Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’: iDEX-DIO signs 100th contract for defence innovation
26 JUL 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence), the flagship initiative of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, ceremoniously embarked upon the milestone of signing its 100th contract on 26 July 2022.
iDEX framework was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018 with the objective that it would provide the platform of co- creation and co-development in the Defence sector, and would engage start-ups to contribute to the defence sector and develop defence and aerospace setup in the country. iDEX is being implemented by Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), established under Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence.
Within a short span of time iDEX, which has also been awarded the prestigious Prime Minister Award for Public Policy in Innovation Category for the year 2021, has emerged as a game changer in the Defence eco-system through its flagship programmes like Defence India Start-up Challenges (DISC), Prime and Open Challenges (OC). iDEX has been able to build the required momentum and generate critical mass of start-ups in the defence sector.
Today, the 100th contract was signed by Additional Secretary (Defence Production) and CEO, DIO Shri Sanjay Jaju with CEO Pacify Medical Technologies Pvt Ltd Shri Saiprasad Poyarekar. The occasion was graced by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen BS Raju. Speaking on the occasion, Dr Ajay Kumar said, “We are confident that iDEX will make India the biggest Defence Innovation Ecosystem in the world. For this, I would like to thank the tireless and continuous efforts and support from all the stakeholders, including the Services, the start-ups, partner incubators and the iDEX team.”
Till date, iDEX has launched iDEX Prime, seven rounds of DISC (including DISC SPRINT) and five rounds of OC, receiving more than 4,000 applications from individual innovators, MSMEs and start-ups. More than Rs 250 crore worth of projects have been allocated and procurement of 14 items worth over Rs 400 crore have been cleared. iDEX has also been able to generate thousands of jobs and attract India’s talent back to the country.
In the last four years, 17 start-ups in 14 projects have already been accorded the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) for trial and procurement in March 2022. Projects from balance of DISC 1 & 2 and some from DISC 3 are nearing completion and may be accorded AoN by DAC by end of current Financial Year.
iDEX is working at path breaking pace to ensure that its agreements with the start-ups and innovators reach logical conclusions timely, eventually opening myriad of options for the budding, soon to be unicorns and also at the same time addressing the requirement of Services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत': आईडेक्स-डीआईओ ने रक्षा नवाचार के लिए 100वें अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 JUL 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की प्रमुख पहल आईडेक्स (रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार) ने 26 जुलाई, 2022 को अपने 100वें अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर कर एक उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
आईडेक्स फ्रेमवर्क 2018 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इस उद्देश्य से शुरू किया था कि यह रक्षा क्षेत्र में सह-निर्माण और सह-विकास का मंच प्रदान करेगा, रक्षा क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए स्टार्ट-अप को जोड़ेगा तथा देश में रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस सेटअप को विकसित करेगा। आईडेक्स को रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तहत रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2021 के लिए नवाचार श्रेणी में पब्लिक पॉलिसी के लिए प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित आईडेक्स बहुत कम समय में डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्ट अप चैलेंजेज (डीआईएससी), प्राइम और ओपन चैलेंजेज (ओसी) जैसे अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक गेम चेंजर के रूप में उभरा है। आईडेक्स ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आवश्यक गति का निर्माण करने के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण स्टार्ट-अप्स खड़े करने में सफलता पाई है।
आज डीआईओ के सीईओ और अतिरिक्त सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजय जाजू ने पेसिफाई मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री साईप्रसाद पोयारेकर के साथ 100वें अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और थल सेनाध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बी.एस. राजू भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा, "हमें विश्वास है कि आईडेक्स भारत को दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा रक्षा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बना देगा। इसके लिए मैं सेवाओं, स्टार्ट-अप्स, पार्टनर इन्क्यूबेटरों और आईडेक्स टीम सहित सभी हितधारकों के अथक और निरंतर प्रयासों एवं समर्थन को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।”
अब तक आईडेक्स ने आईडेक्स प्राइम, डीआईएससी के सात राउंड (डीआईएससी स्प्रिंट सहित) और ओसी के पांच राउंड लॉन्च किए हैं, जिसमें 4,000 से अधिक व्यक्तिगत नवोन्मेषकों, एमएसएमईज और स्टार्ट-अप से आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। 250 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की परियोजनाओं का आवंटन किया गया है और 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 14 वस्तुओं की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है। आईडेक्स हजारों नौकरियां पैदा करने और भारत की प्रतिभा को वापस देश में आकर्षित करने में सफल रहा है।
पिछले चार वर्षों में मार्च 2022 में परीक्षण और खरीद के लिए रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 14 परियोजनाओं में 17 स्टार्ट-अप्स को पहले ही आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान की है। डीआईएससी 1 और 2 की बची कुछ परियोजनाओं के साथ ही डीआईएससी 3 की कुछ परियोजनाएं पूरी होने वाली हैं और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत तक डीएसी द्वारा इन्हें एओएन प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
आईडेक्स यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीव्र गति से काम कर रहा है कि स्टार्ट-अप्स और इनोवेटर्स के साथ इसके समझौते समय पर तार्किक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचें, क्योंकि इससे न सिर्फ नए स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए असंख्य विकल्प खुलते हैं, बल्कि ये सेवाओं की आवश्यकता को भी पूरा करते हैं।