Ministry of Finance
163rd Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 163rd anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today. As part of the celebrations, the field formations held a number of events and activities. The events by the field formations included outreach programmes for taxpayers recognising their contribution to the nation, taxpayer felicitation programmes, contributing for upgradation of resources such as computers to Government higher secondary schools, voluntary token donation to orphanages/old-age homes from the departmental employees’ contributions, organising blood donation camps, setting up medical examination and Covid-vaccination camps, tree plantation and cleanliness drives, among others. In addition, events like half marathon, cyclothon, distribution of board games on tax literacy to children and young adults, cultural programmes, inauguration of caricature exhibitions and such other events were also held.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman observed that the reforms introduced by the Government in recent years have ensured a trust-based tax system. The Finance Minister noted that the taxpayers also have vindicated this trust-based approach as evident from the trend of improved tax collections and increase in the number of Income Tax Returns filed. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the Income Tax Department for having successfully implemented the policy reforms and for having effectively reoriented itself as a taxpayer-centric organisation. The Finance Minister complimented the Department for having achieved the highest ever revenue collection of over Rs.14 lakh crore in the last fiscal and hoped that the Department would continue to maintain the momentum in the present fiscal too.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, observed that a Tax Department’s responsibility is not just limited to efficient and effective tax administration but also extends to honoring the honest taxpayers and providing better taxpayer facilitation. He appreciated the Department for having adapted itself in tune with the needs and aspirations of the people in today’s time, and becoming transparent, non-intrusive and taxpayer friendly in its functioning.
In his message, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad observed that the Income Tax Department has played a pivotal role in the growth and development of the nation. He lauded the Department for having implemented several far-reaching reforms which have the potential to redefine its engagement with the taxpayers and other stake holders.
Secretary Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, commended the Department for having proved itself a competent organisation by embracing positive change and committing itself to delivering time-bound services to taxpayers. He also complimented the Department for keeping itself updated with the latest developments and adopting latest technology such as the use of artificial intelligence and data analytics tools for garnering revenue in a non-intrusive manner. He observed that various taxpayer outreach programs organized by the Department will go a long way in creating an atmosphere of mutual trust and respect between the taxpayers and the Department
Chairman, CBDT, Shri Nitin Gupta, in his message, while complimenting the Department for having registered the highest ever net collections of Rs. 14.09 lakh crore in FY 2021-22, exhorted the Departmental personnel not to rest on their laurels and to keep working hard. He observed that prompt redressal of taxpayers’ grievances in the true spirit of the Taxpayers’ Charter shall remain a top priority area. He hoped that the Department would continue with the same service oriented approach, strengthened by right values and ethics, as it has done in the past. The Chairman CBDT also addressed the taxpayers and stakeholders through ‘Samvaad’ which was aired on the YouTube Channel of the Department.
The observance of the Income Tax Day served as an occasion for the Departmental personnel to look back at the journey so far in service to the nation and to re-dedicate themselves to contributing to the growth of the nation.

وزارت خزانہ
163 واں انکم ٹیکس ڈے : ملک کی تعمیرکی سمت ایک سفر
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) اور ملک بھر میں اس کے تمام فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعہ آج انکم ٹیکس ڈے کی 163 ویں سالگرہ منائی گئی۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، فیلڈ فارمیشنز نے کئی تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے پروگراموں میں ٹیکس دہندگان کے ملک کے لیے ان کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام، ٹیکس دہندگان کی عزت افزائی کا پروگرام، سرکاری ہائر سکنڈری اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر جیسے وسائل کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تعاون، محکمہ جاتی ملازمین کے تعاون سے یتیم خانوں/اولڈ ایج ہومز کے لیے رضاکارانہ ٹوکن عطیہ، خون کے عطیہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد، طبی معائنے اور کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں کا قیام،شجرکاری اور صفائی مہم شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہاف میراتھن، سائکلوتھون، بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں ٹیکس خواندگی سے متعلق بورڈ گیمز کی تقسیم، ثقافتی پروگرام، کیری کیچر کی نمائش کا افتتاح اور اس طرح کے دیگر پروگرام بھی منعقد ہوئے۔
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے نام اپنے پیغام میں، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی اصلاحات نے اعتماد پر مبنی ٹیکس نظام کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے واضح کیا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان نے بھی اعتماد پر مبنی اس نقطہ نظر کی توثیق کی ہے جیسا کہ بہتر ٹیکس وصولیوں اور انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے رجحان سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے پالیسی اصلاحات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا اور ٹیکس دہندگان پر مرکوز تنظیم کے طور پر خود کو مؤثر طریقے سے نئی شکل دی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے گزشتہ مالی سال میں 14 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا محصول جمع کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی ستائش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ محکمہ موجودہ مالی سال میں بھی اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ ایک ٹیکس محکمہ کی ذمہ داری صرف کارگر اور موثر ٹیکس انتظامیہ تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کو عزت دینا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کوبہتر سہولت فراہم کرنا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کو آج کے دور میں لوگوں کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کے مطابق خودکو ڈھالنے اور اپنے کام کاج میں شفاف ہونے ،مداخلت نہ کرنے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کےموافق کام کرنے پر اسکی تعریف کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراد نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے کئی دور رس نتائج کی حامل اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا ہے جس میں ٹیکس دہندگان اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ رابطے کی ازسرنوتشریح کی صلاحیت ہے۔
محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج نے اپنے پیغام میں محکمہ کی ستائش کی کہ اس نے مثبت تبدیلی کو اپناتے ہوئے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو مقررہ وقت پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے خود کو ایک قابل ادارہ ثابت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید ترین پیش رفت سے خود کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے اورمحصول کے حصول کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ٹولز کے استعمال جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر بھی محکمے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام مختلف ٹیکس دہندگان کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ٹیکس دہندگان اور محکمے کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کی فضا پیدا کرنے میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب نتن گپتا نے اپنے پیغام میں مالی سال 22-2021 میں 14.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص محصول جمع کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے محکمہ کے عملے کو اس اعزازکے بعد سکون سے نہ بیٹھنے اور سخت محنت کرتے رہنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے چارٹر کی حقیقی روح کے مطابق ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات کا فوری ازالہ اولین ترجیحات میں رہے گا ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ محکمہ صحیح اقدار اور اخلاقیات کی طاقت سے اسی خدمت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو جاری رکھے گا، جیسا کہ اس نے ماضی میں کیا ہے۔سی بی ڈی ٹی چیئرمین نے محکمہ کے یوٹیوب چینل پر نشر ہونے والے ’سمواد‘ کے ذریعے ٹیکس دہندگان اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
انکم ٹیکس ڈے کا انعقادمحکمہ کے اہلکاروں کے لیے قوم کی خدمت میں اب تک کے سفر پر نظر ڈالنے اورملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے خود کو ازسرنو وقف کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتاہے ۔