Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Benefits of Compressed Bio Gas
35 CBG/biogas plants have been commissioned so far under SATAT initiative
25 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018, with the aim of establishing an ecosystem for production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste/ biomass sources and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas. Under SATAT initiative Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) are inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) to procure CBG from potential entrepreneurs. So far 35 CBG/biogas plants have been commissioned under SATAT initiative.
Under this initiative various enablers like assured price for off-take of CBG with long term agreements by OGMCs; inclusion of bio manures produced from CBG plants as Fermented Organic Manure and Liquid Fermented Organic Manure under Fertilizer Control Order 1985; inclusion of CBG projects under ‘White Category’ by CPCB on case-to-case basis; inclusion of CBG projects under Priority Sector Lending by RBI; loan products from various Banks for financing of CBG projects; directions from Department of Fertilizers for mandatory offtake of FOM by Fertilizer companies etc. have been provided to promote CBG sector.
Further, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has issued guidelines for co-mingling of domestic gas for supply for Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) & Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) segments of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Networks for synchronization of CBG with CNG in CGD Network to enhance use of CBG.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کمپریسڈ بایو گیس کے فوائد
ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی پہل کے تحت اب تک 35 سی بی جی / بایو گیس پلانٹس کی تشکیل
25 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی کے گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے سستی نقل و حمل کےلئے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی)پہل کاآغاز یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو کیا تھا ،جس کا مقصدمختلف کچرے/بایو ماس وسائل سے کمریسڈ بایو گیس(سی بی جی)کی پیداوار کےلئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی پہل کے تحت تیل اور گیس مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او جی ایم سی ) ممکنہ کاروباریوں سے سی بی جی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی ) کو مدعو کر رہی ہیں۔ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی پہل کے تحت اب تک 35 سی بی جی /بایو گیس پلانٹس شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے تحت مختلف اہل کار جیسے اوجی ایم سی کے طویل مدتی معاہدوں کے ساتھ سی بی جی کے آف ٹیک کے لیے یقینی قیمت؛ فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر 1985 کے تحت سی بی جی پلانٹس سے تیار کی جانے والی بائیو کھاد کو فرمینٹڈ آرگینک کھاد اور مائع فرمنٹڈ آرگینک کھاد کے طور پر شامل کرنا؛ کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر سی پی سی بی کی جانب سے ’وائٹ کیٹیگری‘ کے تحت سی بی جی پروجیکٹوں کی شمولیت؛ آر بی آئی کی طرف سے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت سی بی جی پروجیکٹوں کی شمولیت؛ سی بی جی منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے مختلف بینکوں سے قرض کی مصنوعات؛ سی بی جی سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے ایف او ایم کے لازمی آف ٹیک کے لیے محکمہ کھاد کو ہدایات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورکس کے کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (گھریلو) سیگمنٹس کے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک میں سی بی جی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی بی جی کو سی این جی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے گھریلو گیس کو آپس میں ملانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔