Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mauritius Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security, Mr. Maneesh Gobin calls on Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
India and Mauritius will work more closely with other countries in the matter of Food Security
22 JUL 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security of Mauritius, Mr. Maneesh Gobin, called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today. The two leaders agreed that both countries will work more closely with other countries in the matter of Food Security.
In the meeting, Shri Tomar said that India's relations with Mauritius have been very strong and these relations are not only political and commercial, but also cultural and spiritual. Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is very serious about the Agriculture sector and many concrete steps have been taken to take it forward and India has achieved self-sufficiency in food grains production to meet not only its domestic needs but also exported to other countries.
Mr. Gobin said that he has family ties with India and about 60 per cent of the Mauritius people are of Indian origin. He urged forming an alliance in the matter of Food Security, as initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Modi with respect to Solar Energy. Mr. Gobin lauded the work of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and also requested for an agreement with it. Shri Tomar elaborated upon the role of ICAR in the development of Indian Agriculture and mentioned the role of its affiliated Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), agricultural universities and more than 100 other institutions. He asked the Mauritian leader to prepare the framework for the MoU, so that it could be considered.

कृषी मंत्रालय
मॉरिशसचे कृषी उद्योग आणि अन्न सुरक्षा मंत्री मनीष गोबीन यांनी केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री तोमर यांची भेट घेतली
भारत आणि मॉरिशस हे दोन्ही देश इतर देशांशी अन्न सुरक्षेच्या मुद्यावर अधिक सखोलपणे काम करतील
22 JUL 2022 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2022
मॉरिशसचे कृषी उद्योग आणि अन्न सुरक्षा मंत्री मनीष गोबीन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही देश इतर देशांशी अन्न सुरक्षेच्या मुद्यावर अधिक सखोलपणे काम करावे यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांचे एकमत झाले.
या बैठकीत, केंद्रीय मंत्री तोमर म्हणाले की, भारताचे मॉरिशस सोबतचे संबंध अत्यंत दृढ आहेत आणि हे संबंध केवळ राजकीय आणि व्यापारी संबंध नाहीत तर सांस्कृतिक आणि अध्यात्मिक देखील आहेत.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार अत्यंत गंभीरपणे कार्य करत असून देशाला या क्षेत्रात पुढे नेण्यासाठी अनेक मजबूत पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, भारताने आता केवळ देशांतर्गतच गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर इतर देशांना धान्य निर्यात करण्यासाठी देखील अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त केली आहे.
मॉरिशस चे मंत्री गोबीन म्हणाले की, त्यांचे भारताशी कौटुंबिक संबंध आहेत आणि मॉरिशसमधील 60% लोक भारतीय वंशाचे आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी सौरउर्जेच्या संदर्भात सुरु केलेल्या आघाडीसारखीच अन्न सुरक्षेच्या मुद्यावर देखील आघाडी करण्यात यावी अशी विनंती त्यांनी केली. आयसीएआर अर्थात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन मंडळाच्या कार्याची प्रशंसा करून त्यांनी मंडळाशी करार करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्राच्या विकासात आयसीएआरची भूमिका सविस्तरपणे मांडत, केंद्रीय मंत्री तोमर यांनी मंडळाशी संलग्न कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे, कृषी विद्यापीठे आणि 100 हून अधिक इतर संस्थांच्या भूमिकेचा देखील उल्लेख केला. गोबीन यांच्याकडे सामंजस्य कराराचा आराखडा निश्चित करावा जेणेकरून त्यावर चर्चा होऊ शकेल अशी विनंती तोमर यांनी यावेळी केली.