Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’: iDEX-DIO signs 100th contract for defence innovation
26 JUL 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence), the flagship initiative of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, ceremoniously embarked upon the milestone of signing its 100th contract on 26 July 2022.
iDEX framework was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018 with the objective that it would provide the platform of co- creation and co-development in the Defence sector, and would engage start-ups to contribute to the defence sector and develop defence and aerospace setup in the country. iDEX is being implemented by Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), established under Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence.
Within a short span of time iDEX, which has also been awarded the prestigious Prime Minister Award for Public Policy in Innovation Category for the year 2021, has emerged as a game changer in the Defence eco-system through its flagship programmes like Defence India Start-up Challenges (DISC), Prime and Open Challenges (OC). iDEX has been able to build the required momentum and generate critical mass of start-ups in the defence sector.
Today, the 100th contract was signed by Additional Secretary (Defence Production) and CEO, DIO Shri Sanjay Jaju with CEO Pacify Medical Technologies Pvt Ltd Shri Saiprasad Poyarekar. The occasion was graced by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen BS Raju. Speaking on the occasion, Dr Ajay Kumar said, “We are confident that iDEX will make India the biggest Defence Innovation Ecosystem in the world. For this, I would like to thank the tireless and continuous efforts and support from all the stakeholders, including the Services, the start-ups, partner incubators and the iDEX team.”
Till date, iDEX has launched iDEX Prime, seven rounds of DISC (including DISC SPRINT) and five rounds of OC, receiving more than 4,000 applications from individual innovators, MSMEs and start-ups. More than Rs 250 crore worth of projects have been allocated and procurement of 14 items worth over Rs 400 crore have been cleared. iDEX has also been able to generate thousands of jobs and attract India’s talent back to the country.
In the last four years, 17 start-ups in 14 projects have already been accorded the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) for trial and procurement in March 2022. Projects from balance of DISC 1 & 2 and some from DISC 3 are nearing completion and may be accorded AoN by DAC by end of current Financial Year.
iDEX is working at path breaking pace to ensure that its agreements with the start-ups and innovators reach logical conclusions timely, eventually opening myriad of options for the budding, soon to be unicorns and also at the same time addressing the requirement of Services.

وزارت دفاع
’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘: آئی ڈی ای ایکس-ڈی آئی او نے دفاعی اختراع کے لیے 100ویں معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
26 JUL 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کےفلیگ شپ اقدام،آئی ڈی ای ایکس( دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراعات) نے 26 جولائی 2022 کو اپنے 100ویں معاہدے پر دستخط کر کےاہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس فریم ورک کو 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس مقصد کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا کہ یہ دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون اور مشترکہ ترقی کا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا، اور دفاعی شعبے میں شراکت کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کرے گا اور ملک میں دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس سیٹ اپ تیار کریں۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس کو ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آئی او) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جو دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے، وزارت دفاع کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
بہت ہی کم وقت میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس ، جسے سال 2021 کے لیے جدت کے زمرے میں عوامی پالیسی کے لیے باوقار وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے، ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ- اپ چیلنجز (ڈی آئی ایس سی)، پرائم اور اوپن چیلنجز(او سی) جیسے اپنے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے ذریعے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک گیم چینجر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس مطلوبہ رفتار حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور دفاعی شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اسٹارٹ اپس قایم کر رہا ہے۔
آج، 100ویں معاہدے پر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) اور سی ای او، ڈی آئی او جناب سنجے جاجو نے، پیس فائی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کےسی ای او جناب سائ پرساد پویارکر کے ساتھ دستخط کئے۔ اس موقع پر دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی ایس راجو بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا، ’’ہمیں یقین ہے کہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گا۔ اس کے لیے، میں سروسز، اسٹارٹ اپس، پارٹنر انکیوبیٹرز اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس ٹیم سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی انتھک اور مسلسل کوششوں اور تعاون کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا‘‘۔
آج تک، آئی ڈی ای ایکس نے آئی ڈی ای ایکس پرائم، ڈی آئی ایس سی کے سات راؤنڈز (بشمول ڈی آئی ایس سی ایس پی آر آئی این ٹی) اور او سی کے پانچ راؤنڈز شروع کیے ہیں، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے 4000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 250 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو مختص کیا گیا ہے اور 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی 14 اشیاء کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس ہزاروں ملازمتیں وضع کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ہنر کو ملک میں واپس لانے میں بھی کامیاب رہا ہے۔
پچھلے چار سالوں میں، مارچ 2022 میں ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن کونسل (ڈی اے سی) کے ذریعے 14 منصوبوں میں سے17 اسٹارٹ اپس کو پہلے ہی ضرورت کی قبولیت (اے او این) دی جا چکی ہے۔ ڈی آئی ایس سی 1 اور 2 مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے اور ڈی اے سی 3میں سےکچھ کو ڈی آئی ایس سی کی طرف سے موجودہ مالی سال کے اختتام تک اے او این دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈی اے سی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہا ہے کہ اس کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ معاہدے بروقت منطقی انجام تک پہنچیں، جن سےبالآخر ابھرتے ہوئے، جلد ہی ایک منی رتن بننے کے لیے بے شمار آپشنز کھولیں گے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ خدمات کی ضرورت کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔