Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking the 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October, 1921 - 25 July, 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the contribution of the late leader for farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ୧୦ମ ମୃତ୍ୟୁବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୫ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୫, ୨୦୨୨ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪.୩୦ରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ୧୦ମ ମୃତ୍ୟୁବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ହରମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଯାଦବ (ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୮, ୧୯୨୧- ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୫ ୨୦୧୨) ଯାଦବ ସମାଜର ଜଣେ ଉତ୍ତୁଙ୍ଗ ନେତା ଥିଲେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ କୃଷକ, ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ ଓ ସମାଜର ଅନ୍ୟ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ଦୀର୍ଘବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଶ୍ରୀ ହରମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଯାଦବ ରାଜନୀତିରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରହି ଏମଏଲସି, ବିଧାୟକ, ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯାଦବ ମହାସଭାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିଥିଲେ । ପୁଅ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖରାମ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ କାନପୁର ଆଖପାଖରେ ଅନେକଗୁଡିଏ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାରେ ସେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
୧୯୮୪ ଶିଖ ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଙ୍ଗା ବେଳେ ସାହସିକତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଅନେକ ଶିଖଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ହରମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଯାଦବଙ୍କୁ ୧୯୯୧ରେ ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚକ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।