Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews progress of various institutions being set up in Andhra Pradesh
26 JUL 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the progress of various institutions being set up in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education briefed him on the status of institutions at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi today.
Shri Murthy briefed the Vice President on the progress made so far in establishing and operationalisation of Central University of Andhra Pradesh, Anantapur, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, Vizianagaram, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Tirupati, National Institute of Technology (NIT), Tadepalligudem, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Visakhapatnam, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Tirupati, Petroleum University Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy - (IIPE), Agricultural University Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University (ANGRAU), Guntur, Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing, Kurnool, National Institute of Disaster Management and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Mangalagiri. The Vice President also enquired about the progress made in operationalisation of the Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu and the establishment of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) Regional Institute of Education in Nellore.
The Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan had met with Shri Naidu yesterday to brief him on this subject. Subsequently, Secretary, Higher Education came to Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas and made a detailed presentation on the topic.
Later in the day, Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and the Minister of State, Home Affairs, Shri Nityanad Rai also briefed Shri Naidu about the status of institutions under their respective ministries at his chamber in Parliament House today. The Vice President asked the concerned ministries/departments to expedite the projects by addressing the issues, if any, including taking them up with the concerned departments of the state government to ensure their early completion.
It may be noted that as per Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 the Government of India had decided to set up a number of institutions in the bifurcated state of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Naidu has been regularly guiding various ministries and departments for early completion and full-fledged operationalisation of these projects for the larger benefit of the people of the state and the country.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దేశీయ పర్యాటకానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలి – ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• ఇది జాతి ఐక్యత, సమగ్రతలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది
• ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పర్యాటక స్వర్గధామం; ఈ అందమైన ప్రాంతం గురించి ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తెలుసుకోవాలి
• సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయంలో ఈశాన్యభారతం దేశానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తోంది
• 'నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఆన్ వీల్స్' యాత్రికులతో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
26 JUL 2022 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ముందుగా దేశీయ పర్యాటకానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. విదేశాల్లో పర్యటించటం కంటే ముందు మన దేశంలో ఉన్న అందమైన, ఆహ్లాదకరమైన ప్రదేశాలకు వెళ్ళి, అక్కడి జీవన విధానాన్ని, గొప్పతనాన్ని తెలుసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. ఇలాంటి పర్యాటకాల వల్ల ప్రజల మధ్య సంస్కృతి, అభిప్రాయాల మార్పిడి జరిగి జాతి ఐక్యత, సమగ్రత బలోపేతం అవుతాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
“నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఆన్ వీల్స్” పేరిట ఈశాన్య భారతంలోని ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యటించిన 18 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన ఐదుగురు మహిళలు సహా 75 మంది బైకర్లతో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నివాసంలో శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సంభాషించారు. ఇటీవలి తన ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల పర్యటనను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, అందమైన ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలు, గొప్ప సంస్కృతి మరియు ప్రజల సహానుభూతి కలిగిన ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు పర్యాటక స్వర్గధామం అని తెలిపారు. ఇంత సుందరమైన పర్యాటక కేంద్రం గురించి ఇప్పటికీ చాలా మందికి తెలియదన్న ఆయన, పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల మీద ఆసక్తి ఉన్న వారు ముందుగా ఈశాన్య భారతంలో పర్యటించి, మన సంస్కృతిలో వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఆస్వాదించటంతో పాటు అక్కడి ప్రకృతి అందాల గురించి ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ తెలియజేయాలని సూచించారు.
సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో భారతదేశానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తున్న ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను అభినందించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, వారు పాటించే ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల నుంచి నేర్చుకుని క్రమంగా స్థిరమైన సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం దిశగా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మళ్ళాలని సూచించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ముఖ్యంగా రవాణా విషయంలో అభివృద్ధి గురించి ప్రస్తావించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఈ ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి విషయంలో నూతన శకానికి నాంది పలికిందని గుర్తు చేశారు.
ఈ పర్యటన నిర్వాహకులను అభినందించిన ఆయన, రహదారి భద్రత గురించి కూడా వారు దృష్టి సారించడం మంచి పరిణామం అని తెలిపారు. భారతదేశంలో చిన్న చిన్న పొరపాట్ల కారణంగా జరుగుతున్న రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాల గురించి ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేసిన ఆయన, ప్రమాదాల సంఖ్యను తగ్గించేందుకు మరింత కృషి చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.