Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges people to prefer domestic tourism, says it ‘strengthens unity and integrity of nation’
‘North East is a traveller’s paradise, many people still unaware of this beautiful region’
North East showing the way to the country in organic farming: VP
Vice President interacts with expeditioners from ‘North East on Wheels’
26 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to give preference to domestic tourism and explore all parts of the country before choosing to tour abroad. Stressing the need for giving impetus to tourism in the North East, Shri Naidu said that “frequent people-to-people exchanges and interactions can strengthen the unity and integrity of our nation.”
The Vice President was interacting with the participants of the expedition – ‘North East on Wheels’ organised by Amazing Namaste Foundation in which 75 bikers including 5 women from 18 states travelled across all the eight states of the North East.
Shri Naidu, recalling his recent travels to all the North Eastern states, said that with beautiful landscapes, rich culture and warm hospitality of the people, “the states are truly a traveller’s paradise”. He lamented that despite the rich experience the region offers, “many people are still unaware and uninformed about it”. He urged people who enjoy travelling to “explore North East, to revel in its beauty and to admire the diversity in our culture”.
Appreciating the North East for “showing the way to the country in the field of organic farming”, the Vice President suggested that the other states too should learn from the best practices of North Eastern states and gradually shift to sustainable agriculture.
The Vice President also noted marked improvements in infrastructure in the North East, especially in connectivity, and said that these efforts are “unleashing a new era of growth in the region”.
Complimenting the organisers for the unique expedition, he also appreciated their focus on the theme of road safety. Expressing concern about the huge loss of lives in avoidable road accidents in India every year, Shri Naidu called for greater all-round efforts to minimise the number of accidents.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
देशांतर्गत पर्यटन आपल्या देशाच्या एकता आणि अखंडतेला अधिक बळकट करत असल्याचे प्रतिपादन करत जनतेने देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला अधिक प्राधान्य देण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
26 JUL 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2022
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी, देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला अधिक प्राधान्य देण्याचे तसेच परदेशवारीचा निर्णय घेण्यापूर्वी देशाच्या सर्व भागांना भेट देऊन आधी तेथील पर्यटनाचा आनंद घेण्याचे आवाहन जनतेला केले. देशाच्या ईशान्य भागातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत नायडू म्हणाले की, “लोकांदरम्यान सतत होणारे व्यवहार आणि संवाद आपल्या देशाची एकता आणि अखंडता यांना अधिक मजबूत करू शकतील.”
देशाच्या 18 राज्यांतील 5 महिलांसह एकूण 75 दुचाकीस्वारांनी ईशान्येकडील सर्व म्हणजे आठ राज्यांमध्ये प्रवास करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या “नॉर्थ इस्ट ऑन व्हील्स” या मोहिमेतील सहभागींशी संवाद साधताना ते आज बोलत होते.
प्रवासाची आवड असणाऱ्या लोकांनी ईशान्य भारताला भेट देऊन त्या प्रदेशातील निसर्गसौंदर्याचा आनंद घ्यावा आणि आपल्या संस्कृतीमधील विविधतेचे कौतुक करावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सेंद्रिय शेतीच्या क्षेत्रात देशाला मार्गदर्शन केल्याबद्दल ईशान्य भारतातील जनतेची प्रशंसा करून, ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती शिकण्याचा आणि क्रमाक्रमाने शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतीकडे वळण्याचा सल्ला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी इतर राज्यांना यावेळी दिला.
ईशान्य भारतातील राज्यांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये विशेषतः दळणवळण सुविधामध्ये उल्लेखनीय सुधारणा झाल्याचा विशेष उल्लेख देखील उपराष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केला आणि ते म्हणाले की या प्रयत्नांमुळे “या भागातील विकासाचे नवे पर्व अवतरत” आहे.