Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Issuance of Caste Certificate to Majhwar Group
26 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Majhwar caste is notified as a Scheduled Caste in the States of Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand since 1950 and 2000 respectively without any synonym/sub-caste. Members of this community are entitled to Scheduled Castes certificates and consequential benefits such as reservation. The subject of issuance and verification of castes certificates rests with the concerned State Governments/U.T. Administrations.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ماجھور گروپ کو ذات کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیاجانا
26 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماجھوار ذات کو اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستوں میں 1950 اورسال 2000 سے بالترتیب بغیر کسی بدل اورذیلی ذات کے ایک درج فہرست ذات کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔لہذا اس کمیونٹی کے لوگ ریزرویشن کے طور پر درج فہرست ذات کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور نتیجہ خیز فوائد کے حقدار ہیں۔ذات کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیق اور اسے جاری کئے جانے کا موضوع متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں سے منسلک ہے۔