Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Award of National Fellowship
26 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment implements the Central Sector 'Scheme of National Fellowship for SC Students' to provide financial assistance to students belonging to SC category, in the form of fellowship, to pursue higher studies leading to M.Phil/P.hD in Indian Universities/Institutions/Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission (UGC). This is a Central Sector Scheme directly implemented by the Ministry without involvement of the State Governments and since the year 2018-19 the selection of students is done on the basis of merit determined through the National Eligibility Test (NET) examination of the UGC and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). Therefore, district-wise data of beneficiaries is not maintained. However, the details of the number of awardees across the country, and in the State of Odisha, during the last five years, are as under:
Statement showing No. of selections under National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste
Year
No. of awardees across India
No. of awardees in Odisha
2017-18
2000
75
2018-19
2315
50
2019-20
2366
62
2020-21
4841
(including backlog slots)
132
2021-22
1932
71
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی فیلوشپ کا ایوارڈ
26 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے فیلوشپ کی شکل میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کے لئے قومی فیلوشپ کی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے، تاکہ وہ اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرسکیں اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کی طرف سے تسلیم شدہ بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں، اداروں اور کالجوں میں ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کرسکیں۔ مرکزی شعبے کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی یہ ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جس پر وزارت ریاستی سرکاروں کی مداخلت کے بغیر براہ راست عمل درآمد کرتی ہے اور 2018-19 سے طلباء کا انتخاب ان خصوصیات کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے جو یو جی سی اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کی طرف سے مقرر کی گئی ہے، لہٰذا مستفیدین کے ضلع وار اعداد و شمار موجود نہیں ہیں، البتہ پورے ملک اور اڑیسہ میں پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران فیلوشپ پانے والوں کی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے قومی فیلوشپ کے تحت منتخب کئے گئے طلباء کی تعداد
سال
پورے بھارت میں فیلوشپ حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
اڑیسہ میں فیلوشپ حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
2017-18
2000
75
2018-19
2315
50
2019-20
2366
62
2020-21
4841
(اس میں پہلے کے طلباء بھی شامل ہیں)
132
2021-22
1932
71
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔