Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges people to prefer domestic tourism, says it ‘strengthens unity and integrity of nation’
‘North East is a traveller’s paradise, many people still unaware of this beautiful region’
North East showing the way to the country in organic farming: VP
Vice President interacts with expeditioners from ‘North East on Wheels’
26 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to give preference to domestic tourism and explore all parts of the country before choosing to tour abroad. Stressing the need for giving impetus to tourism in the North East, Shri Naidu said that “frequent people-to-people exchanges and interactions can strengthen the unity and integrity of our nation.”
The Vice President was interacting with the participants of the expedition – ‘North East on Wheels’ organised by Amazing Namaste Foundation in which 75 bikers including 5 women from 18 states travelled across all the eight states of the North East.
Shri Naidu, recalling his recent travels to all the North Eastern states, said that with beautiful landscapes, rich culture and warm hospitality of the people, “the states are truly a traveller’s paradise”. He lamented that despite the rich experience the region offers, “many people are still unaware and uninformed about it”. He urged people who enjoy travelling to “explore North East, to revel in its beauty and to admire the diversity in our culture”.
Appreciating the North East for “showing the way to the country in the field of organic farming”, the Vice President suggested that the other states too should learn from the best practices of North Eastern states and gradually shift to sustainable agriculture.
The Vice President also noted marked improvements in infrastructure in the North East, especially in connectivity, and said that these efforts are “unleashing a new era of growth in the region”.
Complimenting the organisers for the unique expedition, he also appreciated their focus on the theme of road safety. Expressing concern about the huge loss of lives in avoidable road accidents in India every year, Shri Naidu called for greater all-round efforts to minimise the number of accidents.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से घरेलू पर्यटन को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि यह 'राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता मजबूत करता है'
'पूर्वोत्तर यात्रियों के लिए स्वर्ग है, आज भी बहुत से लोग इस खूबसूरत क्षेत्र से अनभिज्ञ'
जैविक खेती में देश को रास्ता दिखा रहा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'नॉर्थ ईस्ट ऑन व्हील्स' के अभियानकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत की
26 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज लोगों से घरेलू पर्यटन को प्राथमिकता देने और विदेश यात्रा करने की इच्छा करने से पहले देश के सभी हिस्सों को खोजने का आह्वान किया। पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा," लोगों के लगातार एक-दूसरे के यहां आने-जाने और बातचीत से हमारे राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता मजबूत हो सकती है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति अभियान- 'नॉर्थ ईस्ट ऑन व्हील्स' के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों में यात्रा करने वाले 18 राज्यों की 5 महिलाओं सहित 75 बाइकर्स शामिल हैं।
श्री नायडु ने सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की अपनी हाल की यात्राओं को याद करते हुए कहा कि सुंदर परिदृश्य, समृद्ध संस्कृति और लोगों के गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के साथ, "राज्य वास्तव में यात्रियों के लिए स्वर्ग हैं।” उन्होंने अफसोस जताया कि इस क्षेत्र में समृद्ध अनुभव के बावजूद, "बहुत से लोग अभी भी इसके बारे में अनजान और अनभिज्ञ हैं। उन्होंने यात्रा का आनंद उठाने वाले लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे "पूर्वोत्तर की खूबसूरती का आनंद लेने और हमारी संस्कृति में विविधता की सराहना करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर का अन्वेषण करें"।
"जैविक खेती के क्षेत्र में देश को रास्ता दिखाने" के लिए पूर्वोत्तर की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया कि अन्य राज्यों को भी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली से सीखना चाहिए और धीरे-धीरे स्थायी कृषि की तरफ बढ़ना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्वोत्तर में बुनियादी ढांचे में विशेष रूप से कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधारों को भी दर्ज किया और कहा कि ये प्रयास "क्षेत्र में विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं"।
अद्वितीय अभियान के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने सड़क सुरक्षा के विषय पर उनके द्वारा ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की सराहना की। भारत में हर वर्ष होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में भारी हानि पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या कम करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक चौतरफा प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।