Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking the 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October, 1921 - 25 July, 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the contribution of the late leader for farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৫ জুলাইত প্ৰয়াত হৰমোহন সিং যাদৱৰ ১০ম মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী পালনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২২ ৰ বিয়লি ৪:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰয়াত হৰমোহন সিং যাদৱৰ ১০ম মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী পালনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰিব।
হৰমোহন সিং যাদৱ (১৮ অক্টোবৰ, ১৯২১ - ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১২) ৰ আছিল অসাধাৰণ ব্যক্তিত্ব আৰু তেওঁ যাদৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতা আছিল। সমাজখনৰ কৃষক, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আৰু অন্যান্য শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াত নেতাগৰাকীৰ অৱদানৰ স্বীকৃতি জনাবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
সুদীৰ্ঘদিনে ৰাজনীতিত সক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা হৰমোহন সিং যাদৱে এমএলচি, বিধায়ক, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সাংসদ আৰু ‘অখিল ভাৰতীয় যাদৱ মহাসভা’ ৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ দৰে একাধিক পদত কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। তদুপৰি তেওঁৰ পুত্ৰ শ্ৰী সুখৰাম সিঙৰ সহায়ত কানপুৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে বহুতো শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাত আগ-ভাগ হৈছিল।
হৰমোহন সিং যাদৱক ১৯৮৪ ৰ শিখ-বিৰোধী গোলমালৰ সময়ত কেইবাগৰাকীও শিখ লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাহসিকতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ১৯৯১ ত শৌৰ্য্য চক্ৰৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছিল।