Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unorganized Workers Registered on E-Shram Portal
25 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st December, 2021, 17,77,73,595 unorganized workers were registered on e-Shram portal. Ministry envisages to provide benefits of various social welfare schemes to the unorganized workers registered on the e-Shram portal. The registered workers are also nudged to take benefit of Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojna (PM-SYM) & National Pension Scheme for Traders (NPS-Traders) Pension Schemes.
The percentage of enrolled workers belonging to SC and ST category (as on 31st December, 2021) was 22.2% and 7.2 % respectively.
The Ministry has on boarded Common Service Centre (CSC) and State Seva Kendras (SSKs) to facilitate registration on e-Shram portal. Any unorganised worker can easily register on the portal through self-registration, CSCs or SSKs. The CSC has undertaken various camps, including night camps to facilitate registration on the e-Shram portal. Further, the Ministry has provided a dedicated National Helpdesk with toll free number 14434 to help and guide unorganised workers in registration on the e-Shram. Besides, print and social media has been used to create awareness about e-Shram. Based on these efforts of the Ministry, as on 20th July, 2022, over 27.99 crore Unorganised workers have been registered on e-Shram. Information regarding income on e-SHRAM portal is based on self-declaration basis.
As on 20th July, 2022, 3.71 crore unorganized workers above age of 50 years have been registered on e-Shram portal. Further, out of total registration on e-Shram, about 47.16% are male and 52.84% are female.
e-Shram portal has been integrated with National Career Services (NCS) portal. Any unorganized worker registered on eShram portal can seamlessly register on NCS portal to search and apply various job opportunities available on NCS.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم مزدوروں کا ای-شرم پورٹل پر اندراج
25 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ 31 دسمبر 2021ء تک ای-شرم پورٹل پر 177773595 غیر منظم مزدوروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ۔ وزارت نے ای –شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ شدہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کو مختلف سماجی بہبود کے منصوبوں کا فائدہ مہیا کرنے کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اندراج شدہ مزدوروں کو بھی پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم-سی وائی ایم)اور کاروباریوں کے لئے قومی پنشن منصوبہ (این پی ایس-کاروباری)جیسے منصوبوں کا فائدہ لینے کے لئے متحرک کیا جاتا ہے۔
درج فہرست جات اور درج فہرست قبائل (31دسمبر 2021ء تک) سے متعلق نامزد مزدوروں کا فیصد بالترتیب 22.2فیصد اور 7.2فیصد ہے۔
وزارت ای –شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لئے عام سروس مرکز (سی ایس سی)اور اسٹیت سیوا کیندروں(ایس ایس کے) میں شامل ہوگئی ہے۔ کوئی بھی غیر منظم مزدور از خود اندراج ، سی ایس یا ایس ایس کے کے توسط سے پورٹل پر آسانی سے رجسٹریشن کروا سکتا ہے۔ سی ایس سی نے ای –شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لئے رات میں منعقد ہونے والے کیمپوں سمیت مختلف کیموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے ای-شرم پر رجسٹریشن میں غیر منظم مزدورں کی مدد اور رہنمائی کے لئے ٹول فری نمبر 14434کے ساتھ ایک وقف قومی ہیلپ ڈیسک مہیا کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ای-شرم پورٹل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال بھی کیا گیا ہے۔وزارت کی ان کوششوں کی بنیاد پر 20 جولائی 2022ء تک 27.99کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کام گاروں کا ای-شرم پورٹل پر اندراج کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ای-شرم پورٹل پر آمدنی کی معلومات از خود اعلان نامے کی بنیاد پر ہے۔
20 جولائی 2025ء تک 50 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 3.71کروڑ غیر منظم کام گاروں کا ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ای-شرم پورٹل پر کل رجسٹریشن میں سے تقریباً 47.16مرد اور 52.84فیصد خواتین ہے۔
ای –شرم پورٹل کو نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس)پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ای –شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ کوئی بھی غیر منظم کام گار این سی ایس پر دستیاب مختلف روزگار کے مواقع کو تلاش کرنے اور اس کے لئے درخواست دینے کے لئے این سی ایس پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرا سکتا ہے۔