Ministry of Finance
163rd Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 163rd anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today. As part of the celebrations, the field formations held a number of events and activities. The events by the field formations included outreach programmes for taxpayers recognising their contribution to the nation, taxpayer felicitation programmes, contributing for upgradation of resources such as computers to Government higher secondary schools, voluntary token donation to orphanages/old-age homes from the departmental employees’ contributions, organising blood donation camps, setting up medical examination and Covid-vaccination camps, tree plantation and cleanliness drives, among others. In addition, events like half marathon, cyclothon, distribution of board games on tax literacy to children and young adults, cultural programmes, inauguration of caricature exhibitions and such other events were also held.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman observed that the reforms introduced by the Government in recent years have ensured a trust-based tax system. The Finance Minister noted that the taxpayers also have vindicated this trust-based approach as evident from the trend of improved tax collections and increase in the number of Income Tax Returns filed. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the Income Tax Department for having successfully implemented the policy reforms and for having effectively reoriented itself as a taxpayer-centric organisation. The Finance Minister complimented the Department for having achieved the highest ever revenue collection of over Rs.14 lakh crore in the last fiscal and hoped that the Department would continue to maintain the momentum in the present fiscal too.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, observed that a Tax Department’s responsibility is not just limited to efficient and effective tax administration but also extends to honoring the honest taxpayers and providing better taxpayer facilitation. He appreciated the Department for having adapted itself in tune with the needs and aspirations of the people in today’s time, and becoming transparent, non-intrusive and taxpayer friendly in its functioning.
In his message, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad observed that the Income Tax Department has played a pivotal role in the growth and development of the nation. He lauded the Department for having implemented several far-reaching reforms which have the potential to redefine its engagement with the taxpayers and other stake holders.
Secretary Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, commended the Department for having proved itself a competent organisation by embracing positive change and committing itself to delivering time-bound services to taxpayers. He also complimented the Department for keeping itself updated with the latest developments and adopting latest technology such as the use of artificial intelligence and data analytics tools for garnering revenue in a non-intrusive manner. He observed that various taxpayer outreach programs organized by the Department will go a long way in creating an atmosphere of mutual trust and respect between the taxpayers and the Department
Chairman, CBDT, Shri Nitin Gupta, in his message, while complimenting the Department for having registered the highest ever net collections of Rs. 14.09 lakh crore in FY 2021-22, exhorted the Departmental personnel not to rest on their laurels and to keep working hard. He observed that prompt redressal of taxpayers’ grievances in the true spirit of the Taxpayers’ Charter shall remain a top priority area. He hoped that the Department would continue with the same service oriented approach, strengthened by right values and ethics, as it has done in the past. The Chairman CBDT also addressed the taxpayers and stakeholders through ‘Samvaad’ which was aired on the YouTube Channel of the Department.
The observance of the Income Tax Day served as an occasion for the Departmental personnel to look back at the journey so far in service to the nation and to re-dedicate themselves to contributing to the growth of the nation.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
163வது வருமான வரி தினம்: நாட்டு நிர்மாணத்தை நோக்கி ஒரு பயணம்
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் (சிபிடிடி) ஏற்பாடு செய்த 163வது வருமான வரி தின விழா, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் அனைத்துக் கள அலுவலகங்களிலும் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கள அமைப்பினர் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தினர். வரி செலுத்துவோர் நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றி வரும் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், வரி செலுத்துவோரைப் பாராட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், அரசு மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளிகளுக்கு கணினிகள் போன்றவற்றை வழங்கி கல்வி மேம்பாட்டுக்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்தல், அனாதை இல்லங்கள்/ முதியோர் இல்லங்களுக்கு துறை சார்ந்த ஊழியர்களின் தன்னார்வ அடையாள நன்கொடை அளித்தல் உள்ளிட்டவை கள அமைப்புகளின் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் அடங்கும். ரத்த தான முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல், மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை, கோவிட்-தடுப்பூசி முகாம்கள் அமைத்தல், மரம் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் போன்றவையும், அரை மராத்தான் ஓட்டம், சைக்ளோத்தோன் போட்டி , குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு எழுத்தறிவு குறித்த பலகை விளையாட்டுகள் விநியோகம், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கேலிச்சித்திர கண்காட்சி திறப்பு விழா போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெற்றன.
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகார அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வருமான வரித்துறைக்கு அனுப்பிய செய்தியில், சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்திய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான வரி முறையை உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். வரி செலுத்துவோர் இந்த நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது மேம்பட்ட வரி வசூல் மற்றும் வருமான வரி கணக்கு தாக்கல் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து தெளிவாகிறது. கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியதற்காகவும், வரி செலுத்துவோரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அமைப்பாகத் தன்னை திறம்பட மறுசீரமைத்ததற்காகவும் வருமான வரித்துறையை திருமதி சீதாராமன் பாராட்டினார். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் ரூ.14 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டியதற்காக நிதியமைச்சர் துறையைப் பாராட்டினார். மேலும், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிலும் இந்தத் துறையின் உத்வேகம் தொடரும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சௌத்ரி தமது செய்தியில், வரித்துறையின் பொறுப்பு திறமையான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள வரி நிர்வாகத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி நேர்மையான வரி செலுத்துவோரை கவுரவிப்பதற்கும், வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்றைய காலக்கட்டத்தில் மக்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப தன்னைத் தகவமைத்துக் கொண்டு, வெளிப்படையான, வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கு உகந்த நட்புடன் செயல்படும் துறையாகத் துறை திகழ்வதை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பகவத் கிஷன்ராவ் காரத் தமது செய்தியில் தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் வருமான வரித்துறை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி செலுத்துவோர் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களுடன் அதன் ஈடுபாட்டை மறுவரையறை செய்யக்கூடிய பல தொலைநோக்கு சீர்திருத்தங்களை செயல்படுத்தியதற்காக துறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
வருமான வரித்துறை பணியாளர்கள் தேசத்திற்கான சேவையில் இதுவரை மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தை திரும்பிப் பார்க்கவும், தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்க தங்களை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணிக்கவும் ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாக வருமான வரி தினம் அமைந்துள்ளது.