प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वर्गीय श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव की 10वीं पुण्यतिथि पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
“आज, हमारे देश के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा लोकतान्त्रिक दिन है, क्योंकि आदिवासी समाज से एक महिला ने देश के सर्वोच्च पद का पदभार ग्रहण किया है”
"लोहिया जी के विचारों को हरमोहन सिंह यादव जी ने अपने लंबे राजनैतिक जीवन में आगे बढ़ाया"
"हरमोहन सिंह यादव जी ने न केवल सिख संहार के खिलाफ राजनैतिक स्टैंड लिया, बल्कि सिख भाई-बहनों की रक्षा के लिए वो सामने आकर लड़े"
"हाल के समय में विचारधारा या राजनीतिक हितों को समाज और देश के हित से भी ऊपर रखने का चलन शुरू हुआ है"
"ये हर एक राजनीतिक पार्टी का दायित्व है कि दल का विरोध, व्यक्ति का विरोध देश के विरोध में न बदले"
"डॉ. लोहिया ने रामायण मेलों का आयोजन और गंगा की देखभाल कर देश की सांस्कृतिक ताकत को मजबूत करने का काम किया"
"सामाजिक न्याय का अर्थ है- समाज के हर वर्ग को समान अवसर मिलें, जीवन की मौलिक जरूरतों से कोई भी वंचित न रहे"
25 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व सांसद, विधान परिषद सदस्य, विधायक और शौर्य चक्र से सम्मानित एवं एक महान शख्सियत और यादव समुदाय के नेता स्वर्गीय श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव की 10वीं पुण्यतिथि पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वर्गीय श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव की दसवीं पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज, आजादी के बाद पहली बार पहली बार आदिवासी समाज की किसी महिला ने देश के सर्वोच्च पद का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने इस भारत के राष्ट्रपति देश का नेतृत्व करने जा रही हैं। उन्होंने इसे भारत के लोकतंत्र के लिए एक बड़ा दिन बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के महान नेताओं की गौरवशाली विरासत को याद करते हुए कहा, “लोहिया जी के विचारों को उत्तर प्रदेश और कानपुर की धरती से हरमोहन सिंह यादव जी ने अपने लंबे राजनैतिक जीवन में आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने प्रदेश और देश की राजनीति में जो योगदान किया, समाज के लिए जो कार्य किया, उनसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मार्गदर्शन मिल रहा है।प्रधानमंत्री ने 'ग्राम सभा से राज्य सभा तक' की उनकी लंबी और विशिष्ट यात्रा में समाज और समुदाय के प्रति उनके समर्पण के बारे में बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव के अनुकरणीय साहस के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, “हरमोहन सिंह यादव जी ने न केवल सिख संहार के खिलाफ राजनैतिक स्टैंड लिया, बल्कि सिख भाई-बहनों की रक्षा के लिए वो सामने आकर लड़े। अपनी जान पर खेलकर उन्होंने कितने ही सिख परिवारों की, मासूमों की जान बचाई। देश ने भी उनके इस नेतृत्व को पहचाना, उन्हें शौर्य चक्र दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के शब्दों को याद करते हुए दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठ कर राष्ट्र की प्रधानता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "दलों का अस्तित्व लोकतन्त्र की वजह से है, और लोकतन्त्र का अस्तित्व देश की वजह से है। हमारे देश में अधिकांश पार्टियों ने, विशेष रूप से सभी गैर-कांग्रेसी दलों ने इस विचार को, देश के लिए सहयोग और समन्वय के आदर्श को निभाया भी है।उन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध, परमाणु परीक्षण और आपातकाल के खिलाफ लड़ाई का उदाहरण देते हुए देश के लिए एक संयुक्त मोर्चा बनाने को लेकर राजनीतिक दलों की भावना को स्पष्ट किया। आपातकाल के दौरान जब देश के लोकतंत्र को कुचला गया तो सभी प्रमुख पार्टियों ने, हम सबने एक साथ आकर संविधान को बचाने के लिए लड़ाई भी लड़ी। चौधरी हरमोहन सिंह यादव जी भी उस संघर्ष के एक जुझारू सैनिक थे। यानी, हमारे यहां देश और समाज के हित, विचारधाराओं से बड़े रहे हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हालांकि, हाल के समय में विचारधारा या राजनीतिक हितों को समाज और देश के हित से भी ऊपर रखने का चलन शुरू हुआ है। कई बार तो सरकार के कामों में विपक्ष के कुछ दल इसलिए अड़ंगे लगाते हैं क्योंकि जब वो सत्ता में थे तो अपने लिए फैसले वो लागू नहीं कर पाए।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश की जनता को पसंद नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “ये हर एक राजनीतिक पार्टी का दायित्व है कि दल का विरोध, व्यक्ति का विरोध देश के विरोध में न बदले। विचारधाराओं का अपना स्थान है, और होना चाहिए। राजनीतिक महत्वाकांक्षाएं हैं, तो हो सकती हैं। लेकिन, देश सबसे पहले है, समाज सबसे पहले है। राष्ट्र प्रथम है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. लोहिया की सांस्कृतिक शक्ति की अवधारणा के बारे में बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मूल भारतीय चिंतन में समाज, विवाद या बहस का मुद्दा नहीं है और इसे एकता और सामूहिकता के ढांचे के रूप में देखा जाता है। उन्होंने याद करते हुए कहा कि डॉ. लोहिया ने रामायण मेलों का आयोजन और गंगा की देखभाल करके देश की सांस्कृतिक ताकत को मजबूत करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत नमामि गंगे, समाज के सांस्कृतिक प्रतीकों को पुनर्जीवित करने और अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ कर्तव्य के महत्व पर जोर देने जैसी पहलों से इन सपनों को साकार कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि समाज की सेवा के लिए ये भी आवश्यक है कि हम सामाजिक न्याय की भावना को स्वीकार करें, उसे अंगीकार करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब देश अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पर अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो इसे समझना और इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना बहुत जरूरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय का अर्थ है- समाज के हर वर्ग को समान अवसर मिलें, जीवन की मौलिक जरूरतों से कोई भी वंचित न रहे। दलित, पिछड़ा, आदिवासी, महिलाएं, दिव्यांग, जब आगे आएंगे, तभी देश आगे जाएगा। हरमोहन जी इस बदलाव के लिए शिक्षा को सबसे जरूरी मानते थे। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उनका काम प्रेरणादायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ, आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के लिए एकलव्य स्कूल, मातृभाषा में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से देश इस रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश शिक्षा के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण के मंत्र पर आगे बढ़ रहा है और शिक्षा ही सशक्तिकरण है।
श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव (18 अक्टूबर 1921 - 25 जुलाई 2012)
श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव (18 अक्टूबर 1921 - 25 जुलाई 2012) एक महान व्यक्ति और यादव समुदाय के नेता थे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी होना किसानों, पिछड़े वर्गों और समाज के अन्य वर्गों के लिए दिवंगत नेता के योगदान को मान्यता है।
श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव लंबे समय तक राजनीति में सक्रिय रहे और उन्होंने विधान परिषद सदस्य, विधायक, राज्यसभा सदस्य और 'अखिल भारतीय यादव महासभा' के अध्यक्ष के रूप में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया। उन्होंने अपने बेटे श्री सुखराम सिंह की मदद से कानपुर और उसके आसपास कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
1984 के सिख विरोधी दंगों के दौरान कई सिखों की जान बचाने में वीरता के प्रदर्शन के लिए श्री हरमोहन सिंह यादव को 1991 में शौर्य चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया था।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme on 10th Punyatithi of Late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav
Today is a big day for Indian democracy as a woman from tribal community assumed the charge of the highest office of the county”
“Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav carried forward the ideas of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia in his long political career”
“Harmohan Singh Yadav ji not only took a political stand against the Sikh massacre, but he came forward and fought to protect the Sikh brothers and sisters”
“In recent times, there has been a trend to put ideological or political interests above the interest of the society and the country”
“It is the responsibility of every political party that the opposition of a party or an individual should not turn into opposition of the country”
“Dr Lohia worked to strengthen the cultural strength of the country by organising Ramayana fairs and caring for Ganga”
“Social justice means that every section of society should get equal opportunities, and no one should be deprived of the basic necessities of life”
25 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme on the 10th Punyatithi of Late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav, a former MP, MLC, MLA and Shaurya Chakra awardee and a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on his 10th Punyatithi. He also noted that today, for the first time after the independence, a woman from the tribal community assumed the highest office of the country. He called it a big day for India’s democracy.
The Prime Minister recalled the glorious heritage of great leaders from Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that “Harmohan Singh Yadav ji carried forward the ideas of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia ji in his long political career from the soil of Uttar Pradesh and Kanpur. The contribution he made in the politics of the state and the country, the work he did for the society, is still guiding the generations”. The Prime Minister mentioned his dedication to the society and community in his long and distinguished journey from ‘Gram Sabha to Rajya Sabha’.
The Prime Minister noted the exemplary courage of Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav and said “Harmohan Singh Yadav ji not only took a political stand against the Sikh massacre, but he came forward and fought to protect the Sikh brothers and sisters. Without caring for his life, he saved the lives of many innocent Sikh families. The country also recognized his leadership and he was given Shaurya Chakra”
Recalling the words of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister underlined the primacy of the nation above party politics. He said “parties exist because of democracy, and democracy exists because of the country. Most of the parties in our country, especially all the non-Congress parties have also followed this idea and the ideal of cooperation and coordination for the country”. He gave examples of the 1971 war, the Atomic test and the fight against the Emergency to illustrate the feeling of political parties to put up a united front for the country. “When the country's democracy was crushed during the Emergency, all the major parties, we all came together and fought to save the Constitution. Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav ji was also a brave soldier in that struggle. That is, the interests of our country and society are always bigger than ideologies”, he added. However, the Prime Minister said, “in recent times, there has been a trend to put ideological or political interests above the interest of the society and the country. Many times, some opposition parties put obstacles in the work of the government because when they were in power, they could not implement the decisions themselves.” The Prime Minister said that the people of the country do not like this. “It is the responsibility of every political party that the opposition of a party or an individual should not turn into opposition to the country. Ideologies and political ambition have their place, and they should have. But, country, society and nation come first”
The Prime Minister dwelled on Dr Lohia’s concept of cultural strength. Shri Modi said in the original Indian thought, society is not an issue of contention or debate and is seen as a framework of cohesion and collectivity. He remembered that Dr Lohia worked to strengthen the cultural strength of the country by organising Ramayana fairs and caring for Ganga. He said that India is realising these dreams by initiatives like Namami Gange, reviving the cultural symbols of the society and emphasising the importance of duty along with ensuring rights.
The Prime Minister stressed that for the service of society, it is also necessary that we accept the spirit of social justice, and adopt it. Today, when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of its independence, it is very important to understand this and move in this direction, he said. The Prime Minister noted that social justice means that every section of society should get equal opportunities, and no one should be deprived of the basic necessities of life. Dalits, Backward, Adivasis, Women, Divyang, when they come forward, only then the country will go ahead. Harmohan ji considered education most important for this change. His work in the education field is inspiring. Country is moving on this path through initiatives like Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, Eklavya Schools for tribal areas, promotion of education in mother tongue “The country is moving forward on the mantra of empowerment through education and education itself is empowerment”, he added.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October 1921 - 25 July 2012)
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October 1921 - 25 July 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. The Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the late leader's contribution to farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for his display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.