सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नागपुर में 720 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 547-ई के सावनेर-धापेवाड़ा-गोंडखेरी खंड का उद्घाटन किया
24 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नागपुर में 720 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाले 28.88 किमी लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 547-ई के सावनेर-धापेवाड़ा-गौंडखैरी खंड का उद्घाटन किया।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास, बड़े पुल, रेलवे फ्लाईओवर के साथ-साथ वाहनों के अंडरपास, ओवरपास, दोनों तरफ बस शेल्टर जैसी विभिन्न विशेषताओं से परिपूर्ण यह राजमार्ग खंड इस क्षेत्र में यातायात की समस्या को दूर करेगा और नागरिकों के लिए सुगम एवं सुरक्षित यातायात सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा।
IMG_256
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि सावनेर-धापेवाड़ा-गौंदाखैरी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने से तीर्थयात्रियों को अदासा के प्रसिद्ध गणेश मंदिर और क्षेत्र के धापेवाड़ा में विट्ठल-रुक्मिणी मंदिर से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्रभागा नदी पर नया 4 लेन का पुल धापेवाड़ा में ट्रैफिक जाम से राहत देगा और यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र के कृषि और स्थानीय उत्पादों की बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच कायम करने में आसानी होगी।
IMG_256
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि गोंडखैरी और चिंचभवन क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक्स और औद्योगिक पार्कों में वृद्धि होगी। साथ ही नागपुर शहर को भोपाल, इंदौर से मुंबई, हैदराबाद आने-जाने वाले भारी ट्रैफिक से राहत मिलेगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Savner-Dhapewada-Gondkheri section of National Highway 547-E in Nagpur worth Rs 720 crore
24 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Savner-Dhapewada-Goundkhairi section of National Highway 547-E with a length of 28.88 km and a cost of Rs. 720 crore in Nagpur .
Speaking on the occasion he said this highway section, which is replete with various features like greenfield bypass, big bridge, railway flyover as well as vehicular underpass, overpass, bus shelter on both sides, will eliminate the traffic problem in the area andwill prove crucial to ensure smooth and safe traffic for the citizens.
The Minister informed the four-laning of the Savner - Dhapewada - Goundakhairi section will provide better connectivity to the pilgrims to the famous Ganesha Temple at Adasa and the Vitthal-Rukmini Temple at Dhapewada in the area. He said the new 4-lane bridge over the Chandrabhaga river will relieve traffic jams in Dhapewada and make travel safer. It will facilitate the access of agricultural and local products of the region to larger markets, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there will be growth in logistics and industrial parks in Gondkhairi and Chinchbhavan areas. Also Nagpur city will get relief from heavy traffic coming and going from Bhopal, Indore to Mumbai, Hyderabad.