Ministry of Defence
Self Reliance in Defence Manufacturing
25 JUL 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby expanding the production of indigenous defence equipment. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development in March 2022; Notification of three ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 310 items of Services and two ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 2958 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalization of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenization by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence Manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25% of defence R&D budget earmarked to promote development of defence technology in the country; Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernization for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
With these actions of the Government, the expenditure on defence procurement from foreign sources which used to be 46% of the overall expenditure has reduced to 36% in the last four years i.e. 2018-19 to 2021-22.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری
25 JUL 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں اور ملک میں دیسی ساخت کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اصلاحات کیں ہیں۔ اس طرح دیسی دفاعی سازوسامان کی پیداوار کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی- 2020) کے تحت گھریلو ذرائع سے اہم اشیاء کی خریداری کی ترجیح کے مطابق شامل ہیں۔ مارچ 2022 میں صنعت کی قیادت میں ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارمز کا اعلان؛ سروسز کے کل 310 آئٹمز کی تین ’مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ‘ اور ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کی کل 2958 آئٹمز میں سے دو ’مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ‘ کا نوٹیفکیشن جس کے لیے ان کے خلاف اشارہ کردہ ٹائم لائن سے آگے کی درآمد پر پابندی ہوگی؛ طویل مدتی مدت کے ساتھ صنعتی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا؛ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی پالیسی کو آزادانہ بنانا جو خودکار راستے کے تحت 74فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دیتا ہے؛ طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا؛ اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) پر مشتمل ڈیفینس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈیکس) اسکیم کے لیے اختراعات کا آغاز؛سرکاری خریداری (میک انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 کا نفاذ؛ ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ذریعے دیسی بنانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سریجان نامی ایک انڈیجینائزیشن پورٹل کا ا ٓغاز؛ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ آفیسٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اعلیٰ ملٹی پلائرز کو تفویض کرکے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی؛ اور دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام ، جن میں سے ایک ایک اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں؛ملک میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختص دفاعی تحقیق وترقی بجٹ کے 25 فیصد کے سا تھ صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپ اور اکیڈمیوں کے لیے دفاعی تحقیق وترقی (آر اور ڈی) کو کھولنا؛ اندرون ملک ذرائع سے خریداری وغیرہ کے لیے فوجی جدید کاری کے لیے دفاعی بجٹ کی رقم میں بتدریج اضافہ وغیرہ کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
حکومت کے ان اقدامات سے ، غیر ملکی ذرائع سے دفاعی خریداری کے اخراجات، جو مجموعی اخراجات کا 46 فیصد تھے، گذشتہ چار سالوں یعنی 19-2018 سے 22-2021 میں کم ہوکر 36 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب وجے پال سنگھ تومر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔