Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
The Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.3% now
25 JUL 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.3% now. To achieve the target, various initiatives have been taken which inter alia include the following:-
i). Expansion of National Gas Grid to about 33,500 Km from current 21,715 Km.
ii). Expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network
iii). Setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas Terminals.
iv). Allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) in no cut category.
v). Allowing marketing and pricing freedom to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams.
vi). Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives to promote Bio-CNG.
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections and establishment of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations is part of the development of CGD network and the same is carried out by the entities authorized by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). The CNG Stations and PNG connections are being provided by authorized entities as per timelines prescribed by PNGRB from time to time. As on 31.05.2022, total 95.21 lakh PNG (Domestic) connections have been provided and 4531 CNG (Transport) stations have been established by the authorized entities. After completion of 11A city gas distribution (CGD) round, 295 Geographical Areas (GAs) have been authorized which inter alia covers 98% of India’s population and 88% of its GAs. As per Minimum Work Programme, CGD entities authorized upto 11A round, have to provide 12.33 crore PNG connections and establish 17,700 CNG stations by 2030 including in rural and urban areas.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत ऊर्जा मिश्रणातील नैसर्गिक वायूचे प्रमाण आताच्या 6.3 टक्क्यांवरून 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट
25 JUL 2022 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जुलै 2022
वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत ऊर्जा मिश्रणातील नैसर्गिक वायूचे प्रमाण आताच्या 6.3 टक्क्यांवरून 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट सरकारने ठेवले आहे. केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली. हे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये खालील बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
1. राष्ट्रीय वायू ग्रीडचा विस्तार सध्याच्या 21,715 किमीवरून सुमारे 33,500 किमी.
2. शहरांमधील गॅस वितरण नेटवर्कचा विस्तार
3. द्रवीकृत नैसर्गिक वायूकेंद्र स्थापन करणे
4. वाहतुकीसाठी वापरला जाणारा कॉम्प्रेस्ड नॅचरल गॅस / घरगुती वापराच्या पाइप गॅससाठी अखंडितपणे कोणत्याही कटशिवाय घरगुती गॅसचे वितरण.
5. उच्च दाब/उच्च तापमान क्षेत्रे, 'डीप वॉटर' आणि 'अल्ट्रा डीप वॉटर' आणि कोळशाच्या पट्ट्यामधून उत्पादित केलेल्या वायूचे विपणन आणि किंमत निर्धारणासाठीचे अधिकारस्वातंत्र्य प्रदान करणे.
6. बायो-सीएनजीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि परवडणाऱ्या वाहतुकीसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय (SATAT) उपक्रम.
पाइप्ड नॅचरल गॅस (पीएनजी)च्या जोडण्या आणि कॉम्प्रेस्ड नॅचरल गॅस (सीएनजी) केंद्रांची स्थापना हा शहर गॅस विकास योजनेचा एक भाग आहे. हे कार्य पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळाच्या (PNGRB) अधिकृत संस्थांद्वारे केले जाते. पाइप्ड नॅचरल गॅस (पीएनजी)च्या जोडण्या आणि कॉम्प्रेस्ड नॅचरल गॅस (सीएनजी) केंद्रांची स्थापना , पीएनजीआरबीच्या अधिकृत संस्थांनी दिलेल्या वेळापत्रकानुसार केली जाते. 31.05.2022 पर्यंत,एकूण 95.21 लाख पीएनजी (घरगुती) कनेक्शन प्रदान केले गेले आहेत आणि अधिकृत संस्थांद्वारे 4531 सीएनजी (वाहतूक) स्थानके स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत. 11A शहर गॅस वितरण फेरी पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर 295 भौगोलिक क्षेत्र अधिकृत केली आहेत ज्यात भारताची 98% लोकसंख्या आणि 88% भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. किमान कार्य कार्यक्रमानुसार, शहर गॅस वितरणातील अधिकृत संस्थाना 11A फेरीपर्यंत 12.33 कोटी पीएनजी जोडण्या प्रदान कराव्या लागतील आणि वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांसह 17,700 सीएनजी स्थानकांची स्थापना करावी लागेल.