Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals industry under Atmanirbhar Bharat programme
26 JUL 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. India exported pharmaceuticals worth Rs. 1,75,040 crore in the financial year 2021-22, including Bulk Drugs/ Drug Intermediates. India exported about Rs 33,321 crore and imported Rs 35,249 crore worth APIs and Bulk drugs in 2021-22.
In order to make the country Atmanirbhar in APIs and drug intermediates, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the following three schemes by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India’s import dependence on other countries: -
1. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic
manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India
, with a financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2029-30, provides for financial incentive for 41 identified products. A total of 51 applicants have been selected under the scheme.
2. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with a financial outlay Rs. 15,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020- 2021 to FY 2028-29, provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six year. The eligible drugs under this scheme include APIs.
3. The Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-25, provides for financial assistance to three States for establishing Bulk Drug Parks. The proposals received are under evaluation.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
آتم نربھربھارت پروگرام کے تحت ادویہ سازی کی صنعت
26 JUL 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26جولائی 2022/
کیمیاوی اشیا اور کھادوں کے محکمے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی کہ بھارت کی ادویہ سازی کی صنعت ، حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سےبڑی ادویہ سازی کی صنعت ہے۔ بھارت نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 175040.00 کروڑ کےبقدر ادویات برآمد کی ہیں ۔
بھارت نے 22-2021 میں 33321 کرو ڑ روپے کےبقدر ادویات برآمد کی ہیں اور جبکہ 35249 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ادویات درآمد کی گئی ہیں۔
(ان میں بڑی مقدار میں تیار کی گئیں ادویات اور معاون ادویات شامل ہیں)
ملک کو اے پی آئی ایس اور معاون ادویات میں آتم نربھر بنانے کے مقصد سے، ادویہ سازی کا محکمہ ، شعبے میں بڑی تعداد میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے، درج ذیل تین اسکیمیں نافذ کررہا ہے۔ تاکہ ان کی دیرپا گھریلو سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور جس کےنتیجے کےطور پر دیگر ملکوں پر بھارت کی درآمدات کے انحصار میں کمی کی جاسکےگی۔
1. پیداوار سےمنسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) : یہ اسکیم بھارت میں اہمیت کےحامل ابتدائی خام مال (کے ایس ایم ایس) معاون ادویات (ڈی آئی ایس) اور ادویہ سازی کے فعال اجزا (اے پی ایس) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے تیا ر کی گئی ہے۔ اس لئے 6940 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر مالی اخراجات مختص کئےگئے ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 41 طے شدہ اور نشان زد مصنوعات کے لئے مالی ترغیب فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 51 درخواست کنندگان کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ادویہ سازی کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 29-2028 تک کی مدت کی اس اسکیم کے لئے 15000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تخمینہ اخراجات مختص کئے گئےہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھ سال کی مدت کے لئے تین زمروں کے تحت طے شدہ مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی غرض سے 55 منتخبہ درخواست کنندگان کو مالی ترغیب فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستحق ادویات میں اے پی اے ایس شامل ہیں۔
3. بڑی مقدار میں ادویات تیار کرنے والے پارکوں کو فروغ سےمتعلق اسکیم:
مالی سال 21-2020 سےمالی سال 25-2024 تک کی مدت والی اس اسکیم کے لئے 3000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تخمینہ اخراجات مختص کئے گئےہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بڑی مقدار میں دوائیں تیار کرنے کی غرض سے پارک قائم کرنے کی خاطر تین ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ موصولہ تجاویز کا تجزیہ کیا جارہا ہے۔