Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2021
26 JUL 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The intent of the Government for conducting Census 2021 was notified in Gazette of India on 28th March, 2019. Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, the Census 2021 and related field activities have been postponed. The forthcoming Census is to be the first digital Census. Mobile Apps for collection of data and a Census Portal for management and monitoring of various Census related activities have been developed.
In Census, the castes and tribes which are specifically notified as Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes as per the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, as amended from time to time, are enumerated. The State Governments of Bihar, Maharashtra and Odisha have requested to collect caste details in the forthcoming Census. The Government of India has not enumerated caste wise population other than SCs and STs in Census since independence.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2021
26 JUL 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2022
जनगणना 2021 आयोजित करण्याचा सरकारचा हेतू 28 मार्च 2019 रोजी भारताच्या राजपत्रात अधिसूचित करण्यात आला होता. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या उद्रेकामुळे, जनगणना 2021 आणि संबंधित प्रत्यक्ष उपक्रम पुढे ढकलण्यात आले आहेत. आगामी जनगणना ही पहिली डिजिटल जनगणना असेल. डेटा संकलित करण्यासाठी मोबाइल अॅप्स आणि जनगणनेशी संबंधित विविध उपक्रमांचे व्यवस्थापन आणि देखरेख करण्यासाठी जनगणना पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
जनगणनेमध्ये, संविधान (अनुसूचित जाती) आदेश, 1950 आणि संविधान (अनुसूचित जमाती) आदेश, 1950 अन्वये, वेळोवेळी सुधारित केल्यानुसार अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती म्हणून विशेषत: अधिसूचित केलेल्या जाती आणि जमातींची गणना केली जाते. बिहार, महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा राज्य सरकारांनी आगामी जनगणनेमध्ये जातविषयक तपशील गोळा करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. भारत सरकारने स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या जनगणनांमध्ये अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमातींव्यतिरिक्त इतर लोकसंख्येची जातीनिहाय गणना केलेली नाही.
गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.