Ministry of Coal
New Coal Mines
25 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Identification of new coal mines by Government is a continuous process and the newly identified coal mines are allocated under the provisions of Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act]. Since 2015,18 newly identified coal mines have been allocated by Central Government to various Government and private companies under the provisions of MMDR Act.
Coal production from the above-mentioned 18 coal mines has not started so far.
Out of the above-mentioned 18 coal mines, approved mining plan is not available for 11 coal mines for assessment of peak rated capacity. For, the remaining 7 coal mines, the cumulative peak rated capacity is 41.87 Million Tonnes Per Annum. Once the above-mentioned 18 coal mines will become functional and attain their peak rated capacity, the percentage of average coal production will definitely increase.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri PralhadJoshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی نئی کانیں
25 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی نئی کانوں کی شناخت کا عمل مسلسل جاری ہے اور نئی شناخت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ] کی دفعات کے تحت مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ 2015 سے، 18 نئی شناخت شدہ کوئلے کی کانیں مرکزی حکومت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت مختلف سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختص کی ہیں۔
مذکورہ 18 کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار ابھی تک شروع نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
اوپر دی گئی 18 کوئلے کی کانوں میں سے، 11 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے منظور شدہ کان کنی کا منصوبہ چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت کے تعین کے لیے دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ بقیہ 7 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے، مجموعی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت 41.87 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ ایک بار جب مذکورہ 18 کوئلے کی کانیں فعال ہو جائیں گی اور اپنی اعلی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کر لیں گی تو کوئلے کی اوسط پیداوار کا فیصد یقینی طور پر بڑھ جائے گا۔