Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Latest Data on MSMEs
25 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME, maintains data of registration of MSMEs, cancellation of registration and employment on Udyam Registration Portal.
The data on credit outstanding to the MSME sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks for the last three financial years indicates an increasing trend, as shown below:
Amount in Rs. in Crore
Year/Quarter ended
Amt. O/s
March 2020
16,13,582.17
March 2021
17,83,924.80
March 2022*
20,22,634.29
Source: Priority Sector Return submitted by SCBs
*Date is provisional
The Government of India, under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, has announced measures to help micro, small and medium enterprises in the country. These include (i) Subordinate Debt for stressed MSMEs; (ii) Rs. 3 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for business, including MSMEs, which has subsequently been increased to Rs. 5 lakh crore; (iii) Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self-Reliant India Fund; (iv) New revised criteria of classification of MSMEs; (v) New registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business; (vi) No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांबाबतची अद्ययावत माहिती
25 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जुलै 2022
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांची नोंदणी करणे, नोंदणी रद्द करणे आणि रोजगाराची माहिती उद्यम नोंदणी पोर्टलवर संकलित करते.
गेल्या तीन आर्थिक वर्षांतील शेड्युलड वाणिज्यिक बँकांद्वारे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्राला दिलेल्या कर्जाची थकबाकी खाली दिल्याप्रमाणे वाढता कल दर्शवते.
Amount in Rs. in Crore
Year/Quarter ended
Amt. O/s
March 2020
16,13,582.17
March 2021
17,83,924.80
March 2022*
20,22,634.29
Source: Priority Sector Return submitted by SCBs
*Date is provisional
भारत सरकारने आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत देशातील सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना साहाय्य करण्यासाठी विविध योजना घोषित केल्या आहेत. यामध्ये (i)संकटातील एमएसएमईसाठी पूरक कर्ज. (ii) 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांची आपत्कालीन पतमर्यादा हमी योजना (ECLGS)एमएसएमईसह काही व्यवसायांसाठी लागू, याची मर्यादा 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवली आहे (iii) आत्मनिर्भर भारत निधीतून 50,000 कोटी रुपये मदत (iv) एमएसएमईजच्या वर्गीकरणासाठी नवीन सुधारित निकष. (v) व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेसाठी ‘उद्यम नोंदणी’द्वारे एमएसएमईजची नव्याने नोंदणी.(vi) 200 कोटी रु. पर्यंतच्या खरेदीसाठी जागतिक निविदा नाहीत.
सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.