Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking the 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October, 1921 - 25 July, 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the contribution of the late leader for farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மறைந்த திரு ஹர்மோகன் சிங் யாதவின் 10வது நினைவு நாளைக் குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜூலை 25ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர்
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
மறைந்த திரு ஹர்மோகன் சிங் யாதவின் 10வது நினைவு நாளைக் குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜூலை 25, 2022 அன்று மாலை 4:30 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
திரு ஹர்மோகன் சிங் யாதவ் (18 அக்டோபர், 1921 - 25 ஜூலை, 2012) யாதவ சமூகத்தின் ஒரு உயர்ந்த ஆளுமையாகவும் தலைவராகவும் இருந்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பது, விவசாயிகள், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் பிற பிரிவினருக்கான மறைந்த தலைவரின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
திரு ஹர்மோகன் சிங் யாதவ் நீண்ட காலமாக தீவிர அரசியலில் ஈடுபட்டு, எம்எல்சி, எம்எல்ஏ, மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் மற்றும் அகில பாரதிய யாதவ் மகாசபா தலைவர் என பல்வேறு பதவிகளை வகித்தார். அவர் தனது மகன் திரு சுக்ராம் சிங்கின் உதவியுடன் கான்பூர் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் பல கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.
திரு ஹர்மோகன் சிங் யாதவ், 1984-ல் சீக்கியர்களுக்கு எதிரான கலவரத்தின் போது பல சீக்கியர்களின் உயிரைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் வீரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக 1991 இல் சௌரிய சக்ரா விருது பெற்றார்.