Ministry of Cooperation
National Policy on Cooperation
26 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is formulating a new national level policy for cooperatives. A two-day National Conference on the new Cooperation Policy was held on 12th and 13th April, 2022 with Cooperation Secretaries / RCSs from all the States/UTs, wherein discussions were inter alia held on legal framework, identification of regulatory, policy & operational barriers; ease of doing business; reforms for strengthening governance; promoting new and social cooperatives; revitalizing defunct ones; making cooperatives vibrant economic entities; cooperation among cooperatives and increasing membership of cooperatives.
Further, suggestions on the draft Policy were sought from the stakeholders including general public through the website of the Ministry.
Based on the comments received from Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, Federations, Institutions and general public, and further consultations with stakeholders, the new Policy will be formulated.
Some of the several steps taken by the Government to strengthen India’s cooperative architecture include the following:
1. As per notification dated 25th October, 2021, the Government has provided relief to cooperative sugar mills by clarifying that they shall not be subjected to additional income tax for paying higher sugarcane prices to farmers up to the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) or State Advised Price (SAP), as the case may be.
2. As per the Budget announcement 2022, the Government reduced the surcharge for cooperative societies from 12% to 7% for those having a total income of more than Rs. 1 crore and up to Rs. 10 crore. Further, to provide a level playing field between co- operative societies and companies, Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) rate for cooperative societies was reduced from 18.5% to 15%.
3. As per notification dated 3rd February 2022 by Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), non-scheduled Urban Co-operative Banks, State Co-operative Banks and District Central Co-operative Banks as Member Lending Institutions of the scheme with specified eligibility criteria. This will help in providing adequate, affordable and timely credit to the co-operative institutions to give a boost to the co-operative based economic development model.
4. As per the approval of the Union Cabinet on 1st June 2022, the mandate of Government e-Marketplace – Special Purpose Vehicle (GeM - SPV) has been expanded to allow cooperative societies to register as buyers on the GeM platform.
5. As per the approval of the Government on 29th June 2022, a centrally sponsored project for digitalization of 63,000 functional Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), with a budgetary outlay of Rs 2,516 crore, has been sanctioned to revitalize the cooperative sector. The implementation of this project has already begun.
6. In order to diversify the business activities of PACS and make them vibrant multipurpose economic entities, draft model Bye-Laws are being prepared in consultation with State Governments, National Cooperative Federations and other stakeholders.
7. A new scheme titled “Cooperation to Prosperity” is being formulated in consultation with all the stakeholders for all-round development of cooperatives at all levels.
8. In order to facilitate the Government to make appropriate policy interventions, a National Co-operative Database is being created in consultation with State/UT Governments, National Co-operative Federations and other stakeholders.
9. In order to modernize and professionalize the education and training in the cooperative sector, steps are being taken to reorient the training and educational Cooperative Institutions in consultation with all the stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
সমবায় সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় নীতি
26 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
সমবায় সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় নীতি নির্ধারণের জন্য ১২ ও ১৩ এপ্রিল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সমবায় সচিব উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সমবায় সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন আইনী পরিকাঠামো, নিয়মবিধি, নীতি নির্ধারণ এবং বাণিজ্যিক কাজে যে সমস্ত সমস্যা দেখা দেয় সেগুলি সমাধানের জন্য পন্থা-পদ্ধতি, নতুন ও সামাজিক সমবায় সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা, নিষ্ক্রিয় সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সক্রিয় করা, বিভিন্ন সমবায় সংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা এবং সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সদস্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি সহ নানা বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
সমবায় নীতির খসড়া প্রসঙ্গে জনসাধারণ ও সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ চাওয়া হয়েছে। এই খসড়াটির বিষয়ে মতামত জানানোর জন্য নির্দিষ্ট ওয়েবসাইট ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
কেন্দ্র ভারতের সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য যেসব ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য :
২০২১-এর ২৫ অক্টোবর জারি করা বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে সমবায় সমিতি পরিচালিত চিনি কলগুলিকে বিশেষ সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। আখের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় চিনি কলগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত আয়ের জন্য কোনো কর দিতে হবে না।
বাজেটের ঘোষনা অনুযায়ী সরকার সমবায় সমিতিগুলির জন্য সারচার্জের পরিমান ১২ শতাংশ থেকে হ্রাস করে ৭ শতাংশ করেছে। যেসব সমবায় সমিতির মোট আয় ১ কোটি থেকে ১০ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে তারাই এই সুবিধা পাবে। সাধারণ সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমবায় সমিতিগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিযোগিতা বজায় রাখার জন্য সমবায় সমিতিগুলির ন্যূনতম বিকল্প করের হার ১৮.৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ১৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
তেশরা ফেব্রুয়ারির বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাকে ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা তহবিল, শহরাঞ্চলে তালিকা বর্হিভূত সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক, জেলা স্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক সহ বিভিন্ন ঋণদাতা সংগঠনগুলি প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি জিইএম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে তাদের পণ্য সামগ্রী কিনতে পারবে।
কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদনের প্রেক্ষিতে ৬৩ হাজার কৃষি ভিত্তিক ঋণদাতা সংস্থাকে ঋণ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
‘সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধি’ প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় মঙ্গলবার এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।