Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Implementation of Swachhta Udyami Yojana
26 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) an apex corporation under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been implementing Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) with twin objective of cleanliness and providing sustainable livelihood to Safai Karamcharis and liberated Manual Scavengers.
Financial assistance is provided to the target group for procurement of sanitation related equipments/ vehicles under SUY through the Channelizing Agencies of NSKFDC. Further, NSKFDC is also providing financial assistance to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for procurement of sanitation related equipments/vehicles under SUY.
The progress under SUY scheme since financial year 2014-15 is as under:-
1. NSKFDC has released financial assistance of Rs.81.79 crore under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) for extending the benefits of the scheme to 2070 beneficiaries from the target group of NSKFDC.
2. NSKFDC has disbursed Rs.40.17 Crores to 29 ULBs in various States for procurement of 296 units of sanitation related equipments/vehicles under its SUY.
In addition, NSKFDC has also released capital subsidy of Rs.17.90 crore under Self Employment for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) for procurement of 224 units of sanitation related equipment/vehicles by 491 beneficiaries.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment shri Ramdas Athawale in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سوچھتا ادیامی یوجنا کانفاذ
26 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیرمملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل صفائی کرمچاری فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن جو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اعلی کارپوریشن ہے ۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے دوہرے مقاصد کے سوچھتا ادیامی یوجنا نافذ کررہا ہے اور صفائی کرمچاریوں اورایسے ورکروں کو جنہیں ہاتھ سے میلا ڈھونے کی لعنت سے نجات دلائی گئی ہے، کو پائیدار ذریعہ معاش فراہم کررہاہے ۔
این ایس کے آئی ڈی سی کی نگرانی کے ذریعہ ایس یو وائی کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق آلات / گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لئے ٹارگیٹ گروپ کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کےعلاوہ این ایس کے ا یف ڈی سی ایس یو وائی کے تحت صفائی سے متعلق آلات / گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لئے شہری ، مقامی اداروں کوبھی مالی امداد فراہم کررہاہے ۔
2014-15کے مالی سال سے ایس یو وائی اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت حسب ذیل ہے :
1. این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے این ایس کےایف ڈی سی کے ٹارگیٹ گروپ کے 2070 مستفیدین کے لئے اسکیم کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے سوچھتا ادیامی یوجنا کے تحت 81.79 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد جاری کی ہے ۔
2. این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے اپنے ایس یو وائی کے تحت صفائی سے متعلق آلات/گاڑیوں کے 296 یونٹس کی خریداری کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں 29شہری مقامی اداروں کو 40.17 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
اس کےعلاوہ این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے 491 مستفیدین کی طرف سے صفائی سے متعلق ا ٓلات / گاڑیوں کے 224 یونٹس کی خریداری کے لئے ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والوں کی باز آبادکاری کے لئے خود روزگار کے تحت 17.90 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ سبسڈی بھی جاری کی۔