Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unorganized Workers Registered on E-Shram Portal
25 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st December, 2021, 17,77,73,595 unorganized workers were registered on e-Shram portal. Ministry envisages to provide benefits of various social welfare schemes to the unorganized workers registered on the e-Shram portal. The registered workers are also nudged to take benefit of Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojna (PM-SYM) & National Pension Scheme for Traders (NPS-Traders) Pension Schemes.
The percentage of enrolled workers belonging to SC and ST category (as on 31st December, 2021) was 22.2% and 7.2 % respectively.
The Ministry has on boarded Common Service Centre (CSC) and State Seva Kendras (SSKs) to facilitate registration on e-Shram portal. Any unorganised worker can easily register on the portal through self-registration, CSCs or SSKs. The CSC has undertaken various camps, including night camps to facilitate registration on the e-Shram portal. Further, the Ministry has provided a dedicated National Helpdesk with toll free number 14434 to help and guide unorganised workers in registration on the e-Shram. Besides, print and social media has been used to create awareness about e-Shram. Based on these efforts of the Ministry, as on 20th July, 2022, over 27.99 crore Unorganised workers have been registered on e-Shram. Information regarding income on e-SHRAM portal is based on self-declaration basis.
As on 20th July, 2022, 3.71 crore unorganized workers above age of 50 years have been registered on e-Shram portal. Further, out of total registration on e-Shram, about 47.16% are male and 52.84% are female.
e-Shram portal has been integrated with National Career Services (NCS) portal. Any unorganized worker registered on eShram portal can seamlessly register on NCS portal to search and apply various job opportunities available on NCS.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இ- ஷ்ரம் இணைய தளத்தில் அமைப்புச்சாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்தனர்
25 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதி 2021ம் ஆண்டு வரை 17,77,73, 595 அமைப்புச்சாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள அமைப்புச்சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு சமூகநலத்திட்டப் பயன்களை அமைச்சகம் அளிக்கவுள்ளது. வர்த்தகர்களுக்கான தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்ட பயன்களையும் அவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பொதுச்சேவை மையம், மாநில சேவை மையம் மூலமாகவோ அல்லது சுயமாகவோ அமைப்புச்சாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்ய அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக, அவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்ட தேசிய அளவில் 14434 என்ற இலவச தொலைப்பேசி உதவி எண்ணும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் 20, ஜூலை 2022 வரை 27 கோடியே 99 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைப்புச்சாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இதில் 3 கோடியே 71 லட்சம் பேர் 50 வயதை கடந்தவர்களாவர்கள்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தெளி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1844652