Ministry of Defence
New Banking Policy for Purchase From Foreign Countries
25 JUL 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In line with opening of allocation of Government business to Private Sector Banks by the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence has assigned HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and Axis Bank to provide financial services in form of Letter of Credit (LC) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) business for overseas procurement by the Ministry. Till now, only authorised Public Sector Banks were utilised to provide these services to the Ministry. Allocation of LC and DBT business to Private Sector Banks is expected to bring in greater competition and efficiency in the banks.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Geeta alias Chandraprabha in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
بیرونی ممالک سے خریداری کے لیے بینکاری کی نئی پالیسی
25 JUL 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
مالی خدمات کے محکمے کی طرف سے نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کو سرکاری کاروبار کی تقسیم کے آغاز کے سلسلے میں وزارت دفاع نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، ا ٓئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک اور ایکسس بینک کو لیٹر ا ٓف کریڈٹ(ایل سی) اور ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) کی شکل میں، وزارت کی طرف سے بیرون ملک خریداری کے لیے (ڈی بی ٹی) کاروبار کے لیے مالی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا کام تفویض کیا ہے۔ ابھی تک، یہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مجاز بینکوں کا استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کو ایل سی اور ڈی بی ٹی کاروبار کی تقسیم سے، بینکوں کے مابین زیادہ مسابقت اور کارکردگی کی توقع ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاعی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ گیتا عرف چندر پربھا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔