Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 202.50 Cr
Over 3.85 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,47,512
14,830 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.53%
26 JUL 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 202.50 Cr (2,02,50,57,717) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,67,49,821 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.85 Cr (3,85,97,478) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10411218
2nd Dose
10086920
Precaution Dose
6199396
FLWs
1st Dose
18429580
2nd Dose
17665413
Precaution Dose
11908529
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
38597478
2nd Dose
27210993
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61043195
2nd Dose
50671660
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559307162
2nd Dose
507827011
Precaution Dose
15717551
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203648803
2nd Dose
195059205
Precaution Dose
11158986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127416102
2nd Dose
121892269
Precaution Dose
30806246
Precaution Dose
7,57,90,708
Total
2,02,50,57,717
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,47,512. Active cases now constitute 0.34% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 18,159 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,32,46,829.
14,830 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,26,102 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.31 Cr (87,31,85,917) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.53% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.48%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 202.50 കോടി കടന്നു
26 JUL 2022 9:31AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 26, 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 202.50 കോടി (2,02,50,57,717) കടന്നു. 2,67,49,821 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 3.85 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (3,85,97,478) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18 മുതൽ 59 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,47,512 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.34 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 18,159 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,32,46,829 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.47%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 14,830 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,26,102 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 87.31 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (87,31,85,917) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 4.53 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 3.48 ശതമാനമാണ്.