Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Housing for Nomadic Tribes
26 JUL 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi- Nomadic Communities has launched the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs which inter-alia includes housing for Nomadic Communities. The scheme will be implemented throughout the country including West Bengal.
One of the objective of the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) is to take initiatives to save their traditional art and facilitate their marketing initiatives for Skill Development, encouragement to community clusters, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Community Based Organisations (CBOs) etc. in order to boost livelihood opportunities to Nomadic Communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
خانہ بدوش قبیلوں کے لئے ہاؤسنگ
26 JUL 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ماتحت ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لئے ترقی اور بہبود کے بورڈ میں ڈی این ٹی کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس میں خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لئے ہاؤسنگ کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ اسکیم پر مغربی بنگال سمیت پورے ملک میں عمل کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی این ٹی (سیڈ) کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اسکیم کے مقاصد میں سے ایک مقصد یہ ہے کہ روایتی آرٹ کو محفوظ کیا جائے اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے، اس سماج کی آبادیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) اور برادری کی بنیاد پر تنظیموں (سی بی او) کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، تاکہ خانہ بدوش برادریوں کو ان کی گزربسر کے موقعوں میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔