Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Citibank, N.A.’s and Citicorp Finance (India) Limited’s (Citicorp) undertakings comprising of their consumer banking activities by Axis Bank
26 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Citibank, N.A.’s (Citi) and Citicorp Finance (India) Limited’s (Citicorp) undertakings comprising of their consumer banking activities by Axis Bank (Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination involves the proposed slump sale by Citi of an undertaking comprising its consumer banking activities to the Acquirer on a going concern basis and the proposed slump sale by Citicorp of an undertaking comprising its consumer banking activities to the Acquirer on a going concern basis.
The Acquirer is a private sector bank listed on BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The Acquirer is a licensed scheduled commercial bank and engaged in the provision of retail banking services, commercial and wholesale banking services, and treasury services to customer segments including individuals, micro, small and medium enterprises, agricultural businesses, and corporate businesses.
Citi is a national banking association organised in the USA. Citi’s business offerings are divided into two broad categories–global consumer banking and institutional clients group. Through its global consumer banking division, Citi offers banking and wealth management services to retail customers. In India, Citi is a licensed scheduled commercial bank and offers a full range of consumer and institutional banking products and services.
Citicorp is a public company whose debt securities are listed on a recognised stock exchange, and it is licensed as a systematically important non–deposit taking non-banking financial company (“NBFC”). It offers NBFC business services in India, such as provision of commercial vehicle and construction equipment loans, etc. As part of its consumer business, Citicorp provides personal loans and asset backed finance.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے، ایکسس بنک کے ذریعے، سٹی بنک، این ایز اور سٹی کورپ فائنانس(انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے اپنےصارفین کی بینکنگ سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل انڈرٹیکنگز کے حصول کی منظوری دی
26 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی قانون، 2002 کی دفعہ 31(1) کے تحت ایکسس بنک(حصول کنندہ) کے ذریعے سٹی بنک، این ایز (سٹی)اور سٹی کورپ فائنانس(انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے اپنےصارفین کی بینکنگ سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل انڈرٹیکنگز کے حصول کی منظوری دےدی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں، سٹی کی جانب سے حصول کنندہ کو اس کی صارف بینک کاری کی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ایک انڈرٹیکنگ کی مجوزہ سلمپ فروخت جاری تعلق کی بنیاد پرشامل ہے اور سٹی کورپ کی جانب سے اس کی صارف بینک کاری سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل انڈر ٹیکنگ کی مجوزہ سلمپ فروخت ،حصول کنندہ کو جاری تعلق کی بنیاد پر شامل ہے۔
حصول کنندہ ایک نجی شعبے کا بینک ہے جو بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں درج ہے۔ حصول کنندہ ایک لائسنس یافتہ شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینک ہے اور افراد، بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں، زرعی کاروبار،اور کارپوریٹ کاروبار کو خوردہ بینکاری کی خدمات، تجارتی اور ہول سیل بینک کاری کی خدمات، اور ٹریژری خدمات کی فراہمی سمیت صارفین کے مختلف طبقات کی خدمات میں مصروف ہے۔
سٹی ، امریکہ میں منظم ایک قومی بینک کاری کی ایسوسی ایشن ہے۔ سٹی کی کاروباری پیشکش کو دو وسیع زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے – عالمی صارف بینک کاری کی اور ادارہ جاتی کلائنٹس گروپ۔ اپنے عالمی صارف بینک کاری کی ڈویژن کے ذریعے، سٹی خوردہ صارفین کو بینک کاری اور رقوم کے انتظام کی خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، سٹی، ایک لائسنس یافتہ شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینک ہے اور صارفین اور ادارہ جاتی بینک کاری مصنوعات اور خدمات کی مکمل رینج پیش کرتا ہے۔
سٹی کورپ ایک عوامی کمپنی ہے جس کی قرض جاتی سیکوریٹیزایک تسلیم شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں درج ہیں، اور یہ ایک منظم طور پر اہم نان ڈپازٹ لینے والی غیر بینک کاری کی مالیاتی کمپنی ("این بی ایف سی") کے طور پر لائسنس یافتہ بھی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں این بی ایف سی کی کاروباری خدمات پیش کرتا ہے، جن میں تجارتی گاڑیوں اور تعمیراتی آلات کے قرضوں کی فراہمی وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ اپنے صارف کاروبار کے حصے کے طور پر، سٹی کورپ ذاتی قرضے اور اثاثوں کی ضمانت یافتہ مالیہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا ایک تفصیلی حکم جاری کیا جائے گا۔