Ministry of Jal Shakti
Burhanpur of Madhya Pradesh becomes the First Certified ‘Har Ghar Jal’ district in the Country
​​​​​​From just 37% households in 2019 to 100% in less than Three Years
22 JUL 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Burhanpur also known as the ‘Darwaza of Dakhin’ in Madhya Pradesh becomes the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified district in the country. Burhanpur is the only district in the country where people from each of 254 villages have declared their villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ through a resolution passed by Gram Sabhas, certifying that all people in the villages have access to safe drinking water through taps, ensuring that ‘No One is Left Out’.
Only 37,241 rural households (36.54%) out of a total of 1,01, 905 households in Burhanpur had potable drinking water through tap connections at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019. Despite various disruptions and challenges in face of the COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis and district officials of Burhanpur have led to provision of functional tap water connections to all its 1,01,905 rural households within a span of 34 months. In addition to the households, all 640 schools, 547 anganwadi centres and 440 other public institutions now also have tap connections. The 440 public institutions include 167 Gram Panchayats, 50 healthcare centres, 109 community centres, 45 ashramshalas, 2 community toilets and 67 other government offices.
The process of certification has been detailed out in the Margdarshika of Jal Jeevan Mission according to which first of all, the field engineer submits a completion certificate regarding water supply scheme to the Panchayat during Gram Sabha meeting. The villages confirm that every household is getting regular supply of water of prescribed quality and that there are no leakages from the distribution pipeline in the village, and that all the roads dug up to lay the water pipeline are restored upon completion of the water supply works.
Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) has been formed in all the 254 villages. VWSC is responsible for operation, maintenance and repair of water supply infrastructure developed under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme. It is this sub-committee which has the responsibility to collect user charge which will be deposited in the bank account and shall be used to pay salary of the pump operator and carry out minor repair work from time-to-time.
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage.

جل شکتی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کا برہان پور ملک میں پہلا سرٹیفائیڈ ہرگھرجل ضلع بن گیا ہے
2019 میں محض 37 فیصد مکانوں میں ہرگھر جل کی سہولت تھی لیکن تین سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں یہ تعداد 100فیصدہوگئی
22 JUL 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش میں برہان پور جسے ‘دکھن کا دروازہ ’بھی کہتے ہیں، ملک میں پہلا ہرگھرجل سرٹیفائیڈ ضلع بن گیا ہے۔برہان پور ملک میں پہلا واحد ضلع ہے جہاں 254 گاوؤں کے ہرگاؤں کے لوگوں نے اپنے گاوؤں کو گرام سبھا کی طرف سے منظور کردہ قرار داد کے ذریعے ہرگھر جل کے طور پر قرار دیا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ گاؤں میں سبھی لوگوں کو نل کے ذریعے پینے کا صاف پانی حاصل ہواور یہ یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کوئی بھی پینے کے پانی سےمحروم نہ رہ جائے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے شروع کے وقت نل کنکشنوں کے ذریعے برہان پور میں کل 101905 گھروں میں سے صرف 37241 دیہی گھروں میں (36اعشاریہ 54 فیصد)پینے کا پانی دستیاب تھا۔عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر مختلف چیلنجوں اور پریشانیوں کے باوجود برہان پور کے پنچایت نمائندوں، پانی سمیتیوں اور ضلع افسروں کی جانب سے لگاتار کوششوں کے سبب 34 مہینوں کے وقفے کے اندر سبھی 101905 دیہی گھروں کے لیے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی ممکن ہوسکی ہے۔ان گھروں کے علاوہ سبھی 640 اسکولوں، 547 آنگن واڑی سینٹروں اور 440 دیگر پبلک انسٹی ٹیشن میں بھی اب نل کے کنکشن ہیں۔440 پبلک انسٹی ٹیوشنس میں 167 گرام پنچایتیں، 50حفظان صحت کے مراکز، 109 کمیونٹی سینٹرس، 45 آشرم شالائیں، 2 کمیونٹی ٹوائلٹس اور 67 دیگر سرکاری دفاتر شامل ہیں۔
سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو جل جیون مشن کے مارگدرشیکا میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے جس کے مطابق سب سے پہلے، فیلڈ انجینئر نےگرام سبھا میٹنگ کے دوران پنچایت کو پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیم سے متعلق ایک مکمل سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کیا۔ گاوؤں نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ ہر گھر مقررہ معیار کے پانی کی باقاعدگی سے حاصل کررہا ہے اور یہ کہ گاؤں میں ڈسٹری بیوشن پائپ لائن سے کوئی رساؤ نہیں ہوتاہے،نیزپانی کی پائپ لائن بچھانے کے لیے کھودی گئی تمام سڑکیں پانی کی فراہمی کا کام مکمل ہونے پر بحال کر دی گئی ہیں۔
سبھی 254 گاوؤں میں گاؤں میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ گاؤں میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیتی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) ‘ہر گھر جل ’پروگرام کے تحت تیارکردہ پانی کی سپلائی کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت اور آپریشن کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ یہ ایک ذیلی کمیٹی ہے جس کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ یوزر چارج وصول کرے جسے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کیا جائے گا اور اسے پمپ آپریٹر کی تنخواہ کی ادائیگی کے لیے استعملا کیا جائے گا ساتھ ہی ساتھ وقتا فوقتا معمولی مرمت کے کام کو انجام دینے کے لیے بھی کیا جائے گا۔
‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس’ کے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے وژن یا سوچ کے بعد تین ریاستوں گوا، تلنگانہ اورہریانہ اور تین مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں انڈومان اور نیکو بار جزائز، دمن اور نگرحویلی اور دمن اور دیو ار پنڈوچیری نے 100 فیصد نل کے پانی کا کوریج فراہم کیا ہے۔