Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges people to prefer domestic tourism, says it ‘strengthens unity and integrity of nation’
‘North East is a traveller’s paradise, many people still unaware of this beautiful region’
North East showing the way to the country in organic farming: VP
Vice President interacts with expeditioners from ‘North East on Wheels’
26 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to give preference to domestic tourism and explore all parts of the country before choosing to tour abroad. Stressing the need for giving impetus to tourism in the North East, Shri Naidu said that “frequent people-to-people exchanges and interactions can strengthen the unity and integrity of our nation.”
The Vice President was interacting with the participants of the expedition – ‘North East on Wheels’ organised by Amazing Namaste Foundation in which 75 bikers including 5 women from 18 states travelled across all the eight states of the North East.
Shri Naidu, recalling his recent travels to all the North Eastern states, said that with beautiful landscapes, rich culture and warm hospitality of the people, “the states are truly a traveller’s paradise”. He lamented that despite the rich experience the region offers, “many people are still unaware and uninformed about it”. He urged people who enjoy travelling to “explore North East, to revel in its beauty and to admire the diversity in our culture”.
Appreciating the North East for “showing the way to the country in the field of organic farming”, the Vice President suggested that the other states too should learn from the best practices of North Eastern states and gradually shift to sustainable agriculture.
The Vice President also noted marked improvements in infrastructure in the North East, especially in connectivity, and said that these efforts are “unleashing a new era of growth in the region”.
Complimenting the organisers for the unique expedition, he also appreciated their focus on the theme of road safety. Expressing concern about the huge loss of lives in avoidable road accidents in India every year, Shri Naidu called for greater all-round efforts to minimise the number of accidents.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لوگوں سےاپیل کی کہ وہ گھریلو سیاحت کو ترجیح دیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ملک کے اتحاد اور یکجہتی کو مضبوطی ملے گی
’شمال مشرق سیاحوں کی جنت ہے ، لیکن بہت سے لوگ اس خوبصورت خطے سے واقف نہیں ہیں ‘
شمال مشرق آرگینک زراعت کے معاملے میں ملک کو راہ دکھارہا ہے:نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’نارتھ ایسٹ آن وہیلس‘ کے مہم جوؤں سے بات چیت کی
26 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26جولائی - 2022/
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو نے آج لوگوں سےاپیل کی کہ وہ گھریلو سیاحت کو ترجیح دیں اور غیر ملکی ٹور کا انتخاب کرنےسے پہلے ملک کے تمام حصوں کا جائزہ لیں۔ شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب وینکیانائیڈو نے کہا کہ بار بار عوام کےعوام سے رابطہ اور بات چیت سے ہمارے ملک کے اتحاد اور یکجہتی کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔
نائب صدر نے ’نارتھ ایسٹ آن وہیلس‘ مہم کے شرکا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس مہم میں 18 ریاستوں سے پانچ خواتین سمیت 75 بائیکرز شرکت کررہے ہیں جو کہ شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں کا سفر کریں گے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اپنے حالیہ سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اپنے خوبصورت مناظر مالا مال ثقافت اور عوام کے مہمان نوازی کی وجہ سے یہ ریاستیں درحقیقت سیاحوں کی جنت ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ خطےکے شاندار تجربے کے باوجود بہت سےلوگ اب بھی اس کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کہ وہ شمال مشرق کی خوبصورتی کا جائزہ لینے اور ہماری ثقافت کےتنوع کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لئے شمال مشرق کے سفر کا لطف اٹھائیں۔
آرگینک زراعت کے میدان میں ملک کو راستہ دکھانے کے لئے شمال مشرق کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے مشورہ دیا کہ دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقہ کار سے سیکھنا چاہئے اور آہستہ آہستہ پائیدار زراعت کی طرف بڑھنا چاہئے۔
نائب صدر نے شمال مشرق میں خصوصی طور پر کنیکٹی ویٹی کے معاملےمیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نمایاں فروغ کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے خطے میں ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہورہا ہے۔
اس منفرد مہم کے لئے منتظمین کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سڑک تحفظ کے موضوع پر ان کے فوکس کی بھی ستائش کی۔ بھارت میں ہر سال ایسے سڑک حادثوں میں جن سے کہ بچا جاسکتا تھا، زبردست جانی نقصان پر انہوں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور اپیل کی کہ ایسے حادثات کی تعداد کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے مزید کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔