Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
The Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.3% now
25 JUL 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.3% now. To achieve the target, various initiatives have been taken which inter alia include the following:-
i). Expansion of National Gas Grid to about 33,500 Km from current 21,715 Km.
ii). Expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network
iii). Setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas Terminals.
iv). Allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) in no cut category.
v). Allowing marketing and pricing freedom to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams.
vi). Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives to promote Bio-CNG.
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections and establishment of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations is part of the development of CGD network and the same is carried out by the entities authorized by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). The CNG Stations and PNG connections are being provided by authorized entities as per timelines prescribed by PNGRB from time to time. As on 31.05.2022, total 95.21 lakh PNG (Domestic) connections have been provided and 4531 CNG (Transport) stations have been established by the authorized entities. After completion of 11A city gas distribution (CGD) round, 295 Geographical Areas (GAs) have been authorized which inter alia covers 98% of India’s population and 88% of its GAs. As per Minimum Work Programme, CGD entities authorized upto 11A round, have to provide 12.33 crore PNG connections and establish 17,700 CNG stations by 2030 including in rural and urban areas.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت نے مخلوط توانائی میں قدرتی گیس کے حصے کوموجودہ 6.3 فیصد سے 2030 تک 15فیصد تک بڑھانے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے
25 JUL 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی کے گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ حکومت نے مخلوط توانائی میں قدرتی گیس کے حصے کوموجودہ 6.3 فیصد سے 2030 تک 15فیصد تک بڑھانے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. قدرتی گیس کے گرڈ کو موجودہ 21ہزار 715 کلومیٹر سے تقریباً 33ہزار 500کلومیٹر تک توسیع دینا۔
2. سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کو توسیع دینا۔
3. رقیق قدرتی گیس ٹرمینل کی تشکیل ۔
4. گھریلو گیس کو کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (ٹرانسپورٹ) / پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (گھریلو) کو بغیر کسی کٹوتی کے زمرے میں مختص کرنا۔
5. زیادہ دباؤ/زیادہ درجہ حرارت والے علاقوں ،گہرے پانی اور بہت زیادہ گہرے پانی اور کوئلے کی زمین سے سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کی مارکیٹنگ اور قیمتوں کے تعین کی آزادی کی اجازت دینا۔
6. بایو-سی این جی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سستی نقل و حمل کے لئے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی ) کا اقدام ۔
پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی ) کنکشن فراہم کرنا اور کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی ) اسٹیشنوں کا قیام سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا حصہ ہے اور یہ کام پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی ) کے مجاز اداروں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی این جی اسٹیشنز اور پی این جی کنکشن مجاز اداروں کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً پی این جی آر بی کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 31.05.2022 تک، کل 95.21 لاکھ پی این جی (گھریلو) کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور مجاز اداروں کے ذریعے 4531 سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 11اے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی ) راؤنڈ کی تکمیل کے بعد، 295 جغرافیائی علاقوں (جی اےز) کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کی 98% آبادی اور اس کے جی اے ز کے 88% پر محیط ہیں۔ کم از کم کام کے پروگرام کے مطابق، 11اے راؤنڈ تک مجاز سی جی ڈی اداروں کو دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں کل ملاکر 12.33 کروڑ پی این جی کنکشن فراہم کرنے ہوں گے اور 2030 تک 17,700 سی این جی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے ہوں گے۔