Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Savner-Dhapewada-Gondkheri section of National Highway 547-E in Nagpur worth Rs 720 crore
24 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Savner-Dhapewada-Goundkhairi section of National Highway 547-E with a length of 28.88 km and a cost of Rs. 720 crore in Nagpur .
Speaking on the occasion he said this highway section, which is replete with various features like greenfield bypass, big bridge, railway flyover as well as vehicular underpass, overpass, bus shelter on both sides, will eliminate the traffic problem in the area andwill prove crucial to ensure smooth and safe traffic for the citizens.
The Minister informed the four-laning of the Savner - Dhapewada - Goundakhairi section will provide better connectivity to the pilgrims to the famous Ganesha Temple at Adasa and the Vitthal-Rukmini Temple at Dhapewada in the area. He said the new 4-lane bridge over the Chandrabhaga river will relieve traffic jams in Dhapewada and make travel safer. It will facilitate the access of agricultural and local products of the region to larger markets, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there will be growth in logistics and industrial parks in Gondkhairi and Chinchbhavan areas. Also Nagpur city will get relief from heavy traffic coming and going from Bhopal, Indore to Mumbai, Hyderabad.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 720 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 547-ਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਵਨੇਰ-ਧਾਪੇਵਾੜਾ-ਗੋਂਡਖੇਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
24 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 720 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 28.88 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 547-ਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਵਨੇਰ-ਧਾਪੇਵਾੜਾ-ਗੋਂਡਖੈਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੁਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ, ਓਵਰਪਾਸ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਬਸ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਇਹ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਵਨੇਰ-ਧਾਪੇਵਾੜਾ-ਗੋਂਦਾਖੈਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਕਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਸਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਧਾਪੇਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਠਲ-ਰੁਕਮਣੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਭਾਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ 4 ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਪੁਲ ਧਾਪੇਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਜਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਜਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੋਂਡਖੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਚਭਵਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਇੰਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ , ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।