Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs felicitates Scheduled Tribe MPs and Tribal Padma Awardees
Prime Minister's message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas Sabka Vishwaas for everyone will fulfill the dreams, hopes and aspirations of tribal people through our journey of Amrit Kaal: Shri Arjun Munda
23 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating the historical win of Smt. Droupadi Murmu, on becoming the 15th President of India, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, hosted the Tribal Padma Awardees and Scheduled Tribe Members of Parliament from across the nation at the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi today.
The Ministry organised Felicitation Ceremony for the Padma Awardees belonging to Scheduled Tribe community to pay tribute to their indispensable contribution for the welfare and upliftment of tribal communities. Further, an Open House Special Interaction with the Padma Awardees at the venue was also organised.
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs,Shri Arjun Munda; Union Minister of State for tribal affairs Smt. Renuka Singh ,Union Minister of State for Minority affairs Shri John Barla, Union Minister of state for Ministry of Steel Faggan Singh Kulaste, officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, DG NTRI and other eminent dignitaries were present on the special occasion.
The Padma Awardees present on the occasion shared their rich experiences and their journey of struggles.
On the occasion, Union Minister for Tribal affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that listening to the life’s journey shared by tribal Padma awardees today is a great experience.
He added that the Padma awardees and their journey as well as achievements are a source of motivation for everyone. They have made a tremendous contribution to the society. We must pay our tribute to these achievers who have made a difference on the ground, Shri Arjun Munda urged.
We must take inspiration from the awardees to transform the lives of Tribal people and tribal society from India@75 to India@100, he added. The Prime Minister has given the message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas Sabka Vishwaas for everyone which will fulfill the dreams, hopes and aspirations of tribal people through our journey of Amrit Kaal , the Minister said.
The Union Minister for tribal affairs Shri Arjun Munda also chaired a review meeting with tribal MPs and ministry officials about the schemes and programmes of the Ministry.
Matters such as the impact of efforts in propelling the tribal cause and their overall development, were laid emphasis on and deliberated at length in the interaction.
The event is yet another milestone in strengthening cooperation, coordination and development for the tribal communities in India and will serve to reinforce the long-standing bond of equality and oneness in India.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின எம்.பி.க்கள் மற்றும் பத்ம விருது பெற்ற பழங்குடியினருக்கு பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம், பாராட்டு
23 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 15வது குடியரசுத் தலைவரான திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவின் வரலாற்று வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம், இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பழங்குடி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியின பத்ம விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடியின நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விருந்து அளித்து கவுரவித்தது.
பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களின் நலன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அவர்களின் தவிர்க்க முடியாத பங்களிப்பிற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில், பழங்குடி சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பத்ம விருது பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு விழாவை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மேலும், அந்த இடத்தில் பத்ம விருது ஓபன் ஹவுஸ் சிறப்பு கலந்துரையாடலுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரேணுகா சிங், மத்திய சிறுபான்மை விவகாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜான் பர்லா, மத்திய எஃகு துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே, பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள்மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இவ்விழாவில் பத்ம விருது பெற்றவர்கள் தங்களின் அனுபவங்களையும் போராட்டப் பயணங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, பத்ம விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் பயணம் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் அனைவருக்கும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அவர்கள் சமூகத்திற்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிகளத்தில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்திய இந்த சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு நாம் நமது மரியாதையைச் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களுக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் நீண்டகால பிணைப்பை இது வலுப்படுத்த உதவும்.
•••••••••••••