Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking the 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October, 1921 - 25 July, 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the contribution of the late leader for farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 जुलाई को स्वर्गीय श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव की 10वीं पुण्यतिथि पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 जुलाई, 2022 को शाम 4:30 बजे स्वर्गीय श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव की 10वीं पुण्यतिथि पर एक कार्यक्रम को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे।
श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव (18 अक्टूबर, 1921 - 25 जुलाई, 2012) एक महान व्यक्ति और यादव समुदाय के नेता थे। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी; दिवंगत नेता के किसानों, पिछड़े वर्गों और समाज के अन्य वर्गों के प्रति योगदान के सम्मान में है।
श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव लंबे समय तक राजनीति में सक्रिय रहे और उन्होंने एमएलसी, विधायक, राज्यसभा सदस्य और 'अखिल भारतीय यादव महासभा' के अध्यक्ष के रूप में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया। उन्होंने अपने बेटे श्री सुखराम सिंह की मदद से कानपुर और इसके आसपास कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
1984 के सिख-विरोधी दंगों के दौरान कई सिखों के जीवन की रक्षा करने में वीरता का प्रदर्शन के लिए श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव को 1991 में शौर्य चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया था।