Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews progress of various institutions being set up in Andhra Pradesh
26 JUL 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the progress of various institutions being set up in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education briefed him on the status of institutions at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi today.
Shri Murthy briefed the Vice President on the progress made so far in establishing and operationalisation of Central University of Andhra Pradesh, Anantapur, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, Vizianagaram, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Tirupati, National Institute of Technology (NIT), Tadepalligudem, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Visakhapatnam, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Tirupati, Petroleum University Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy - (IIPE), Agricultural University Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University (ANGRAU), Guntur, Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing, Kurnool, National Institute of Disaster Management and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Mangalagiri. The Vice President also enquired about the progress made in operationalisation of the Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu and the establishment of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) Regional Institute of Education in Nellore.
The Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan had met with Shri Naidu yesterday to brief him on this subject. Subsequently, Secretary, Higher Education came to Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas and made a detailed presentation on the topic.
Later in the day, Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and the Minister of State, Home Affairs, Shri Nityanad Rai also briefed Shri Naidu about the status of institutions under their respective ministries at his chamber in Parliament House today. The Vice President asked the concerned ministries/departments to expedite the projects by addressing the issues, if any, including taking them up with the concerned departments of the state government to ensure their early completion.
It may be noted that as per Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 the Government of India had decided to set up a number of institutions in the bifurcated state of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Naidu has been regularly guiding various ministries and departments for early completion and full-fledged operationalisation of these projects for the larger benefit of the people of the state and the country.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آندھرا پردیش میں قائم کئے جانے والے مختلف اداروں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
26 JUL 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں قائم کئے جانے والے مختلف اداروں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب کے سنجے مورتی، سکریٹری، اعلیٰ تعلیم نے انہیں آج نئی دہلی میں اُپ-راشٹرپتی نواس میں اداروں کی حالت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
جناب مورتی نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف آندھرا پردیش، اننت پور، آندھرا پردیش کی سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، وجیا نگرم، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، تروپتی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی)، تادے پلّی گدم، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)، وشاکھاپٹنم، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر)، تروپتی، پیٹرولیم یونیورسٹی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم اینڈ انرجی - (آئی آئی پی ای)، زرعی یونیورسٹی آچاریہ این جی رنگا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (اے این جی آر اے یو)، گنٹور، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ڈیزائن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ، کرنول، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، منگلا گری کے قیام اور آپریشنلائزیشن میں اب تک کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کلاسیکل تیلگو میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار اسٹڈیز کے آپریشنلائزیشن اور نیلور میں نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن کے قیام کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا۔
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کل جناب نائیڈو سے ملاقات کی تھی، تاکہ انہیں اس موضوع سے واقف کرایا جاسکے۔ اس کے بعد سکریٹری، اعلیٰ تعلیم اُپ راشٹرپتی نواس آئے اور اس موضوع پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
بعد میں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے بھی آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں اُن کے چیمبر میں جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کو اپنی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے تحت اداروں کی حیثیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں سے کہا کہ وہ پروجکٹس کی جلد از جلد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ اگر کوئی مسئلہ درپیش ہے تو ان کو حل کرتے ہوئے ان میں تیزی لائیں اور جلد از جلد مکمل کریں۔
واضح رہے کہ آندھرا پردیش ری آرگنائزیشن ایکٹ 2014 کے مطابق حکومت ہند نے منقسم ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں متعدد ادارے قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ریاست اور ملک کے لوگوں کے وسیع تر فائدے کے لیے ان پروجیکٹوں کی جلد تکمیل اور مکمل طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کو باقاعدگی سے رہنمائی کرتے رہے ہیں۔