Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
As a new paradigm for urban development, an alternate land policy based on land pooling concept has been notified in Delhi
25 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs assists the States / Union Territories (UTs) in development of urban infrastructure through its Missions - Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0) and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U).
Delhi Development Authority (DDA) is not conducting development through large scale land acquisition method. Instead, the Land Pooling Policy is being implemented in Delhi to undertake the development process. As a new paradigm for the urban development of Delhi, an alternate land policy based on land pooling concept has been notified in Delhi. Under this policy, owners or group of owners will pool land parcels for development as per prescribed norms. Landowners have shown willingness to pool their lands under land pooling policy. As on date landowners of approximately 7,313 Ha. of land have expressed their willingness to participate. No model land pooling law has been framed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری ترقی کے لئے ایک نئے نمونے کی شکل میں دہلی میں لینڈ پولنگ نظریے پر مبنی ایک متبادل زمینی پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے
25 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍جولائی2022:
رہائش و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں تحریری معلومات دی کہ رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اپنے مشن –احیا اور شہری تبدیلی کے لئے اٹل مشن 2.0 (امرت 2.0)، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری 2.0(ایس بھی ایم-یو 2.0)اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –شہری(پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے توسط سے ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں(یوٹی)کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دہلی ترقی اتھارٹی(ڈی ڈی اے)بڑے پیمانے پر زمین تحویل اُصول کے توسط سے ترقی نہیں کررہا ہے، اس کے بجائے لینڈ پولنگ پالیسی کو ترقیاتی عمل شروع کرنے کے لئے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔دہلی کی شہری ترقی کے لئے ایک نئے نمونے کی شکل میں لینڈ پولنگ نظریے پر مبنی ایک متبادل زمینی پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔اس پالیسی کے تحت مالک یا مالکوں گروپ مقررشدہ معیارات کےمطابق ترقی کے لئے زمین پارسل جمع کرے گا۔ زمین کے مالکان نے لینڈ پولنگ پالیسی کے تحت اپنی زمین کو پول کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔اب تک اس پالیسی میں زمین مالکان نے تقریباً 7313 ہیکٹیئر زمین کے ساتھ اپنی شمولیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔اب تک کوئی ماڈل لینڈ پولنگ قانون نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔