Ministry of Defence
MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND JAPAN MARITIME SELF DEFENSE FORCE IN THE ANDAMAN SEA
23 JUL 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
A Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) was conducted between Japan Maritime Self Defense Force and Indian Navy on 23 Jul 22 in Andaman Sea. INS Sukanya, an offshore patrol vessel and JS Samidare, a Murasame class destroyer, undertook various exercises including seamanship activities, aircraft operations and tactical manoeuvres as part of the operational interaction. The two countries have been carrying out regular exercises in IOR towards reinforcing maritime association. The exercise were aimed at enhancing interoperability and streamlining seamanship and communication procedures. This exercise is part of the ongoing efforts between the two navies towards ensuring safe and secure international shipping and trade in Indian Ocean Region.
HGT7.jpeg)
FG6C.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान सागर में भारतीय नौसेना और जापान मेरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फ़ोर्स के बीच समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास
23 JUL 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
जापान मेरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फ़ोर्स और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच अंडमान सागर में दिनांक 23 जुलाई 2022 को एक समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) आयोजित किया गया । एक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत आईएनएस सुकन्या और मुरासम क्लास डेस्ट्रोयर जेएस समदर ने अभियानगत अभ्यास के अंतर्गत सीमेनशिप गतिविधियों, एयरक्राफ्ट ऑपरेशन्स और सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास किए। दोनों देश समुद्री समूह को मजबूत करने के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में नियमित अभ्यास कर रहे हैं। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य अंतःक्रियाशीलता और सुव्यवस्थितता और संचार प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर करना है। यह अभ्यास हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग और व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों नौसेना के बीच चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
HGT7.jpeg)
FG6C.jpeg)