Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Issuance of Caste Certificate to Majhwar Group
26 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Majhwar caste is notified as a Scheduled Caste in the States of Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand since 1950 and 2000 respectively without any synonym/sub-caste. Members of this community are entitled to Scheduled Castes certificates and consequential benefits such as reservation. The subject of issuance and verification of castes certificates rests with the concerned State Governments/U.T. Administrations.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मझवार समूह को जाति प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना
26 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों में मझवार जाति को बिना किसी पर्यायवाची/उप-जाति के क्रमशः 1950 और 2000 से अनुसूचित जाति के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। इस समुदाय के सदस्य अनुसूचित जाति प्रमाण पत्र और आरक्षण जैसे परिणामी लाभों के हकदार हैं। जाति प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने और सत्यापन का विषय संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के पास है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।