AYUSH
Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar
26 JUL 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and WHO signed a Host Country Agreement on 25th March 2022 for the establishment of the first WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India. The salient aspects of this agreement are as follows:
• That WHO will set up GCTM Centre in Jamnagar (Gujarat).
• That it aims to support nations in developing policies & action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine as part of their journey to universal health coverage.
• The Government shall respect the functional independence of WHO in carryingout its activities and in assigning to the Centre such WHO officials or other WHO personnel as it deems necessary for carrying out the particular functions assigned to the Centre.
• The Government shall provide to WHO, free of charge, appropriate and adequate office premises for the Centre and its installations.
• The Government shall also be responsible for the maintenance and security of the workplace premises for the Centre, its installations and technical plants, together with storage and archive space, meeting space, equipment and other facilities.
The Ground breaking ceremony of main office of WHO GCTM has been carried out by the Prime Minister and DG WHO in Jamnagar, Gujarat. The construction of Interim office of WHO GCTM is under progress.
All expenditure involved for operational, programmatic, infrastructure and construction costs of the Interim Office and the Main Office of WHO GCTM will be borne by the Ministry of Ayush. The financial implications of Rs. 130.00 Cr (approx.) have been approved by the Ministry of Ayush towards the functional cost of the Interim Office of WHO-GCTM and Funds of Rs. 63.26 Cr have been released till date.
The WHO-GCTM Centre aims to provide support for all traditional medicines in the world. No proposal is under consideration for setting up another such type of centre elsewhere in India.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
جام نگر میں روایتی ادویات کے لیے عالمی مرکز
26 JUL 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او نے 25 مارچ، 2022 کو ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویات کے قیام کے لیے میزبان ملک کے معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ اس معاہدے کے نمایاں پہلو درج ذیل ہیں:
• ڈبلیو ایچ او، جام نگر (گجرات) میں جی سی ٹی ایم سنٹر قائم کرے گا۔
• اس کا مقصد عالمی صحت کی کوریج کے ان کے سفر کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر روایتی ادویات کے رول کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق پالیسیاں اور ایکشن پلان بنانے میں اقوام کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
• حکومت ڈبلیو ایچ او کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے اور مرکز کو دیے گئے مخصوص کاموں کی انجام دہی میں ضرورت پڑنے پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عہدیداروں یا ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دیگر عملہ کو اس مرکز میں تعینات کرنے سے متعلق اس کی عملی آزادی کا احترام کرے گی۔
• حکومت اس مرکز کے قیام اور اس کی تنصیبات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو دفتر کی خاطر مناسب اور موزوں دفتر کی جگہ مفت میں فراہم کرے گی۔
• حکومت اس مرکز کے کام کرنے کی جگہ والے احاطے، اس کی تنصیبات اور ٹیکنیکل پلانٹس، اسٹوریج اور آرکائیو کی جگہ، میٹنگ کی جگہ، ساز و سامان اور دیگر سہولیات کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او جی سی ٹی ایم کے مرکزی دفتر کی شاندار تقریب وزیر اعظم اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈی جی کے ذریعے جام نگر، گجرات میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جی سی ٹی ایم کے عبوری دفتر کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جی سی ٹی ایم کے عبوری دفتر اور مرکزی دفتر کے کام کاج، پروگرام، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعمیری لاگت سے متعلق تمام اخراجات آیوش کی وزارت برداشت کرے گی۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او –جی سی ٹی ایم کے عبوری دفتر کی عملی لاگت کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعے 130.00 کروڑ (تقریباً) کی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے ابھی تک 63.26 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی سی ٹی ایم سنٹر کا مقصد دنیا کی تمام بین الاقوامی ادویات کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں یہاں کے علاوہ کسی اور جگہ اس قسم کا مرکز قائم کرنے کی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔