Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tributes to Kargil war heroes on 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Defence Secretary & three Service Chiefs pay homage at National War Memorial, New Delhi
With their memories in our hearts, we will continue to move forward on the path of nation building, says Shri Rajnath Singh
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is today paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Kargil war on the 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999, which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ every year. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari laid wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes who ensured India’s victory during the Kargil war of 1999. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
In a message in the visitors’ book of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel during the war, which protected the unity and integrity of the Nation. “The Nation will forever be grateful to the sacrifices made by the Armed Forces. With their memories in our hearts, we will keep energising ourselves and continue to move forward on the path of nation building,” he wrote.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri commended the act of valour & indomitable spirit of the bravehearts which will remain etched forever as a defining moment in India’s history.
Various events, remembering the fallen heroes of the Kargil war, have been organised across the country, including at Kargil War Memorial in Dras to mark this momentous occasion. During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କାରଗିଲ୍ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟର 23ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ହିରୋଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲା ଦେଶ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ତିନିସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ
ଆମ ବୀର ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କର ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ହୃଦୟରେ ରଖି ଆମେ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପଥରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛୁ: ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
1999 ରେ କାରଗିଲ୍ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟର 23ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶ ଆଜି ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ସାହସୀ ସେନା ନାୟକଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଦିନକୁ ‘କାରଗିଲ୍ ବିଜୟ ଦିବସ’ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ, ରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଡା. ଅଜୟ କୁମାର, ସ୍ଥଳ ସେନାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ମନୋଜ ପାଣ୍ଡେ, ନୌସେନା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆଡମିରାଲ୍ ଆର. ହରିକୁମାର ଏବଂ ବାୟୁସେନା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏୟାର ଚିଫ୍ ମାର୍ସଲ୍ ବି.ଆର. ଚୌଧୁରୀ ନୂଆ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ପୁଷ୍ପଗୁଚ୍ଛ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ 1999 ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କାରଗିଲ୍ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ବିଜୟକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିବା ସେନା ନାୟକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଣସୈନ୍ୟ ଓ ସୈନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ରଖା ଯାଇଥିବା ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ଲେଖା ଯାଇଥିବା ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ନାୟକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ବୀରତା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ, ଯାହାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଦେଶର ଏକତା ଏବଂ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିଲା। ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ‘‘ଦେଶ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଦିଆ ଯାଇଥିବା ବଳିଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବଦା ଋଣୀ ରହିବ। ତାଙ୍କର ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ହୃଦୟରେ ରଖି ଆମେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବୁ।’’
ଏକ ଟ୍ବିଟରେ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସାହସୀ ହିରୋମାନଙ୍କର ବୀରତା ଏବଂ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଭାରତର ଇତିହାସରେ ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣାକ୍ଷରରେ ଲେଖା ଯିବ।
କାରଗିଲ୍ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଏହି ସହୀଦଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଦ୍ରାସ ସ୍ଥିତ କାରଗିଲ୍ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ମାରକ ସମେତ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। କାରଗିଲ୍ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ବୀର ଯବାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନାଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ ଦୁର୍ଗମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ବହୁତ ଖରାପ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରି ବିଷମ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସେହି ଶତ୍ରୁ ଉପରେ ବିଜୟ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯିଏ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପାହାଡ଼କୁ କବ୍‌ଜା କରି ରଖିଥିଲେ।