Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarships Scheme in Maharashtra
26 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department implements the following two Centrally Sponsored Scholarship Schemes for SC students through the State Governments/UT Administrations) in all States/UTs, including Maharashtra:
(i) Post-Matric Scholarships to the Students belonging to Scheduled Castes for studies in India (PMS-SC) that covers SC students studying at post-matriculation or post-secondary stage.
(ii) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes & Others that covers, inter alia, SC students studying in classes 9th and 10th.
These scholarships are provided to all SC students meeting the eligibility criteria as defined below:
• The student should be an Indian national studying in India;
• Student's parents’/guardians' income from all sources should not exceed Rs. 2.5 lakhs per annum during the last Financial Year.
The details of Central Assistance (CA) released to the State Government of Maharashtra, CA utilized by the State, funds contributed by the State Government and beneficiaries covered under the aforementioned Schemes during each of the last three years is attached as Annexure.
Funds released by Central Government, Funds contributed by State Government of Maharashtra and beneficiaries covered under the PMS-SC and Pre-matric scholarship scheme for SC students
Year
Post-Matric Scholarship for SC students (PMS-SC)
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes
CA released (Rs. in Cr)
CA utilized (Rs. in Cr)
Funds contributed by State Government (Rs. in Cr)
Beneficiaries covered
CA released (Rs. in Cr)
CA utilized (Rs. in Cr)
Funds contributed by State Government (Rs. in Cr)
Beneficiaries covered
2019-20
NIL*
NIL
1053.35
345125
NIL
23.32$
NIL
99200
2020-21
558.00
558.00
372.08
156203
NIL
NIL
NIL
0
2021-22
63.01#
63.01#
0
68576#
NIL
NIL
NIL
0
* Under PMS-SC, the demand of the State of Maharashtra was within the Committed Liability (CL) of the State. Accordingly, no CA was released for FY 2019-20.
#Central share of scholarship amounting to Rs. 63.01 Cr under PMS-SC was released in the beneficiaries’ accounts directly by the Department through DBT.
$Under Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students, the State Govt. of Maharashtra was released Rs. 179.32 cr. during 2013-14 and 2014-15, out of which State utilized Rs. 98.59 cr. for disbursing scholarships for the years 2013-14 to 2017-18. Rs. 23.32 cr. of central funds were utilized by the State Government during the year 2019-20 with no expenditure reported in FY2018-19, FY2020-21 and FY 2021-22. Rs. 57.40 cr. unspent balance is available with the State Govt.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں اسکالرشپ کی اسکیمیں
26 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مہاراشٹر سمیت سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر کی گئی دو مندرجہ ذیل اسکالرشپ اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کرتا ہے:
1. میٹرک کے بعد کی اسکالرشپ، یہ اسکیم ان طلباء کے لئے ہے جن کا تعلق بھارت میں مطالعات کے لئے درج فہرست ذاتوں سے ہے۔ (پی ایم ایس – ایس سی) اس میں میٹری کولیشن کے بعد یا سیکنڈری مرحلے کے بعد مطالعہ کرنے والے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2. میٹرک سے پہلے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم، یہ اسکیم درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر سے متعلق ہے، جس میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے ان طلباء کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو 9ویں اور 10ویں جماعت میں پڑھ رہے ہیں۔
یہ اسکالرشپ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے ان سبھی طلباء کو دی جاتی ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل اہلیتی طریقہ کار کو پورا کرتے ہیں:
• طالب علم بھارت کا باشندہ ہو اور بھارت میں پڑھائی کررہا ہو۔
• طالب علم کے والدین یا سرپرستوں کی آمدنی سبھی ذرائع سے پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران 2.5 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
مہاراشٹر سرکار کو جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد، ریاست کی طرف سے استعمال کی گئی مرکزی امداد، ریاستی سرکاری کی طرف سے دی گئی رقوم اور پچھلے تین سال میں سے ہر ایک سال کے دوران مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت شامل کئے گئے مستفیدین کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں:
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی رقوم، مہاراشٹر سرکار کی طرف سے دی گئی رقوم اور درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے لئے پی ایم ایس – ایس سی اور میٹرک سے پہلے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت شامل کئے گئے مستفیدین
سال
درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے لئے میٹرک کے بعد کی اسکالرشپ (پی ایم ایس – ایس سی)
درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے لئے میٹرک سے پہلے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد (کروڑ روپئے میں)
استعمال کی گئی مرکزی امداد (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے دی گئی رقوم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
شامل کئے گئے مستفیدین
جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد (کروڑ روپئے میں)
استعمال کی گئی مرکزی امداد (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے دی گئی رقوم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
شامل کئے گئے مستفیدین
2019-20
کچھ نہیں *
کچھ نہیں
1053.35
345125
کچھ نہیں
23.32$
کچھ نہیں
99200
2020-21
558.00
558.00
372.08
156203
کچھ نہیں
کچھ نہیں
کچھ نہیں
0
2021-22
63.01#
63.01#
0
68576#
کچھ نہیں
کچھ نہیں
کچھ نہیں
0
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔