Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Savner-Dhapewada-Gondkheri section of National Highway 547-E in Nagpur worth Rs 720 crore
24 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Savner-Dhapewada-Goundkhairi section of National Highway 547-E with a length of 28.88 km and a cost of Rs. 720 crore in Nagpur .
Speaking on the occasion he said this highway section, which is replete with various features like greenfield bypass, big bridge, railway flyover as well as vehicular underpass, overpass, bus shelter on both sides, will eliminate the traffic problem in the area andwill prove crucial to ensure smooth and safe traffic for the citizens.
The Minister informed the four-laning of the Savner - Dhapewada - Goundakhairi section will provide better connectivity to the pilgrims to the famous Ganesha Temple at Adasa and the Vitthal-Rukmini Temple at Dhapewada in the area. He said the new 4-lane bridge over the Chandrabhaga river will relieve traffic jams in Dhapewada and make travel safer. It will facilitate the access of agricultural and local products of the region to larger markets, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there will be growth in logistics and industrial parks in Gondkhairi and Chinchbhavan areas. Also Nagpur city will get relief from heavy traffic coming and going from Bhopal, Indore to Mumbai, Hyderabad.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ناگپور میں 720کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے قومی شاہراہ 547-ای کے ساونیر-دھاپےواڑا-گونڈکھیری سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا
24 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍جولائی2022:
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و قومی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ناگپور میں 720کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے28.88 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ 547-ای کے ساونیر-دھاپے واڑا-گونڈکھیری سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس ، بڑے پل، ریلوے فلائی اوور کے ساتھ ساتھ گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاس ، اوور پاس، دونوں طرف بس شیلٹر جیسی مختلف خصوصیات سے مزین یہ قومی شاہراہ سیکشن اس علاقے میں آمدو رفت کی پریشانی کو دور کرے گا اور شہریوں کے لئے آسان و محفوظ آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ساونیر –دھاپےواڑہ-گونڈکھیری سیکشن کو چار لین کا بنانے سے زائرین کو اداسا کے مشہور گنیش مندر اور علاقے کے دھاپےواڑا میں وِٹھل –رُکمنی مندر سے بہتر کنکٹی وٹی ملے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ چندر بھاگا ندی پر نیا فور لین کا پل دھاپے واڑا میں ٹریفک جام سے راحت دے گا اور سفر کو محفوظ بنائے گا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے علاقے کی زرعی اور مقامی پیداوار کو بڑے بازاروں تک رسائی قائم کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ گونڈکھیری اور چِنچ بھون علاقوں میں لاجسٹکس اور صنعتی پارکوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ساتھ ہی ناگپو رشہر کو بھوپال، اندور سے ممبئی، حیدرآباد آنے جانے والے بھاری ٹریفک سے راحت ملے گی۔