राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति पद का कार्यभार संभालने के अवसर पर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का सम्बोधन
25 JUL 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
जोहार ! नमस्कार !
भारत के सर्वोच्च संवैधानिक पद पर निर्वाचित करने के लिए मैं सभी सांसदों और सभी विधानसभा सदस्यों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करती हूं।
आपका मत देश के करोड़ों नागरिकों के विश्वास की अभिव्यक्ति है।
मैं भारत के समस्त नागरिकों की आशा-आकांक्षा और अधिकारों की प्रतीक इस पवित्र संसद से सभी देशवासियों का पूरी विनम्रता से अभिनंदन करती हूँ।
आपकी आत्मीयता, आपका विश्वास और आपका सहयोग, मेरे लिए इस नए दायित्व को निभाने में मेरी बहुत बड़ी ताकत होंगे।
मुझे राष्ट्रपति के रूप में देश ने एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड में चुना है जब हम अपनी आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं।
आज से कुछ दिन बाद ही देश अपनी स्वाधीनता के 75 वर्ष पूरे करेगा।
ये भी एक संयोग है कि जब देश अपनी आजादी के 50वें वर्ष का पर्व मना रहा था तभी मेरे राजनीतिक जीवन की शुरुआत हुई थी।
और आज आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में मुझे ये नया दायित्व मिला है।
ऐसे ऐतिहासिक समय में जब भारत अगले 25 वर्षों के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए पूरी ऊर्जा से जुटा हुआ है, मुझे ये जिम्मेदारी मिलना मेरा बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य है।
मैं देश की ऐसी पहली राष्ट्रपति भी हूँ जिसका जन्म आज़ाद भारत में हुआ है।
हमारे स्वाधीनता सेनानियों ने आजाद हिंदुस्तान के हम नागरिकों से जो अपेक्षाएं की थीं, उनकी पूर्ति के लिए इस अमृतकाल में हमें तेज गति से काम करना है।
इन 25 वर्षों में अमृतकाल की सिद्धि का रास्ता दो पटरियों पर आगे बढ़ेगा- सबका प्रयास और सबका कर्तव्य।
भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की नई विकास यात्रा, हमें सबके प्रयास से करनी है, कर्तव्य पथ पर चलते हुए करनी है।
कल यानि 26 जुलाई को कारगिल विजय दिवस भी है।
ये दिन, भारत की सेनाओं के शौर्य और संयम, दोनों का ही प्रतीक है।
मैं आज, देश की सेनाओं को तथा देश के समस्त नागरिकों को कारगिल विजय दिवस की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
मैंने अपनी जीवन यात्रा पूर्वी भारत में ओडिशा के एक छोटे से आदिवासी गाँव से शुरू की थी।
मैं जिस पृष्ठभूमि से आती हूँ, वहां मेरे लिये प्रारंभिक शिक्षा प्राप्त करना भी एक सपने जैसा ही था।
लेकिन अनेक बाधाओं के बावजूद मेरा संकल्प दृढ़ रहा और मैं कॉलेज जाने वाली अपने गांव की पहली बेटी बनी।
मैं जनजातीय समाज से हूँ, और वार्ड कौन्सिलर से लेकर भारत की राष्ट्रपति बनने तक का अवसर मुझे मिला है। यह लोकतंत्र की जननी भारतवर्ष की महानता है
ये हमारे लोकतंत्र की ही शक्ति है कि उसमें एक गरीब घर में पैदा हुई बेटी, दूर-सुदूर आदिवासी क्षेत्र में पैदा हुई बेटी, भारत के सर्वोच्च संवैधानिक पद तक पहुंच सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति के पद तक पहुँचना, मेरी व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धि नहीं है, ये भारत के प्रत्येक गरीब की उपलब्धि है।
मेरा निर्वाचन इस बात का सबूत है कि भारत में गरीब सपने देख भी सकता है और उन्हें पूरा भी कर सकता है।
और ये मेरे लिए बहुत संतोष की बात है कि जो सदियों से वंचित रहे, जो विकास के लाभ से दूर रहे, वे गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े तथा आदिवासी मुझ में अपना प्रतिबिंब देख रहे हैं।
मेरे इस निर्वाचन में देश के गरीब का आशीर्वाद शामिल है, देश की करोड़ों महिलाओं और बेटियों के सपनों और सामर्थ्य की झलक है।
मेरे इस निर्वाचन में, पुरानी लीक से हटकर नए रास्तों पर चलने वाले भारत के आज के युवाओं का साहस भी शामिल है।
ऐसे प्रगतिशील भारत का नेतृत्व करते हुए आज मैं खुद को गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रही हूँ।
मैं आज समस्त देशवासियों को, विशेषकर भारत के युवाओं को तथा भारत की महिलाओं को ये विश्वास दिलाती हूं कि इस पद पर कार्य करते हुए मेरे लिए उनके हित सर्वोपरि होंगे।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
मेरे सामने भारत के राष्ट्रपति पद की ऐसी महान विरासत है जिसने विश्व में भारतीय लोकतन्त्र की प्रतिष्ठा को निरंतर मजबूत किया है।
देश के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉक्टर राजेन्द्र प्रसाद से लेकर श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द जी तक, अनेक विभूतियों ने इस पद को सुशोभित किया है।
इस पद के साथ साथ देश ने इस महान परंपरा के प्रतिनिधित्व का दायित्व भी मुझे सौंपा है।
संविधान के आलोक में, मैं पूरी निष्ठा से अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करूंगी।
मेरे लिए भारत के लोकतांत्रिक-सांस्कृतिक आदर्श और सभी देशवासी हमेशा मेरी ऊर्जा के स्रोत रहेंगे।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम ने एक राष्ट्र के तौर पर भारत की नई यात्रा की रूपरेखा तैयार की थी।
हमारा स्वाधीनता संग्राम उन संघर्षों और बलिदानों की अविरल धारा था जिसने आज़ाद भारत के लिए कितने ही आदर्शों और संभावनाओं को सींचा था।
पूज्य बापू ने हमें स्वराज, स्वदेशी, स्वच्छता और सत्याग्रह द्वारा भारत के सांस्कृतिक आदर्शों की स्थापना का मार्ग दिखाया था।
नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस, नेहरू जी, सरदार पटेल, बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर, भगत सिंह, सुखदेव, राजगुरू, चन्द्रशेखर आज़ाद जैसे अनगिनत स्वाधीनता सेनानियों ने हमें राष्ट्र के स्वाभिमान को सर्वोपरि रखने की शिक्षा दी थी।
रानी लक्ष्मीबाई, रानी वेलु नचियार, रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू और रानी चेन्नम्मा जैसी अनेकों वीरांगनाओं ने राष्ट्ररक्षा और राष्ट्रनिर्माण में नारीशक्ति की भूमिका को नई ऊंचाई दी थी।
संथाल क्रांति, पाइका क्रांति से लेकर कोल क्रांति और भील क्रांति ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में आदिवासी योगदान को और सशक्त किया था।
सामाजिक उत्थान एवं देश-प्रेम के लिए धरती आबाभगवान् बिरसा मुंडा जी के बलिदान से हमें प्रेरणा मिली थी।
मुझे खुशी है कि आजादी की लड़ाई में जनजातीय समुदाय के योगदान को समर्पित अनेक म्यूजियम देशभर में बनवाए जा रहे हैं।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
एक संसदीय लोकतंत्र के रूप में 75 वर्षों में भारत ने प्रगति के संकल्प को सहभागिता एवं सर्व-सम्मति से आगे बढ़ाया है।
विविधताओं से भरे अपने देश में हम अनेक भाषा, धर्म, संप्रदाय, खान-पान, रहन-सहन, रीति-रिवाजों को अपनाते हुए ‘एक भारत – श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के निर्माण में सक्रिय हैं।
आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के अवसर पर आया ये अमृतकाल भारत के लिए नए संकल्पों का कालखंड है।
आज मैं इस नए युग के स्वागत में अपने देश को नई सोच के साथ तत्पर और तैयार देख रही हूँ।
भारत आज हर क्षेत्र में विकास का नया अध्याय जोड़ रहा है।
कोरोना महामारी के वैश्विक संकट का सामना करने में भारत ने जिस तरह का सामर्थ्य दिखाया है, उसने पूरे विश्व में भारत की साख बढ़ाई है।
हम हिंदुस्तानियों ने अपने प्रयासों से न सिर्फ इस वैश्विक चुनौती का सामना किया बल्कि दुनिया के सामने नए मापदंड भी स्थापित किए।
कुछ ही दिन पहले भारत ने कोरोना वैक्सीन की 200 करोड़ डोज़ लगाने का कीर्तिमान बनाया है।
इस पूरी लड़ाई में भारत के लोगों ने जिस संयम, साहस और सहयोग का परिचय दिया, वो एक समाज के रूप में हमारी बढ़ती हुई शक्ति और संवेदनशीलता का प्रतीक है।
भारत ने इन मुश्किल हालात में न केवल खुद को संभाला बल्कि दुनिया की मदद भी की।
कोरोना महामारी से बने माहौल में, आज दुनिया भारत को नए विश्वास से देख रही है।
दुनिया की आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए, सप्लाई चेन की सुगमता के लिए, और वैश्विक शांति के लिए दुनिया को भारत से बहुत उम्मीदें हैं।
आगामी महीनों में भारत अपनी अध्यक्षता में G-20 ग्रुप की मेजबानी भी करने जा रहा है।
इसमें दुनिया के बीस बड़े देश भारत की अध्यक्षता में वैश्विक विषयों पर मंथन करेंगे।
मुझे विश्वास है भारत में होने वाले इस मंथन से जो निष्कर्ष और नीतियाँ निर्धारित होंगी, उनसे आने वाले दशकों की दिशा तय होगी।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
दशकों पहले मुझे रायरंगपुर में श्री ऑरोबिंदो इंटीग्रल स्कूल में शिक्षक के रूप में कार्य करने का अवसर मिला था।
कुछ ही दिनों बाद श्री ऑरोबिंदो की 150वीं जन्मजयंती मनाई जाएगी।
शिक्षा के बारे में श्री ऑरोबिंदो के विचारों ने मुझे निरंतर प्रेरित किया है।
जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य करते हुए और फिर राज्यपाल के रूप में भी मेरा शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव रहा है।
मैंने देश के युवाओं के उत्साह और आत्मबल को करीब से देखा है।
हम सभी के श्रद्धेय अटल जी कहा करते थे कि देश के युवा जब आगे बढ़ते हैं तो वे सिर्फ अपना ही भाग्य नहीं बनाते बल्कि देश का भी भाग्य बनाते हैं।
आज हम इसे सच होते देख रहे हैं।
Vocal For Local से लेकर Digital India तक हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा आज का भारत विश्व के साथ कदम से कदम मिला कर औद्योगिक क्रांति फोर पॉइंट ओ’ के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
रिकॉर्ड संख्या में बन रहे स्टार्ट-अप्स में, नए-नए इनोवेशन में, दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी की स्वीकार्यता में भारत के युवाओं की बड़ी भूमिका है।
बीते वर्षों में भारत ने जिस तरह महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए निर्णय लिए हैं, नीतियां बनाई हैं, उससे भी देश में एक नई शक्ति का संचार हुआ है।
मैं चाहती हूं कि हमारी सभी बहनें व बेटियां अधिक से अधिक सशक्त हों तथा वे देश के हर क्षेत्र में अपना योगदान बढ़ाती रहें।
मैं अपने देश के युवाओं से कहना चाहती हूं कि आप न केवल अपने भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं बल्कि भविष्य के भारत की नींव भी रख रहे हैं।
देश के राष्ट्रपति के तौर पर मेरा हमेशा आपको पूरा सहयोग रहेगा।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
विकास और प्रगतिशीलता का अर्थ निरंतर आगे बढ़ना होता है, लेकिन साथ ही अपने अतीत का ज्ञान भी उतना ही आवश्यक है।
आज जब विश्व sustainable planet की बात कर रहा है तो उसमें भारत की प्राचीन परंपराओं, हमारे अतीत की sustainable lifestyle की भूमिका और बढ़ जाती है।
मेरा जन्म तो उस जनजातीय परंपरा में हुआ है जिसने हजारों वर्षों से प्रकृति के साथ ताल-मेल बनाकर जीवन को आगे बढ़ाया है।
मैंने जंगल और जलाशयों के महत्व को अपने जीवन में महसूस किया है।
हम प्रकृति से जरूरी संसाधन लेते हैं और उतनी ही श्रद्धा से प्रकृति की सेवा भी करते हैं।
यही संवेदनशीलता आज वैश्विक अनिवार्यता बन गई है।
मुझे इस बात की प्रसन्नता है कि भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में विश्व का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
मैंने अपने अब तक के जीवन में जन-सेवा में ही जीवन की सार्थकता को अनुभव किया है।
श्री जगन्नाथ क्षेत्र के एक प्रख्यात कवि भीम भोई जी की कविता की एक पंक्ति है-
“मो जीवन पछे नर्के पड़ी थाउ, जगत उद्धार हेउ”।
अर्थात, अपने जीवन के हित-अहित से बड़ा जगत कल्याण के लिए कार्य करना होता है।
जगत कल्याण की इसी भावना के साथ, मैं आप सब के विश्वास पर खरा उतरने के लिए पूरी निष्ठा व लगन से काम करने के लिए सदैव तत्पर रहूंगी।
आइए, हम सभी एक जुट होकर समर्पित भाव से कर्तव्य पथ पर आगे बढ़ें तथा वैभवशाली व आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करें।
धन्यवाद,
जय हिन्द!

President's Secretariat
Address by Smt. Droupadi Murmu on her assumption of office as President of India
25 JUL 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Johar!
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to all Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies for electing me to the highest Constitutional post of India.
Your vote for me is an expression of the faith of crores of citizens of the country.
I humbly greet all the fellow citizens from this sacred Parliament, a symbol of the hopes, aspirations and rights of all the citizens of India.
Your affection, trust and support will be my greatest strength in discharging my functions and responsibilities.
The country has elected me as the President at a crucial time when we are celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
A few days from today, the country will complete 75 years of its independence.
It is also a coincidence that my political career started when the country was celebrating its 50th year of independence.
And today, in the 75th year of independence, I have been assigned this new responsibility.
It is my great privilege to be given this responsibility at such a historic time when India is engaged with full vigour in realising its vision for the next 25 years.
I also happen to be the first President of the country who was born in independent India.
We have to work at a fast pace in this Amritkal to fulfil the expectations of our freedom fighters from the citizens of independent India.
In these 25 years, the path to attain the goals of Amritkal will proceed on two tracks – Sabka Prayas aur Sabka Kartavya (everyone's effort and everyone's duty).
The new development journey towards the bright future of India has to be undertaken by our collective efforts, following the path of duty.
We will be observing Kargil Vijay Diwas tomorrow i.e. July 26th. This day is a symbol of both-the bravery and restraint of the Indian armed forces.
Today, I extend my best wishes in advance to the armed forces of the country and to all the citizens.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I started my journey of life from a small tribal village in Odisha in the eastern part of the country.
From the background that I come from, it was like a dream for me to get elementary education.
But despite many obstacles, my determination remained strong and I became the first daughter of my village to go to college.
I belong to tribal society. I have got the opportunity to rise from serving as a ward councillor to becoming the President of India. This is the greatness of India, the mother of democracy.
It is a tribute to the power of our democracy that a daughter born in a poor house in a remote tribal area can reach the highest constitutional position in India.
That I attained the post of President is not my personal achievement, it is the achievement of every poor person in India.
My election is a proof of the fact that the poor in India can have dreams and fulfil them too.
And it is a matter of great satisfaction for me that those who have been deprived for centuries and those who have been denied the benefits of development, those poor, downtrodden, backwards and tribals are seeing their reflection in me.
This election of mine has blessings of the poor of the country. And it reflects the dreams and potential of crores of women and daughters of the country.
This election of mine also shows the courage of today's youth of India who is ready to walk on new paths and shun the beaten tracks.
Today I feel proud to lead such a progressive India.
Today, I assure all fellow citizens especially youth of India and the women of India that their interests will be paramount for me while working in this position.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Before me is such a great legacy of the Presidency of India which has continuously strengthened the prestige of Indian democracy in the world.
From the country's first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad to Shri Ram Nath Kovind ji, stalwarts have adorned this post.
Along with this post, the country has also entrusted me with the responsibility of representing this great tradition.
In the light of the Constitution, I will discharge my duties with utmost sincerity.
For me, the democratic-cultural ideals of India and all the citizens will always be my source of energy.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Our freedom struggle had prepared the roadmap for India's new journey as a nation.
Our freedom struggle was a continuous stream of those struggles and sacrifices which had nurtured so many ideals and possibilities for independent India.
Pujya Bapu had resorted to Swaraj, Swadeshi, Swachhta and Satyagraha to show us the way for realising Indian cultural ideals.
Countless personalities like Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Nehru ji, Sardar Patel, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru and Chandrashekhar Azad had taught us to keep national pride as paramount.
Many brave women icons like Rani Lakshmi Bai, Rani Velu Nachiyar, Rani Gaidinliu and Rani Chennamma had taken to new heights the role of women power in defending and building the nation.
From Santhal revolution, Paika revolution to Kol revolution and Bhil revolution, all these revolutions had strengthened the tribal contribution in the freedom struggle.
We derived inspiration from the sacrifice of 'Dharti Aaba' Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji for social upliftment and patriotism.
I am happy that many museums are being built across the country dedicated to the role of the tribal communities in our freedom struggle.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
In 75 years as a parliamentary democracy, India has carried forward the resolve of progress through participation and consensus.
In our country full of diversities, we are engaged in the making of 'Ek Bharat - Shreshtha Bharat' by adopting many languages, religions, sects, food habits, life styles and customs.
This Amritkaal, which commences with the 75th year of our independence, is a period of new resolutions for India.
Today I see my country inspired and ready to welcome this new era with new thinking.
Today India is adding a new chapter of development in every field.
The kind of capability that India has shown in combating the global crisis of Corona pandemic has enhanced India's credibility all over the world.
We Indians not only faced this global challenge with our efforts but also set new standards for the world.
Just a few days ago, India has set a record of administering 200 crore doses of corona vaccine.
The patience, courage and cooperation shown by the people of India in this entire battle is a symbol of our growing strength and sensitivity as a society.
India not only took care of itself in these difficult situations but also helped the world.
In the atmosphere created by the Corona pandemic, today the world is looking at India with a new confidence.
The international community has high hopes from India for ensuring global economic stability, ease of supply chain and peace.
In the coming months, India is also going to host the G-20 Group under its chairmanship.
In this grouping, twenty big countries of the world will brainstorm on global issues under the chairmanship of India.
I am sure that the conclusions and policies that will emerge from this brainstorming in India will determine the direction of the coming decades.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Decades ago, I had the opportunity to work as a teacher at Sri Aurobindo Integral School in Rairangpur.
After a few days, we will observe the 150th birth anniversary of Sri Aurobindo.
Sri Aurobindo's thoughts on education continue to inspire me.
I have had an active association with educational institutions, serving in various positions as a public representative and then as a governor.
I have closely observed the enthusiasm and self-confidence of the youth of the country.
Our revered Atal ji used to say that when the youth of the country progress, they not only create their own destiny but also shape the fate of the country.
Today we are witnessing it come true.
Moving ahead in every field - from ‘Vocal for Local’ to ‘Digital India’ - today's India, marching in step with the world, is all set for 'Industrial Revolution Four Point O'.
The youth of India have a big role in creating a record number of start-ups, in numerous innovations and in the adoption of digital technology in far flung areas.
In the past few years, a new energy has been infused in the country due to the decisions taken and policies formulated for women empowerment.
I want all our sisters and daughters to be empowered more and more so that they continue to increase their contribution in every field of nation building.
I want to tell the youth of our country that you are not only building your own future but also laying the foundation of the India of the future.
As the President of the country, I will always extend my full cooperation to you.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Growth and progress mean continuously marching ahead, but equally important is awareness about one's past.
Today, when the world is talking about sustainable planet, the role of India's ancient traditions and sustainable lifestyle becomes more important.
I was born in that tribal tradition which has lived in harmony with nature for thousands of years.
I have realized the importance of forests and water bodies in my life.
We take necessary resources from nature and serve nature with equal reverence.
This sensitivity has become a global imperative today.
I am happy that India is guiding the world in the field of environmental protection.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
In my life so far, I have realised the meaning of life only through public service.
There is a line from the poem of Bhim Bhoi Ji, a famous poet of Shri Jagannath Kshetra-
“Mo Jeeban pachhe narke padi thau, jagato uddhar heu”.
That is, working for the welfare of the world is far greater than one’s own interests.
With this spirit of welfare of the world, I will always be ready to work with full devotion and dedication to live up to the trust you all have reposed in me.
Let us all unite and move forward on the path of duty with a dedicated spirit to build a glorious and self-reliant India.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!