Ministry of Finance
163rd Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 163rd anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today. As part of the celebrations, the field formations held a number of events and activities. The events by the field formations included outreach programmes for taxpayers recognising their contribution to the nation, taxpayer felicitation programmes, contributing for upgradation of resources such as computers to Government higher secondary schools, voluntary token donation to orphanages/old-age homes from the departmental employees’ contributions, organising blood donation camps, setting up medical examination and Covid-vaccination camps, tree plantation and cleanliness drives, among others. In addition, events like half marathon, cyclothon, distribution of board games on tax literacy to children and young adults, cultural programmes, inauguration of caricature exhibitions and such other events were also held.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman observed that the reforms introduced by the Government in recent years have ensured a trust-based tax system. The Finance Minister noted that the taxpayers also have vindicated this trust-based approach as evident from the trend of improved tax collections and increase in the number of Income Tax Returns filed. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the Income Tax Department for having successfully implemented the policy reforms and for having effectively reoriented itself as a taxpayer-centric organisation. The Finance Minister complimented the Department for having achieved the highest ever revenue collection of over Rs.14 lakh crore in the last fiscal and hoped that the Department would continue to maintain the momentum in the present fiscal too.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, observed that a Tax Department’s responsibility is not just limited to efficient and effective tax administration but also extends to honoring the honest taxpayers and providing better taxpayer facilitation. He appreciated the Department for having adapted itself in tune with the needs and aspirations of the people in today’s time, and becoming transparent, non-intrusive and taxpayer friendly in its functioning.
In his message, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad observed that the Income Tax Department has played a pivotal role in the growth and development of the nation. He lauded the Department for having implemented several far-reaching reforms which have the potential to redefine its engagement with the taxpayers and other stake holders.
Secretary Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, commended the Department for having proved itself a competent organisation by embracing positive change and committing itself to delivering time-bound services to taxpayers. He also complimented the Department for keeping itself updated with the latest developments and adopting latest technology such as the use of artificial intelligence and data analytics tools for garnering revenue in a non-intrusive manner. He observed that various taxpayer outreach programs organized by the Department will go a long way in creating an atmosphere of mutual trust and respect between the taxpayers and the Department
Chairman, CBDT, Shri Nitin Gupta, in his message, while complimenting the Department for having registered the highest ever net collections of Rs. 14.09 lakh crore in FY 2021-22, exhorted the Departmental personnel not to rest on their laurels and to keep working hard. He observed that prompt redressal of taxpayers’ grievances in the true spirit of the Taxpayers’ Charter shall remain a top priority area. He hoped that the Department would continue with the same service oriented approach, strengthened by right values and ethics, as it has done in the past. The Chairman CBDT also addressed the taxpayers and stakeholders through ‘Samvaad’ which was aired on the YouTube Channel of the Department.
The observance of the Income Tax Day served as an occasion for the Departmental personnel to look back at the journey so far in service to the nation and to re-dedicate themselves to contributing to the growth of the nation.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৬৩তম আয়কৰ দিৱস: ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত এক যাত্ৰা
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ ব'ৰ্ড (চিবিডিটি) আৰু দেশজুৰি থকা তাৰ সকলো মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ে আজি আয়কৰ দিৱসৰ ১৬৩তম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে মাণ্ডলিক স্তৰত কেইবাটাও কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু গতিবিধিৰ আয়োজন হয়। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহত কৰদাতাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি যোগদানক সন্মান দিবলৈ সম্পৰ্ক কাৰ্যক্ৰম, কৰদাতা সন্মান কাৰ্যক্ৰম, চৰকাৰী উচ্চতৰ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ত কম্পিউটাৰ ৰূমত সম্পদৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে অংশ দান, বিভিন্ন বিভাগীয় কৰ্মচাৰী অনাথালয়/বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমক স্বেচ্ছামূলক টোকেন দান, ৰক্তদান শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন, স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা আৰু কোভিড টীকাকৰণ শিবিৰ স্থাপন, বৃক্ষৰোপন তথা স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, অৰ্দ্ধ মাৰাথন, চাইক্লথন, শিশু-যুৱ-বয়স্কক কৰ সাক্ষৰতাৰ ওপৰত ব'ৰ্ড গেমছৰ বিতৰণ, সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম, চিত্ৰকলা প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু অন্যান্য কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰো আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
আয়কৰ বিভাগলৈ পঠিওৱা নিজৰ বাৰ্তাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে শেহতীয়া বছৰবিলাকত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পন্ন কৰা সংশোধনৰ জৰিয়তে এটা বিশ্বাস আধাৰিত কৰ প্ৰণালী সুনিশ্চিত হৈছে। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৰদাতাসকলে কৰ সংগ্ৰহত সংশোধন আৰু আয়কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ সংখ্যাত বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে এই বিশ্বাস আধাৰিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে। শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে নীতিগত সংশোধনৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণ আৰু নিজক কৰদাতাৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত সংগঠন হিচাপে প্ৰভাৱশালী ৰূপত সলনি কৰাত আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বিত্ত বৰ্ষৰ সময়ত বৰ্তমানলৈকে সৰ্বাধিক ১৪ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে বিভাগক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিভাগে চলিত বিত্ত বৰ্ষতো এই প্ৰদৰ্শন অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পংকজ চৌধুৰীয়ে নিজৰ বাৰ্তাত কয় যে কৰ বিভাগৰ দায়িত্ব কেৱল দক্ষ আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী কৰ প্ৰশাসনতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰং সৎ কৰদাতাক সন্মানিত কৰা আৰু উন্নত কৰদাতা সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাও তাৰেই কাম। তেওঁ আজিৰ সময়ত মানুহৰ আৱশ্যকতা আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ অনুৰূপ নিজৰ মাজত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনা আৰু নিজৰ কামকাজক পাৰদৰ্শী কৰি তোলা, হস্তক্ষেপ নোহোৱা আৰু কৰদাতাৰ অনুকূল কৰি তোলা বাবে বিভাগৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
নিজৰ বাৰ্তাত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ ভাগৱত কিষনৰাও কৰাড়ে কয় যে আয়কৰ বিভাগে দেশৰ বিকাশত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কেইবাটাও কঠিন সংশোধন ৰূপায়ণ কৰা বাবে বিভাগৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে, য'ত কৰদাতা আৰু অন্যান্য হিতধাৰকৰ সৈতে নিজৰ সংযুক্তিক পুনৰ পৰিভাষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে।
ৰাজহ সচিব শ্ৰী তৰুণ বাজাজে নিজৰ বাৰ্তাত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনক আঁকোৱালি লৈ কৰদাতাক সংযমপূৰ্ণ সেৱা দিয়াৰ দৃষ্টিৰে নিজক এক সক্ষম সংগঠন হিচাপে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰাত বিভাগৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ সজীৱ ঘটনাক্ৰমৰ সৈতে নিজক আপডেট ৰখা আৰু আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেঞ্চ তথা ডাটা ইণ্টেলিজেঞ্চৰ দৰে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি তথা হস্তক্ষেপ বিহীন ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাত ডাটা এনালাইটিক্সৰ সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে বিভাগক অভিনন্দন জনায় । তেওঁ কয় যে বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন কৰদাতা সম্পৰ্ক কাৰ্যক্ৰমে এতিয়া কৰদাতা আৰু বিভাগৰ মাজত পৰস্পৰ বিশ্বাস তথা সন্মানৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ দিশত যথেষ্ট কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
চিবিডিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী নীতিন গুপ্তাই নিজৰ বাৰ্তাত, বিত্ত বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২ত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক ১৪.০৯ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা বাবে বিভাগক অভিনন্দন জনাই বিভাগীয় কৰ্মচাৰীক সদ্যহতে আৰাম নকৰিবলৈ আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে টেক্স পেয়াৰ্ছ চাৰ্টাৰৰ সঠিক ভাবনাৰে কৰদাতাৰ অভিযোগৰ ত্বৰিৎ সমাধান সদায়েই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা হ'ব। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে বিভাগে আগৰ দৰেই সমান সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী, সঠিক মূল্য আৰু নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি থাকিব। চিবিডিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই 'সংবাদ'ৰ মাধ্যমত কৰদাতা আৰু হিতধাৰককো সম্বোধন কৰে, যি বিভাগৰ ইউটিউব চেনেলৰ মাধ্যমত প্ৰচাৰিত হৈছিল।
আয়কৰ দিৱসৰ আয়োজন বিভাগীয় কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱাত এই পৰ্যন্ত যাত্ৰা দেখা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশত যোগদান দিয়া বাবে নিজক পুনৰ সমৰ্পিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে।