Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for including information about Anusilan Samity in NCF to inspire the next generation
24 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Anusilan Samity was a prominent secret revolutionary society operating from Bengal in the 20th century with a mission to overthrow colonial rule and give momentum to India’s struggle for freedom. The Minister hoist the Tiranga at this edifice of courage, sacrifice & inspiration.
Shri Pradhan said that founded by Satish Chandra Pramatha Mitra, Aurobindo Ghose and Sarala Devi, Anusilan Samity was one among the many illustrious institutions from the pious land of Bengal that shaped the nation’s conscience through nationalist writings, publications and emphasis on Swadeshi.
He further said that legends like, Deshabandhu Chittaranjan Das, Surendranath Tagore, Jatindranath Banerjee, Bagha Jatin were associated with Anusilan Samity. Hedgewar was also an alumnus of the Samity. Blessed to pay reverence to these greats, especially during the AmritMahotsav, he added.
The Minister urgedNCERT and the Education fraternity to include enough information about Anusilan Samity, especially in the upcoming National Curriculum Framework.Important information about the chronicles of Anusilan Samity in our textbooks will inspire the next generation, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए एनसीएफ में अनुशीलन समिति के बारे में जानकारी शामिल करने का आह्वान किया
24 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि अनुशीलन समिति 20वीं सदी में बंगाल से संचालित एक प्रमुख गुप्त क्रांतिकारी समिति थी, जिसका मिशन औपनिवेशिक शासन को उखाड़ फेंकना और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को गति प्रदान करना था। उन्‍होंने साहस, बलिदान और प्रेरणा के इस भवन पर तिरंगा फहराया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सतीश चंद्र प्रमथ मित्रा, अरबिंदो घोष और सरला देवी द्वारा स्थापित, अनुशीलन समिति बंगाल की पवित्र भूमि से जुड़ी विभिन्न शानदार संस्थानों में से एक थी, जिसने राष्ट्रवादी लेखन, प्रकाशन और स्वदेशी पर जोर देकर देश की अंतरात्मा को अभिव्यक्ति दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि देशबंधु चित्तरंजन दास, सुरेंद्रनाथ टैगोर, जतिंद्रनाथ बनर्जी, बाघा जतिन जैसे महान व्यक्ति अनुशीलन समिति से जुड़े थे। हेडगेवार भी समिति के पूर्व कार्यकर्त्ता थे। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे विशेषकर अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान इन महानुभावों के प्रति श्रद्धा प्रकट करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है।
मंत्री ने एनसीईआरटी और शिक्षा जगत से आगामी राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा में अनुशीलन समिति के बारे में पर्याप्त जानकारी शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी पाठ्यपुस्तकों में अनुशीलन समिति के इतिहास के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगी।