Ministry of Jal Shakti
Burhanpur of Madhya Pradesh becomes the First Certified ‘Har Ghar Jal’ district in the Country
​​​​​​From just 37% households in 2019 to 100% in less than Three Years
22 JUL 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Burhanpur also known as the ‘Darwaza of Dakhin’ in Madhya Pradesh becomes the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified district in the country. Burhanpur is the only district in the country where people from each of 254 villages have declared their villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ through a resolution passed by Gram Sabhas, certifying that all people in the villages have access to safe drinking water through taps, ensuring that ‘No One is Left Out’.
Only 37,241 rural households (36.54%) out of a total of 1,01, 905 households in Burhanpur had potable drinking water through tap connections at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019. Despite various disruptions and challenges in face of the COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis and district officials of Burhanpur have led to provision of functional tap water connections to all its 1,01,905 rural households within a span of 34 months. In addition to the households, all 640 schools, 547 anganwadi centres and 440 other public institutions now also have tap connections. The 440 public institutions include 167 Gram Panchayats, 50 healthcare centres, 109 community centres, 45 ashramshalas, 2 community toilets and 67 other government offices.
The process of certification has been detailed out in the Margdarshika of Jal Jeevan Mission according to which first of all, the field engineer submits a completion certificate regarding water supply scheme to the Panchayat during Gram Sabha meeting. The villages confirm that every household is getting regular supply of water of prescribed quality and that there are no leakages from the distribution pipeline in the village, and that all the roads dug up to lay the water pipeline are restored upon completion of the water supply works.
Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) has been formed in all the 254 villages. VWSC is responsible for operation, maintenance and repair of water supply infrastructure developed under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme. It is this sub-committee which has the responsibility to collect user charge which will be deposited in the bank account and shall be used to pay salary of the pump operator and carry out minor repair work from time-to-time.
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश का बुरहानपुर जिला देश का पहला 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित जिला बना
तीन साल से कम समय में 100 प्रतिशत घरों में पाली, 2019 में यह संख्‍या सिर्फ 37 प्रतिशत
22 JUL 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश में 'दक्षिण का दरवाजा' के नाम से मशहूर बुरहानपुर जिला देश का पहला 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित जिला बन गया है। बुरहानपुर देश का एकमात्र जिला है जहां 254 गांवों में से प्रत्येक गांव के लोगों ने ग्राम सभाओं द्वारा पारित एक प्रस्ताव के माध्यम से अपने गांव को 'हर घर जल' घोषित किया है, जो यह प्रमाणित करता है कि गांवों में सभी लोगों को नल से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि 'कोई भी छूटा नहीं है'
जल जीवन मिशन के 15 अगस्त 2019 को शुभारंभ के समय बुरहानपुर में कुल 1,01,905 घरों में से केवल 37,241 ग्रामीण परिवारों (36.54 प्रतिशत) के पास नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य जल था। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण विभिन्न बाधाओं और चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, पानी समितियों और बुरहानपुर के जिला अधिकारियों के निरंतर प्रयासों से 34 महीनों की अवधि के भीतर इसके सभी 1,01,905 ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के चालू कनेक्शन का प्रावधान किया गया। घरों के साथ-साथ सभी 640 स्‍कूलों, 547 आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों और 440 अन्‍य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में भी नल कनेक्‍शन हैं। 440 सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में 167 ग्राम पंचायत, 50 स्वास्थ्य केन्‍द्र, 109 सामुदायिक केन्‍द्र, 45 आश्रमशालाएं, 2 सामुदायिक शौचालय और 67 अन्य सरकारी कार्यालय शामिल हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन की मार्गदर्शिका में प्रमाणीकरण की प्रक्रिया का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है जिसके अनुसार सबसे पहले फील्ड इंजीनियर ग्राम सभा की बैठक के दौरान पंचायत को जलापूर्ति योजना के पूरा होने के संबंध में एक प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत करता है। गाँव इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि हर घर में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति हो रही है और गांव में वितरण पाइपलाइन से कोई रिसाव नहीं हो रहा है, और पानी की पाइप लाइन डालने के लिए खोदी गई सभी सड़कों को जलापूर्ति कार्य पूरा होने पर बहाल कर दिया गया है।
सभी 254 गांवों में ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) का गठन किया गया है। वीडब्ल्यूएससी 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम के तहत विकसित जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन, रखरखाव और मरम्मत के लिए जिम्मेदार है। यह उप-समिति है जिसके पास उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क जमा करने की जिम्मेदारी है जिसे बैंक खाते में जमा किया जाएगा और इसका उपयोग पंप ऑपरेटर के वेतन का भुगतान करने और समय-समय पर मामूली मरम्मत कार्य करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" की परिकल्‍पना के बाद, तीन राज्यों - गोवा, तेलंगाना और हरियाणा तथा तीन केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों – अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव तथा पुडुचेरी ने शत प्रतिशत नल के पानी का कवरेज प्रदान किया।