Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Bulk Drug Park in the country
26 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals implements the Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks to facilitate setting up of Three (3) Bulk Drug Parks in the country with the objective to bring down the cost of manufacturing of bulk drugs by creation of world class common infrastructure facilities.
The financial assistance by the centre is subject to a maximum limit of Rs.1000 Crore per park or 70% of the project cost of CIF ( 90% in case of North Eastern States and Hilly States i.e. Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UT of Jammu & Kashmir and UT of Ladakh), whichever is less. The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 3000 crore and the tenure of the Scheme is from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The proposals received from the States under the scheme are under evaluation.
Under the scheme, financial assistance would be provided for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF) like (i) Central Effluent Treatment Plant(s) (CETP) (ii) Solid waste management (iii) Storm water drains network (iv) Common Solvent Storage System, Solvent recovery and distillation plant (v) Common Warehouse (vi) Dedicated power sub-station and distribution system with the necessary transformers at factory gate (vii) Raw, Potable and Demineralized Water (viii) Steam generation and distribution system (ix) Common cooling system and distribution network (x) Common logistics (xi) Advanced laboratory testing Centre, suitable for even complex testing/ research needs of APIs, including microbiology laboratory and stability chambers (xii) Emergency Response Centre (xiii) Safety/ Hazardous operations audits centre and (xiv) Centre of Excellence etc. in any upcoming Bulk Drug Park promoted by State Government/State Corporation.
The common infrastructure facilities created under the scheme will help reduce the manufacturing cost of bulk drugs and also enhance the competitiveness of the domestic industry.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک میں بڑی مقدار میں ادویات تیار کرنے والے پارک
26 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی اشیا اور کھادوں کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ادویہ سازی کا محکمہ بڑی تعداد میں ادویات کی تیاری سے متعلق پارکوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ ملک میں بڑی مقدار میں ادویات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والے تین پارک قائم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ ان پارکوں کے قیام کا مقصد عالمی معیاری کی یکساں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سہولتیں تیار کرکے، بڑی مقدار میں ادویات کی مینوفیچکرنگ کی لاگت میں کمی لانا ہے۔
مرکز کی جانب سے دی جانے والی مالی امداد 1000 کروڑ روپے فی پارک کی زیادہ سےزیادہ حد یا سی ای ایف کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 70 فی صد ، جو بھی کم ہے، سے مشروط ہے۔ (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں یعنی ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقے لداخ) کےمعاملے میں 90 فی اس اسکیم کے کل تخمینہ اخراجات 3000 کروڑ روپے کےبقدر ہیں اور اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 21-2020 سےمالی سال 25-2024 تک ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت موصولہ تجاویز زیر غور ہیں اور ان کا تجزیہ کیاجارہا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی یکساں سہولتیں (سی آئی ایف) تیا رکرنے کی غرض سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان سہولتوں میں (i) گندے پانی کو قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق مرکزی پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پی) (ii) ٹھوس کچرے کا بندوبست(iii) آندھی طوفان کے پانی کےنالوں وغیرہ کے نیٹ ورک (iv) سیال وغیرہ کا ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق یکساں نظام اس کی بحالی او ر صاف کرنے سے متعلق پلانٹ (v) کامن ویز ہاؤس یا گودام (vi) فیکٹری کے دروازے پر ضروری ٹرانسفارمرس کے ساتھ بجلی تیار کرنے والے مخصوص ذیلی اسٹیشن اور ترسیلی نظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی گئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی یکساں سہولتوں کی بدولت بڑی مقدار میں ادویات کی مینوفیکچرنگ پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور گھریلو صنعت کی مقابلہ آرائی اور مسابقت کی صلاحیت کو بھی تقویت فراہم ہوگی۔