Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tributes to Kargil war heroes on 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Defence Secretary & three Service Chiefs pay homage at National War Memorial, New Delhi
With their memories in our hearts, we will continue to move forward on the path of nation building, says Shri Rajnath Singh
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is today paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Kargil war on the 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999, which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ every year. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari laid wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes who ensured India’s victory during the Kargil war of 1999. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
In a message in the visitors’ book of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel during the war, which protected the unity and integrity of the Nation. “The Nation will forever be grateful to the sacrifices made by the Armed Forces. With their memories in our hearts, we will keep energising ourselves and continue to move forward on the path of nation building,” he wrote.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri commended the act of valour & indomitable spirit of the bravehearts which will remain etched forever as a defining moment in India’s history.
Various events, remembering the fallen heroes of the Kargil war, have been organised across the country, including at Kargil War Memorial in Dras to mark this momentous occasion. During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की ऐतिहासिक विजय की 23वीं वर्षगांठ पर देश ने इस युद्ध के नायकों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
रक्षामंत्री, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, रक्षा सचिव और तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन नायकों की स्मृतियों को अपने हृदय में संजोते हुए हम राष्ट्र निर्माण के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
1999 में कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान हुई ऐतिहासिक विजय की 23वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर देश आज इस युद्ध के बहादुर सेना नायकों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रहा है। प्रति वर्ष इस दिन को ‘कारगिल विजय दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस अवसर पर रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर. हरिकुमार और वायुसेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल बी.आर. चौधरी ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पचक्र अर्पित किया और 1999 में हुए कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की जीत सुनिश्चित करने वाले सेना नायकों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस मौके पर रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ असैन्य और सैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में रखी आगन्तुक पुस्तिका पर लिखे संदेश में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध के दौरान सशस्त्र सेनाओं के नायकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित वीरता और उनके बलिदान को याद किया, जिसकी वजह से देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा हो सकी। उन्होंने लिखा, “राष्ट्र सशस्त्र सेनाओं द्वारा दिए गए बलिदान के लिए हमेशा आभारी रहेगा। उनकी स्मृतियां अपने हृदय में संजोकर हम पूरी ऊर्जा के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण के पथ पर अग्रसर रहेंगे।”
एक ट्वीट में रक्षामंत्री ने इन बहादुर जांबाजों की वीरता और अदम्य साहस की भी सराहना की, जोकि भारत के इतिहास में स्वर्णाक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा।
कारगिल युद्ध के इन शहीदों की याद में द्रास स्थित कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक समेत देशभर में अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सेना के वीर जवानों ने भारतीय वायुसेना की मदद से दुर्गम क्षेत्रों, बेहद खराब मौसम जैसी विषम स्थितियों में उस शत्रु पर विजय प्राप्त की जो ऊंची पहाड़ियों पर कब्जा जमाए बैठा था।