Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Guidelines for Operationalisation of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service
26 JUL 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is promoting the Ro Ro/RoPax transportation. Such water-based transportation service is an effective measure to lower the logistics costs, reducing travel time, reduce traffic congestion on road/railways, reduce noise pollution and promotion of coastal shipping on several feasible routes. The “Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India” seeks to homogenize and streamline the development and operations of ferry services, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and introducing digital interventions at customer interface.
In view of immense potential and distinct advantages of ferry service, Ministry is financially supporting 45 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1900 Crore. Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha - Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai - Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 7 lakh passenger and 1.5 lakh vehicles, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare. Keeping in view the potential, additional projects are planned at Pipavav and Muldwarka in Gujarat and Ghodbunder, Veldur, Vasai, Kashid, Rewas, Manori and JN Port etc. in Maharashtra. In addition to above, Ministry is supporting 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, 2 projects in Odisha and 1 each in Tamil Nadu and Goa.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نقل وحمل کی موٹر گاڑیوں اورمسافروں کو لانے اور لے جانے کی چھوٹی کشتیوں کی خدمات شروع کرنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ
26 JUL 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نقل وحمل کی موٹر گاڑیوں اور مسافروں کو لانے اور لے جانے والی چھوٹی کشتیوں کی خدمات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی پانی پر مبنی نقل و حمل کی خدمات لاجسٹک اخراجات کو کم کرنے، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے، سڑک/ریلوے پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے، شور کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور متعدد قابل عمل راستوں پر ساحلی جہاز رانی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مؤثر اقدام ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ساحل کے ساتھ نقل وحمل کی موٹر گاڑیوں اور مسافروں کو لانے اور لے جانے والی چھوٹی کشتیوں کی خدمات کو شروع کرنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا مقصد فیری خدمات کی ترقی اور آپریشنز کو ہم آہنگ اور ہموار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ضروری تاخیر، اختلاف رائے کو ختم کرکے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور کسٹمر انٹرفیس پر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا تعارف کرانا ہے۔۔
فیری سروس کے بے پناہ امکانات اور الگ الگ فوائد کے پیش نظر، وزارت 45 منصوبوں کی مالی معاونت کر رہی ہے جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 1900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ساگرمالا کے دائرہ کار کے تحت ، وزارت نے گجرات میں گھوگھا - ہزیرہ اور مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی - منڈوا کے درمیان نقل وحمل کی موٹر گاڑیوں اور مسافروں کو لانے اور لے جانے کی خدمات شروع کی ہے۔ ان خدمات نے 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں اور 1.5 لاکھ گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کی ہے، جو صاف ماحول اور عوامی بہبود میں اپنا تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ امکانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، گجرات میں پیپاواو اور ملدوارکا اور مہاراشٹر میں گھوڈبندر، ویلدور، وسائی، کاشد، ریواس، منوری اور جے این پورٹ وغیرہ پر اضافی پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، وزارت آندھرا پردیش میں 4 پروجیکٹوں، اڈیشہ میں 2 پروجیکٹ اور تمل ناڈو اور گوا میں ایک ایک پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔