Ministry of Home Affairs
Forensic Laboratories
26 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per available information, apart from the facilities in 7 Central Forensic Science Laboratories for forensic examination of technical and electronic evidence, Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 28 States/ Union Territories, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Punjab, Assam, Tripura, Puducherry, Jammu & Kashmir, Chandigarh, Rajasthan and West Bengal. A National Cyber Forensic Science Laboratory has been set up at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Hyderabad to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics.
The Government has approved a Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities, which, inter-alia, will provide assistance to States/ Union Territories to develop high quality forensic science facilities with modern machinery and equipment, including cyber-forensics. Setting up of new facilities is an ongoing process and a function of demand and requirements in each State/ Union Territory.
The capacity addition in Forensic Science Laboratories will strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
In order to ensure quality in the forensic science laboratories, the Directorate of Forensic Science Services under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has issued Working Procedures Manual for examination of cyber case exhibits and a Standard list of Equipment for establishing/upgrading of Forensic Sciences Laboratories, including equipment for cyber-forensics.
The Central Forensic Science Laboratories have disposed 2190 cases with 31354 exhibits in cyber/ electronic evidences received from law enforcement agencies, Courts and Banks in the last year. Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CBI) is disposing on average 100 crime cases per month. Information on disposal of cases in States/ Union Territories is not maintained centrally.
(f) A total of Rs.6.92 crore, Rs.7.91 crore, Rs.9.16 crore and Rs.5.19 crore have been released/ utilized in the years 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 and the current year respectively to raise the status of the present forensic laboratories and to establish such new laboratories. Funds are allocated as per requirement in the annual budget.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فارنسک لیباریٹریاں
26 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26؍جولائی2022:
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق تکنیکی اور الیکٹرانک ثبوت کی فارنسک جانچ کے لئے سات مرکزی فارنسک سائنسی لیباریٹریوں میں سہولتوں کے علاوہ سائبر فارنسک –کم-تربیتی لیباریٹریوں کو 28ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں شر وع کیا گیا ہے، جن کے نام ہیں آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اُڈیشہ، سکم، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، گوا، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، دادر و نگر حویلی، دمن و دیو، پنجاب ، آسام، تریپورہ، پڈوچیری، جموں و کشمیر، چنڈی گڑھ، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال ڈیجیٹل دھوکہ دہی ؍سائبر فارنسک کے اہم معاملوں کی جانچ کے لئے مرکزی فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹری حیدرآباد میں ایک نیشنل سائبر فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹری قائم کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے فارنسک اہلیتوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے، جو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سائبر –فارنسک سمیت جدید مشینری اور آلات کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار والی فارنسک سائنس سہولتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو امداد فراہم کرے گی۔نئی سہولتوں کا قیام ایک مستقل عمل ہے اور یہ ہر ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی ضرورتوں اور مطالبے کا کام ہے۔
فارنسک سائنس اور لیباریٹریوں میں اہلیت کا اضافہ سائبر جرائم سے وسیع طورپر اور اشتراکی طریقے سے نمٹنے کے سسٹم کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹریوں میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ کے تحت فارنسک سائنس خدمات سے متعلق ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے سائبر کیس کارکردگی کی جانچ کے لئے کام کے عمل کا ضابطہ اور فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹریوں کا قیام ؍جدید کاری کے لئے آلات کی ایک معیارات کی فہرست سائبر-فارنسک کے لئے آلات سمیت جاری کی ہے۔
مرکزی فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹریوں نے پچھلے سال قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، عدالتوں اور بینکوں سے موصولہ سائبر؍ الیکٹرونک ثبوت میں 31354نمائش کے ساتھ 2190معاملوں کا نمٹارا کیا ہے۔سینٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹری (سی بی آئی)ہر ماہ اوسطاً 100مجرمانہ معاملوں کا نمٹارا کررہی ہے۔ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں معاملات کے نمٹارے کی معلومات مرکزی سطح پر نہیں رکھی جاتی ہے۔
موجود وقت میں فارنسک لیباریٹریوں کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے اور اس طرح کی نئی لیباریٹریوں کے قیام کے لئے سال 20-2019، 21-2021، 22-2021اور رواں سال میں بالترتیب 6.92کروڑ روپے، 7.91کروڑ روپے،9.16کروڑ روپے اور 5.19کروڑ روپے جاری ؍ استعمال کئے گئے ہیں۔ سالانہ بجٹ میں ضرورت کے مطابق فنڈ مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔