Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarship for SCs
26 JUL 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of students and funds released (State-wise) under the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Schedule Caste students (PMS-SC) during the last five years is enclosed as Annexure-I.
Upto 2020-21, under PMS-SC, funds were released to the State Governments who invited and processed applications as per the eligibility criteria under the scheme. Thus, gender-wise data of beneficiaries for the years prior to 2021-22 is not available with the Department.
Since 2021-22, under PMS-SC scheme, DBT payments of the Central share are directly done by the Department to the beneficiaries after receiving the verified data from the State Govt. on the Central Portal. As per information available on the Central portal, the gender-wise number of SC students, who received scholarships under PMS-SC for the last year (2021-22) so far is as follows:
Male
Female
Others
Beneficiaries
20,97,679
21,56,055
152
The number of students (State-wise and gender-wise) and funds released under the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) scheme for Scheduled Caste etc. students during the last five years is enclosed as Annexure-II.
The details of unutilised funds under PMS-SC are enclosed as Annexure-III. As on date, State Govt. of Tripura has returned the unused amount of Rs. 3.44 Cr to the Ministry.
The NOS Scheme is implemented through the Indian Missions abroad who have not released any funds directly and are authorized to release funds as per requirement only. Thus there is no possibility of untilised funds with the Indian Missions abroad.
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply of part (a) and (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question Number 1474 for reply on 26.07.2022
Central assistance released and beneficiaries covered under Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students (PMS-SC)during 2017-18 to 2021-22 (Rs. in lakh)
Sl No.
State/UT
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (till 31st March, 2022)
2021-22 (from 31st March, 2022 to 30th June, 2022)
CA Released
No.of benficiaries
CA Released
No.of benficiaries
CA Released
No.of benficiaries
CA Released
No.of benficiaries
CA Released
No.of benficiaries
CA Released
No.of benficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
31742.54
658534
9000
660193
28767
369316
45001
469000
29855
243823
11456
91535
2
Assam
-
23874
1500
7606
-
6668
1800
17944
NR
NR
677
8439
3
Bihar
-
89213
-
96189
-
109869
4783
153787
NR
NR
2672
108444
4
Chandigarh
145.97
2203
797
1086
-
NR
-
NR
154
899
75.84
227
5
Chhattisgarh
3902.02
95565
323
104900
327
96362
3854
105994
2900
87464
991
23080
6
Daman & Diu
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
NR
NR
18.23
93
7
Delhi
-
20100
702
14057
197
19508
-
22500
NR
NR
668
4653
8
Goa
14.99
280
-
280
-
NR
-
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
9
Gujarat
14339.54
131169
18055
127102
-
131284
17032
140000
10258
97697
8697
35966
10
Haryana
-
123062
5809
123062
-
91438
-
NR
NR
NR
8025
51338
11
Himachal Pradesh
7425
33057
5325
24949
-
20758
1135
22836
NR
NR
1725
21235
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1362.76
11040
-
7159
-
11995
-
NR
3
100
517
9598
13
Jharkhand
892.95
20177
1723
22629
-
24038
1342
28010
412
7805
1207
22737
14
Karnataka
39546.98
322606
2918
302286
12147
330000
25279
152311
6542
131448
16922
177542
14
Kerala
8391
132286
-
146998
980
NR
8685
119575
4578
90866
2658
28177
16
Madhya Pradesh
23042.54
361268
-
361268
-
339676
31940
476050
828
48270
14657
269347
17
Maharashtra*
50497.96
540993
143392
426506
-
325856
55800
346330
6301
68576
0
0
18
Manipur
750.56
6566
754
5516
794
8163
689
8255
NR
NR
478
5910
19
Meghalaya
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
20
Odisha
4747.56
202125
20891
202917
14071
169666
13067
174756
7822
75530
14148
124291
21
Puducherry
-
6241
-
6241
-
NR
221
7177
NR
NR
291
3420
22
Punjab
11573.21
274730
63131
200553
20647
NR
19158
186354
20976
152157
3147
23596
23
Rajasthan
32922.79
191184
7768
339157
31454
457915
28401
503707
9567
217176
6901
89928
24
Sikkim
-
361
104
387
104
464
81.35
442
NR
NR
65.89
406
25
Tamil Nadu
43448.24
761114
140738
761114
92584
611434
12023
825000
27888
441672
32914
206385
26
Telangana#
14024.24
212706
-
272169
-
220381
24503
286495
NR
NR
0
0
27
Tripura
1991.84
14652
2597
16982
3542
17992
3037
17672
NR
NR
3620
21059
28
Uttar Pradesh
25420.46
1238139
167288
1274740
65516
1360376
89236
1450000
53728
868554
14148
163945
29
Uttarakhand
3969
69504
-
73920
-
38077
976
45692
NR
NR
1206
27178
30
West Bengal
21256.91
382795
-
450004
-
518953
12817
677932
11226
493099
1221
43838
Total
341409
5925544
592815
6029970
271130
5280189
400860
6237819
193038
3025136
136972.96
1562367
Annexure-II
State-wise number of candidates selected during the last five-years under NOS:
S No.
STATE
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
6
4
0
5
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
0
0
0
0
4
Bihar
0
0
0
0
2
5
Chhattisgarh
1
0
0
0
1
6
Delhi
10
3
8
4
2
7
Gujarat
1
2
0
4
4
8
Haryana
2
5
6
3
9
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
10
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
1
0
11
Jharkhand
0
0
0
1
0
12
Karnataka
10
3
7
4
3
13
Kerala
3
2
3
4
5
14
Madhya Pradesh
10
6
7
5
7
15
Maharashtra
95
53
44
45
57
16
Manipur
2
0
1
1
0
17
Orissa
3
1
2
2
2
18
Puducherry
0
0
2
0
0
19
Punjab
7
3
0
3
7
20
Rajasthan
3
0
1
0
3
21
Tamil Nadu
6
6
4
5
11
22
Telangana
6
3
5
4
3
23
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
24
Uttar Pradesh
14
3
5
2
6
25
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
2
1
26
West Bengal
4
6
5
5
2
Gender-wise number of candidates selected during last five-years under NOS:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Male
136
65
70
69
86
Female
47
35
30
31
39
Total
183
100
100
100
125
NOS is a Central Sector Scheme therefore funds are not released state-wise. However, the total amount of funds released during last five years is as follows:
S. NO.
Year
BE(Rs. in Crore)
Expenditure (Rs. in Crore)
1.
2017-18
15.00
4.59
2.
2018-19
15.00
5.97
3.
2019-20
20.00
28.56
4.
2020-21
20.00
32.92
5.
2021-22
30.00
49.07
Annexure-III
Unspent amount with States under PMS-SC Scheme as per the Utilisation Certificates received from the States
SI. No.
State/UT
Pending Amount with States (Rs. in Crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
100.01
2.
Assam
11.18
3.
Bihar
47.83
4.
Chhattisgarh
2.6
5
Delhi
0.48
6.
Haryana
12.65
7.
Himachal Pradesh
11.25
8.
Manipur
6.5
9.
Punjab
15.96
10.
Rajasthan
23.25
11.
Sikkim
0.18
12.
Tamil Nadu
237.63
13.
Uttar Pradesh
226.29
14.
West Bengal
85.71
Total
781.55
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی کے لیے اسکالرشپ
26 JUL 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران درج فہرست ذاتوں کےطلباءکے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس-ایس سی) کے تحت طلباء کی تعداد اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز (ریاست کے لحاظ سے) کی تفصیلات کو ضمیمہ-I کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
سال 2020-21 تک، پی ایم ایس-ایس سی کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے گئے جنہوں نے اسکیم کے تحت، اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق، درخواستوں کو مدعو کیا اور ان پر کارروائی کی۔ البتہ، 2021-22 سے پہلے کے سالوں کے لیے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا صنفی اعدادوشمار محکمہ کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
سال 2021-22 سے، پی ایم ایس-ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی حصہ کی ڈی بی ٹی ادائیگی، مرکزی پورٹل پر ریاستی حکومت سے تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے بعد، مستفیدین کو محکمہ کے ذریعے براہ راست کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، گزشتہ سال (2021-22) کے لیے پی ایم ایس-ایس سی کے تحت اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے والے ایس سی طلباء کی صنفی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مرد
خواتین
دیگر
مستفیدین
20,97,679
21,56,055
152
طلباء کی تعداد (ریاست وار اور صنف کے لحاظ سے) اور نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) اسکیم کے تحت درج فہرت ذاتوں وغیرہ کے طلباء کے لیے، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کو، ضمیمہ II کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم ایس-ایس سی کے تحت غیر استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ III کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومت تریپورہ نے 3.44 کروڑ روپے کی غیر استعمال شدہ رقم وزارت کو واپس کردی ہے۔
این او ایس اسکیم، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ذریعے لاگو کی جاتی ہے، جنہوں نے براہ راست کوئی فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے ہیں اور وہ صرف ضرورت کے مطابق فنڈز جاری کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔ لہذا بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے پاس استعمال شدہ فنڈز کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
مورخہ 26 جولائی2022 کولوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1474 کے حصہ (اے) اور (بی) کے جواب میں ضمیمہ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
جاری کردہ مرکزی امداد اور 2017-18 سے 2021-22 کے دوران پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم برائے ایس سی طلباء(پی ایم ایس-ایس سی) کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے (لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکزکےزیر انتظام علاقہ
201س7-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22(31مارچ 2022 تک)
2021-22(31مارچ 2022 سے 30 جون2022 تک)
جاری کردہ سی اے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ سی اے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ سی اے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ سی اے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ سی اے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ سی اے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
31742.54
658534
9000
660193
28767
369316
45001
469000
29855
243823
11456
91535
2
آسام
-
23874
1500
7606
-
6668
1800
17944
NR
NR
677
8439
3
بہار
-
89213
-
96189
-
109869
4783
153787
NR
NR
2672
108444
4
چندی گڑھ
145.97
2203
797
1086
-
NR
-
NR
154
899
75.84
227
5
چھتیس گڑھ
3902.02
95565
323
104900
327
96362
3854
105994
2900
87464
991
23080
6
دمن اور دیو
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
NR
NR
18.23
93
7
دہلی
-
20100
702
14057
197
19508
-
22500
NR
NR
668
4653
8
گوا
14.99
280
-
280
-
NR
-
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
9
گجرات
14339.54
131169
18055
127102
-
131284
17032
140000
10258
97697
8697
35966
10
ہریانہ
-
123062
5809
123062
-
91438
-
NR
NR
NR
8025
51338
11
ہماچل پردیش
7425
33057
5325
24949
-
20758
1135
22836
NR
NR
1725
21235
12
جموں و کشمیر
1362.76
11040
-
7159
-
11995
-
NR
3
100
517
9598
13
جھارکھنڈ
892.95
20177
1723
22629
-
24038
1342
28010
412
7805
1207
22737
14
کرناٹک
39546.98
322606
2918
302286
12147
330000
25279
152311
6542
131448
16922
177542
14
کیرالہ
8391
132286
-
146998
980
NR
8685
119575
4578
90866
2658
28177
16
مدھیہ پردیش
23042.54
361268
-
361268
-
339676
31940
476050
828
48270
14657
269347
17
مہاراشٹر*
50497.96
540993
143392
426506
-
325856
55800
346330
6301
68576
0
0
18
منی پور
750.56
6566
754
5516
794
8163
689
8255
NR
NR
478
5910
19
میگھالیہ
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
-
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
20
اوڈیشہ
4747.56
202125
20891
202917
14071
169666
13067
174756
7822
75530
14148
124291
21
پڈوچیری
-
6241
-
6241
-
NR
221
7177
NR
NR
291
3420
22
پنجاب
11573.21
274730
63131
200553
20647
NR
19158
186354
20976
152157
3147
23596
23
راجستھان
32922.79
191184
7768
339157
31454
457915
28401
503707
9567
217176
6901
89928
24
سکم
-
361
104
387
104
464
81.35
442
NR
NR
65.89
406
25
تمل ناڈو
43448.24
761114
140738
761114
92584
611434
12023
825000
27888
441672
32914
206385
26
تلنگانہ#
14024.24
212706
-
272169
-
220381
24503
286495
NR
NR
0
0
27
تریپورہ
1991.84
14652
2597
16982
3542
17992
3037
17672
NR
NR
3620
21059
28
اتر پردیش
25420.46
1238139
167288
1274740
65516
1360376
89236
1450000
53728
868554
14148
163945
29
اتراکھنڈ
3969
69504
-
73920
-
38077
976
45692
NR
NR
1206
27178
30
مغربی بنگال
21256.91
382795
-
450004
-
518953
12817
677932
11226
493099
1221
43838
میزان
341409
5925544
592815
6029970
271130
5280189
400860
6237819
193038
3025136
136972.96
1562367
ضمیمہ- II
این او ایس کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران منتخب کردہ امیدواروں کی ریاستی وار تعداد:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
آندھرا پردیش
6
4
0
5
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
3
آسام
0
0
0
0
0
4
بہار
0
0
0
0
2
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1
0
0
0
1
6
دہلی
10
3
8
4
2
7
گجرات
1
2
0
4
4
8
ہریانہ
2
5
6
3
9
9
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
10
جموں و کشمیر
0
0
0
1
0
11
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
1
0
12
کرناٹک
10
3
7
4
3
13
کیرالہ
3
2
3
4
5
14
مدھیہ پردیش
10
6
7
5
7
15
مہاراشٹر
95
53
44
45
57
16
منی پور
2
0
1
1
0
17
اڑیسہ
3
1
2
2
2
18
پڈوچیری
0
0
2
0
0
19
پنجاب
7
3
0
3
7
20
راجستھان
3
0
1
0
3
21
تمل ناڈو
6
6
4
5
11
22
تلنگانہ
6
3
5
4
3
23
تریپورہ
0
0
0
0
0
24
اتر پردیش
14
3
5
2
6
25
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
0
2
1
26
مغربی بنگال
4
6
5
5
2
این او ایس کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران منتخب امیدواروں کی صنف کے لحاظ سے تعداد:
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
مرد
136
65
70
69
86
خواتین
47
35
30
31
39
میزان
183
100
100
100
125
این اوایس ایک مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم ہے، اس لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی کل رقم درج ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
سال
بی ای (روپےکروڑ میں)
اخراجات (روپےکروڑ میں)
1.
2017-18
15.00
4.59
2.
2018-19
15.00
5.97
3.
2019-20
20.00
28.56
4.
2020-21
20.00
32.92
5.
2021-22
30.00
49.07
ضمیمہ- III
ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ کے مطابق پی ایمایس-ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کے ساتھ غیر خرچ شدہ رقم
نمبر شمار
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ / ریاست
ریاستوں کے پاس زیر التواء رقم (کروڑ میں روپے)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
100.01
2.
آسام
11.18
3.
بہار
47.83
4.
چھتیس گڑھ
2.6
5
دہلی
0.48
6.
ہریانہ
12.65
7.
ہماچل پردیش
11.25
8.
منی پور
6.5
9.
پنجاب
15.96
10.
راجستھان
23.25
11.
سکم
0.18
12.
تمل ناڈو
237.63
13.
اتر پردیش
226.29
14.
مغربی بنگال
85.71
میزان
781.55
یہ معلومات، آج لوک سبھا میں، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔