Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unorganized Workers Registered on E-Shram Portal
25 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st December, 2021, 17,77,73,595 unorganized workers were registered on e-Shram portal. Ministry envisages to provide benefits of various social welfare schemes to the unorganized workers registered on the e-Shram portal. The registered workers are also nudged to take benefit of Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojna (PM-SYM) & National Pension Scheme for Traders (NPS-Traders) Pension Schemes.
The percentage of enrolled workers belonging to SC and ST category (as on 31st December, 2021) was 22.2% and 7.2 % respectively.
The Ministry has on boarded Common Service Centre (CSC) and State Seva Kendras (SSKs) to facilitate registration on e-Shram portal. Any unorganised worker can easily register on the portal through self-registration, CSCs or SSKs. The CSC has undertaken various camps, including night camps to facilitate registration on the e-Shram portal. Further, the Ministry has provided a dedicated National Helpdesk with toll free number 14434 to help and guide unorganised workers in registration on the e-Shram. Besides, print and social media has been used to create awareness about e-Shram. Based on these efforts of the Ministry, as on 20th July, 2022, over 27.99 crore Unorganised workers have been registered on e-Shram. Information regarding income on e-SHRAM portal is based on self-declaration basis.
As on 20th July, 2022, 3.71 crore unorganized workers above age of 50 years have been registered on e-Shram portal. Further, out of total registration on e-Shram, about 47.16% are male and 52.84% are female.
e-Shram portal has been integrated with National Career Services (NCS) portal. Any unorganized worker registered on eShram portal can seamlessly register on NCS portal to search and apply various job opportunities available on NCS.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी
25 JUL 2022 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जुलै 2022
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर 31 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत 17,77,73,595 असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी झाली. ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत असंघटित कामगारांना विविध सामाजिक कल्याण योजनांचा लाभ देण्याची मंत्रालयाची संकल्पना आहे. नोंदणीकृत कामगारांना प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन योजना (PM-SYM) आणि व्यापार्‍यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन योजना (NPS-ट्रेडर्स) या निवृत्तीवेतन योजनांचा लाभ घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जाते.
अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती श्रेणीतील नोंदणीकृत कामगारांची टक्केवारी (31 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत) अनुक्रमे 22.2% आणि 7.2% होती.
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सामायिक सेवा केंद्र (CSC) आणि राज्य सेवा केंद्रे (SSKs) इथे प्रवेश केला आहे. कोणताही असंघटित कामगार स्वयं-नोंदणी, सामायिक सेवा केंद्र किंवा राज्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे पोर्टलवर सहजपणे नोंदणी करू शकतो. सामायिक सेवा केंद्राने ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी रात्र शिबिरांसह विविध शिबिरांचे आयोजन केले होते. तसेच, मंत्रालयाने असंघटित कामगारांना ई-श्रमवर नोंदणीसाठी मदत करण्यासाठी आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी टोल फ्री क्रमांक 14434 सह समर्पित राष्ट्रीय हेल्पडेस्क प्रदान केला आहे. याशिवाय ई-श्रमबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी मुद्रित आणि समाज माध्यमांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. मंत्रालयाच्या या प्रयत्नांमुळे, 20 जुलै 2022 पर्यंत, ई-श्रमवर 27.99 कोटींहून अधिक असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. ई-श्रम पोर्टलवरील उत्पन्नाशी संबंधित माहिती स्वयं-घोषणापत्रावर आधारित आहे.
20 जुलै 2022 पर्यंत, 50 वर्षांवरील 3.71 कोटी असंघटित कामगारांची ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी झाली आहे. तसेच, ई-श्रमवरील एकूण नोंदणीपैकी सुमारे 47.16% पुरुष आणि 52.84% महिला आहेत.
ई-श्रम पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टलशी जोडले गेले आहे. ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत कोणताही असंघटित कामगार एनसीएसवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध नोकरीच्या संधी शोधण्यासाठी आणि अर्ज करण्यासाठी एनसीएस पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करू शकतो.
श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.