Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking the 10th death anniversary of late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on 25th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October, 1921 - 25 July, 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the contribution of the late leader for farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਬਰਸੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
24 JUL 2022 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਬਰਸੀ ਮੌਕੇ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ (18 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 1921 - 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2012), ਯਾਦਵ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਖਸ਼ੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਲਸੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਲਏ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ 'ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ' ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਰਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਲ਼ੇ-ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੂੰ 1991 ਵਿੱਚ 1984 ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਦੰਗਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਸਿੱਖਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਚੱਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।