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of both regions. Jabalpur has already connected with nine cities i.e. Bengaluru, Delhi, Bilaspur, Hyderabad, Indore, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai and Bhopal. Now it is being connected with 10th city which is Kolkata.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S No
Flight
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
Start Date
1
SG 3003
Jabalpur
Kolkata
SpiceJet
Daily
19:15
21:15
Q400
22nd July Onwards
2
SG 3002
Kolkata
Jabalpur
SpiceJet
Daily
06:10
08:30
Q400
23rd July Onwards

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے جبل پور-کولکاتہ کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
اب جبل پورملک کے دس شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے
22 JUL 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے آج اسپائس جیٹ فضائی کمپنی کے ذریعے جبل اور کولکاتہ کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راکیش سنگھ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وویک کے تنکھا، رکن قانون ساز اسمبلی جبل پورکنٹونمنٹ ، جناب اشوک روحانی، ایم او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل اور اسپائس جیٹ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اجے سنگھ اور دیگر بہت سے عمائدین نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔
فضائی کمپنی روزانہ پروازیں چلائے گی اور اپنے کیو400، 78 نشستوں والے ٹربوپروپ طیارے کو اس روٹ پر کم فاصلے کی پروازوں کے لیے تیار کرے گی۔ یہ نیا فلائٹ روٹ اندرون ملک 26 نئی پروازوں کا ایک حصہ ہے جو اسپائس جیٹ آج شروع کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترآتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں ملک میں ہوائی خدمات میں بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع ہوئی ہے جس میں خاص طور پر مدھیہ پردیش میں حاصل کردہ توسیع بھی شامل ہے جہاں جولائی 2021 میں ہر ہفتے 554 ہوائی جہازوں کی آمد ورفت رہتی تھی اور اب اس تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ جبل پور اب دس شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور ہوائی جہازوں کی آمد ورفت کی فریکونسی 182 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح گوالیار، جولائی 2021 میں طیاروں کی نقل وحرکت کے ساتھ چار شہروں سے منسلک تھا، اور اب یہ تعداد 100 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔308 طیاروں کی آمد ورفت کے ساتھ اندرو 468 تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور اب 20 شہروں سے منسلک ہے۔ ریاستی دارالحکومت بھوپال، جس کا جولائی 2021 میں صرف پانچ شہروں سے ہوائی راستہ تھا، اب 13 شہروں کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے اور 226 ہوائی جہازوں کی آمد ورفت ہے۔ کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈہ بھی دہلی سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور ہر ہفتے چار پروازیں ہوتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جبل پور ہوائی اڈہ 1930 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور دوسری جنگ عظیم میں استعمال بھی ہوا تھا۔ اب اس ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کی جارہی ہے۔ رن وے کی لمبائی 1988 میٹر سے بڑھ کر 2750 میٹر ہوگئی ہے۔ ٹرمینل کی عمارت کی گنجائش کو200 تک مسافروں سے بڑھا کر 250 تک کیا جارہا ہے جب کہ اس کا رقبہ 2600 مربع میٹر سے بڑھا کر 10713 مربع میٹر ہوجائے گا۔3 ایرو برج بنائے جارہے ہیں اور نیا اے ٹی سی ٹاور اور فائر اسٹیشن قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ 412 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے شروع ہونے والا توسیعی کام اگلے سال مارچ تک مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے جبل پور کے عوام کو نیا رابطہ حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، جس سے علاقے میں کاروبار ، تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جبل اور اس سے متصل علاقوں کے لوگوں کو براہِ راست ہوائی رابطہ حاصل ہونے سے فائدہ ہوگا جس سے مسافروں کی بلارکاوٹ نقل وحرکت میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی۔ نئی براہ راست پرواز سے عام لوگوں کو سفر کرنے کا ایک نیا اختیار ملے گا جس سے سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا نیز دونوں خطوں کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جبل پور پہلے ہی 9 شہروں یعنی بینگلورو، دلّی، بلاسپور، حیدرآباد، اندور، ممبئی، پونے، چینئی اور بھوپال سے منسلک ہوچکا ہے۔ اب اسے دسویں شہر سے منسلک کیا جارہا ہے جو کہ کولکاتہ ہے۔
پرواز کا شیڈیول درج ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
پرواز
روانگی
آمد
فضائی کمپنی
فریکونسی
روانگی (اوقات)
آمد (اوقات)
طیارہ ٹائپ
تاریخ آغاز
1
ایس جی 3003
جبل پور
کولکاتہ
اسپائس جیٹ
روزانہ
19:15
21:15
کیو400
22جولائی اور اس کے بعد
2
ایس جی 3002
کولکاتہ
جبل پور
اسپائس جیٹ
روزانہ
06:10
08:30
کیو400
23 جولائی اور اس کے بعد