Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Padma Shri awardee, Dr. Sushovan Bandyopadhyay
26 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Padma Shri awardee Dr. Sushovan Bandyopadhyay.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Dr. Sushovan Bandyopadhyay epitomised the best of human spirit. He will be remembered as a kind and large hearted person who cured many people. I recall my interaction with him at the Padma Awards ceremony. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜେତା ଡାକ୍ତର ସୁଶୋଭନ ବନ୍ଦୋପାଧ୍ୟାୟଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ
26 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜେତା ଡାକ୍ତର ସୁଶୋଭନ ବନ୍ଦୋପାଧ୍ୟାୟଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଡାକ୍ତର ସୁଶୋଭନ ବନ୍ଦୋପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ମାନବୀୟ ଚେତନାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ଉଦାର ଓ ଦରଦୀ ହୃଦୟର ମଣିଷ ଭାବେ ସେ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ କରିଥିଲେ । ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମାରୋହରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ମନେ ପଡୁଛି । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”