Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tributes to Kargil war heroes on 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Defence Secretary & three Service Chiefs pay homage at National War Memorial, New Delhi
With their memories in our hearts, we will continue to move forward on the path of nation building, says Shri Rajnath Singh
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is today paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Kargil war on the 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999, which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ every year. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari laid wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes who ensured India’s victory during the Kargil war of 1999. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
In a message in the visitors’ book of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel during the war, which protected the unity and integrity of the Nation. “The Nation will forever be grateful to the sacrifices made by the Armed Forces. With their memories in our hearts, we will keep energising ourselves and continue to move forward on the path of nation building,” he wrote.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri commended the act of valour & indomitable spirit of the bravehearts which will remain etched forever as a defining moment in India’s history.
Various events, remembering the fallen heroes of the Kargil war, have been organised across the country, including at Kargil War Memorial in Dras to mark this momentous occasion. During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
১৯৯৯ সালে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়ের ২৩তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দেশ কার্গিল যুদ্ধের নায়কদের শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছে
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
১৯৯৯ সালে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়ের ২৩তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দেশ কার্গিল যুদ্ধের বীর যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছে। প্রতি বছর আজকের দিনটি কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। আজ নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার এবং বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল ভি আর চৌধুরি পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন। জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকের দর্শকদের জন্য নির্ধারিত পুস্তকে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং যুদ্ধের সময় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের সাহস ও আত্মবলিদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। দেশের ঐক্য ও অখণ্ডতা রক্ষার জন্য বাহিনীর সদস্যদের প্রতি দেশ চিরকৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে। তাঁদের কথা স্মরণে রেখে আমরা দেশ গড়ার কাজে এগিয়ে চলেছি।
কার্গিল যুদ্ধের বীর শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। দ্রাস-এ কার্গিল যুদ্ধ স্মারকে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কার্গিল সংঘাতের সময় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সাহসী সৈন্যরা বিমানবাহিনীর সহযোগিতায় পর্বতপ্রমাণ বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিকে অতিক্রম করে দুর্গম অঞ্চলে, খারাপ আবহাওয়ার মধ্যে শত্রুপক্ষকে পরাজিত করে।