Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Funds for R&D in drug discovery and manufacturing
26 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
R&D and innovation in pharma sector is done by number of institutions and organizations under various scientific Ministries/ Departments, which have their own budgetary provisions. Department of Pharmaceuticals has set up seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPERs) as institutes of national importance, to nurture and promote quality and excellence in pharmaceutical education and research in India. An outlay of Rs. 1,500 cr. has been approved for strengthening/ up-gradation of these NIPERs for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has also set up an Inter- Departmental Committee (IDC) to periodically review and coordinate research work undertaken by various organizations under different Ministries/ Departments so as to ensure optimum utilization of funds and avoid overlapping and duplication of efforts and resources.
NIPERs, after detailed inter departmental consultations have formulated a programme on ‘Drug Discovery for Affordable Healthcare’ in mission mode and has sought funds from National Research Foundation (NRF). Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) through its constituent laboratories has been pursuing R&D activities for drug discovery and development with the total funds committed for ongoing research in the area to the tune of about Rs 53.56 Crore. Department of Biotechnology (DBT), along with its Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has facilitated implementation of R&D projects for drug discovery in the areas of Tuberculosis (TB), Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR), Diabetes, Cancer, Rare Diseases, etc., through the regular schemes of DBT and BIRAC. Department of Scientific & Technology (DST) has recently invited proposals for research in rare diseases with focus to bring generic drugs which are off- patent and to develop process chemistry for drugs under patent to make it affordable once patent expires.
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare approve new drugs in the country as per provisions of Drugs & Cosmetic Act, 1940 & Rules, made there under. The comprehensive list of all approved drugs is available at https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/en/Approval_new/Approved-New-Drugs/
In USA, the list of all drugs approved by USFDA is available at https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/daf/ and in EU, the European Medicines Agency (EMU) publishes medicine-related data on its website and European public assessment reports (EPARs) of all medicines authorized in European Union is available a at https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/medicines/download-medicine-data#european-public-assessment-reports-(epar)-section
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواؤں کی دریافت اور ان کی تیاری میں تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے رقوم
26 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تحت بہت سے ادارے اور تنظیمیں دواؤں کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کے کام انجام دیتی ہیں۔ جس کے لیے ان کے پاس رقوم کی سہولت موجود ہوتی ہے۔ دوا سازی کے محکمے نے بھارت میں دوا سازی سے متعلق تعلیم و تحقیق کے شعبے میں کوالٹی اور مہارت کو پروان چڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے قومی اہمیت کے اداروں کے طور پر دوا سازی کی تعلیم و تحقیق کے سات قومی ادارے قائم کیے ہیں۔ اِن این آئی پی ای آر کو مستحکم بنانے اور جدید ترین شکل دینے کے مقصد سے سال 22-2021 سے سال 26-2025 تک کی مدت کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی منظوری دی ہے۔
دوا سازی کے محکمے نےمختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینے ، تحقیقی کام میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے بین محکمہ جاتی کمیٹی آئی ڈی سی بھی قائم کی ہے تاکہ رقوم کا صحیح استعمال ہو سکے اور ایک ہی مقصد سے کئی بار کی جانے والی کوششوں کو روکا جا سکے۔
این پی ای آر نے تفصیلی بین محکمہ جاتی مشاورت کے بعد، مشن کی طرز پر کم خرچ، حفظان صحت کے لیے دواؤں کی دریافت سے متعلق ایک پروگرام تشکیل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق سے متعلق قومی فاؤنڈیشن سے رقوم مانگی ہیں۔ سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی ایس آئی آر اپنی آئین ساز لیباریٹریز کے ذریعے دواؤں کی دریافت اور انہیں فروغ دینے کےلیے تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے تقریباً 53.56 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے اپنی سرکاری شعبے کی انڈر ٹیکنگ ، بایو ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق صنعتی تحقیق کی امدادی کونسل نے تبیدق (ٹی بی)، اینٹی مائکروبائیل اے ایم آر، ذیابیطس، کینسر، بہت کم پائی جانے ولای بیماریوں کے میدانوں میں دوائیں دریافت کرنے کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی مستقل اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ سائنسی و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی ایس ٹی نے حال ہی میں بہت کم سامنے آنے والی بیماریوں کی تحقیقات کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں تاکہ جینیرک دوائیں لائی جا سکے جو پیٹینٹ نہیں ہیں اور جن دواؤں کا پیٹینٹ ختم ہو گیا ہے انہیں کم خرچ بنانے کے لیے پیٹینٹ کے تحت یہ دوائیں تیار کی جا سکیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت دواؤں کے معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے والی مرکزی تنظیم سی ڈی ایس سی او نے دواؤں اور کاسمیٹک قانون 1940 کی شقوں اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے مطابق ملک میں نئی دواؤں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ سبھی منظور شدہ دواؤں کی جامع فہرست https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/en/Approval_new/Approved-New-Drugs/ پردستیاب ہے۔