Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tributes to Kargil war heroes on 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Defence Secretary & three Service Chiefs pay homage at National War Memorial, New Delhi
With their memories in our hearts, we will continue to move forward on the path of nation building, says Shri Rajnath Singh
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is today paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Kargil war on the 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999, which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ every year. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari laid wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes who ensured India’s victory during the Kargil war of 1999. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
In a message in the visitors’ book of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel during the war, which protected the unity and integrity of the Nation. “The Nation will forever be grateful to the sacrifices made by the Armed Forces. With their memories in our hearts, we will keep energising ourselves and continue to move forward on the path of nation building,” he wrote.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri commended the act of valour & indomitable spirit of the bravehearts which will remain etched forever as a defining moment in India’s history.
Various events, remembering the fallen heroes of the Kargil war, have been organised across the country, including at Kargil War Memorial in Dras to mark this momentous occasion. During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या 1999 मधील ऐतिहासिक विजयाच्या 23 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त कारगिल युद्धातील वीरांना राष्ट्राची आदरांजली
संरक्षण मंत्री, संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री, संरक्षण सचिव आणि तिन्ही सेना दलांच्या प्रमुखांनी नवी दिल्लीतील युद्ध स्मारकावर वाहिली आदरांजली
वीरांचे आपल्या हृदयात सदैव स्मरण करत राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या मार्गावर पुढे जात राहू- संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या 1999 मधील ऐतिहासिक विजयाच्या 23 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त आज देश कारगिल युद्धातील शूरवीरांना आदरांजली अर्पण करत आहे. हा दिवस दरवर्षी ‘कारगिल विजय दिवस’ म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार आणि हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही आर चौधरी यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक इथे पुष्पहार अर्पण केला आणि 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धात भारताचा विजय सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या शहीद वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली. यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ नागरी आणि लष्करी अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक इथल्या अभ्यागतांसाठीच्या पुस्तिकेत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आपला संदेश लिहिला. यात युद्धादरम्यान सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांच्या शौर्याचे आणि बलिदानाचे स्मरण केले. या वीरांनी राष्ट्राची एकता आणि अखंडतेचे रक्षण केले. “सशस्त्र दलांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाबद्दल राष्ट्र सदैव ऋणी राहील. त्यांच्या स्मृती आपल्या हृदयात जून ठेवत, स्वतःला उर्जा देत राहू आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या मार्गावर पुढे जात राहू,” असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी लिहिले.
आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी शूरवीरांच्या शौर्याचे आणि अदम्य इच्छाशक्तीचे कौतुक केले आहे. भारताच्या इतिहासातील अजरामर क्षण म्हणून ते कायमचे कोरले जातील असे म्हणाले.
या महत्त्वाच्या प्रसंगी द्रास येथील कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकासह देशभरात कारगिल युद्धातील शहीद वीरांच्या स्मरणार्थ विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. कारगिल युद्धादरम्यान, भारतीय लष्कराच्या शूर सैनिकांनी, भारतीय वायुसेनेच्या मदतीने, अनंत अडचणी, प्रतिकूल भूभाग आणि प्रतिकूल हवामानावर मात करून रणभूमीत उंचीचा फायदा असलेल्या ठिकाणावरील शत्रूवर विजय मिळवला.