Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Padma Shri awardee, Dr. Sushovan Bandyopadhyay
26 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Padma Shri awardee Dr. Sushovan Bandyopadhyay.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Dr. Sushovan Bandyopadhyay epitomised the best of human spirit. He will be remembered as a kind and large hearted person who cured many people. I recall my interaction with him at the Padma Awards ceremony. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘পদ্মশ্ৰী’ প্ৰাপক ডা০ সুশোভন বন্দোপাধ্যায়ৰ দেহাৱসানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
26 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
‘পদ্মশ্ৰী’ প্ৰাপক ডা০ সুশোভন বন্দোপাধ্যায়ৰ দেহাৱসানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এক টুইট বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“ড০ সুশোভন বন্দোপাধ্যায়ে মানৱীয় চেতনাৰ সৰ্বোত্কৃষ্ট ৰূপটোকে তুলি ধৰিছিল। অজস্ৰ মানুহক আৰোগ্য কৰি তোলা এগৰাকী দয়াবান আৰু বিশাল হৃদয়ৰ ব্যক্তি হিচাপে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ‘পদ্ম সন্মান’ প্ৰদান সমাৰোহত তেওঁৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা মোৰ মনলৈ আহিছে। তেওঁৰ দেহাৱসানে বাৰুকৈয়ে ব্যথিত কৰিছে। তেখেতৰ পৰিয়াল তথা প্ৰশংসকসকললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ওঁম শান্তি”।