Ministry of Jal Shakti
491 ODF Plus Model Villages & Counting in Kerala
26 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala has as many as 491 Model ODF Plus villages, 12 Aspiring and 17 Rising making a total of 520 ODF Plus villages from a total of 1578 villages (941 Gram Panchayats) across the 14 districts of the State. To accelerate the process of declaring more villages as ODF Plus, the State Administration is carrying out various capacity building exercises to train officials and boost implementation of activities across all ODF Plus verticals.
An ODF Plus village is one which sustains its Open Defecation Free (ODF) status, ensures solid and liquid waste management and is visually clean.
According to official data, 780 villages in the State have community sanitary complexes with 243 new ones in the process of construction; while 622 villages have been saturated with solid waste management and 510 villages saturated with liquid waste management.
As far as plastic waste management is concerned, as many as 115 Blocks have plastic waste management units (55 units in Block Panchayats, 60 units in Gram Panchayats and 904 material collection facilities in 904 GPs with 32 others in the process of being set up). Further there are 42 Gobardhan projects across the 14 districts.
While 2 districts have faecal sludge management systems, Muttathara in Trivandrum district and Brahmapuram in Ernakulamdistrict have been identified for co-treatment of faecal sludge. The State also has 149 liquid waste management projects under which soak pits are being constructed.
Capacity strengthening:Having formed and oriented a 70-member State level resource team, the State has also created a state level technical resource team, also conducting atraining of trainers’programme on SBM-G with special focus on liquid waste management.
In addition, it has selected 5 technical resource persons and 5 general resource persons from each district and trained two of them in the SBM-G components. Further, 28 handpicked LSGI (local self-government institutions engineers) with Environmental Engineering background, have been trained along with Technical Consultants of solid waste management as Master trainers.
With 3 State level master trainers orientation programme already held, the state has outlined its strategy for orientation of other functionaries at all levels, including for master trainers, GP presidents, with monitoring mechanisms clearly defined.
The criteria for declaring a village as ODF Plus depends on interventions on the various verticals of solid and liquid waste management. DDWS had introduced intermediate stages in the process of declaring a village as ODF Plus as under:
ODF Plus – Aspiring: A village in which all households have access to a functional toilet facility; all schools/anganwadi centres/panchayat ghars have access to a functional toilet with separate toilets for men and women; and the village has arrangements for solid waste management or liquid waste management.
ODF – Rising: A village in which all households have access to a functional toilet facility; all schools/anganwadi centres/panchayat ghars have access to a functional toilet with separate toilets for men and women; and the village has arrangements for solid waste management and liquid waste management.
ODF – Model: A village in which all households have access to a functional toilet facility; all schools/anganwadi centres/panchayat ghars have access to a functional toilet with separate toilets for men and women; all public spaces in the village have minimal litter, minimal stagnant wastewater and no plastic waste dump in public places; the village has arrangements for solid waste management and liquid waste management; and the village should have ODF Plus IEC messages prominently displayed through wall paintings and billboards.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केरल में 491 ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव
26 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में 491 मॉडल ओडीएफ प्लस गांव हैं, 12 महत्वाकांक्षी और 17 उभरते हुए हैं जिससे राज्य के 14 जिलों के कुल 1578 गांवों (941 ग्राम पंचायतों) से कुल 520 ओडीएफ प्लस गांव हो गए हैं। कुछ और गांवों को ओडीएफ प्‍लस घोषित करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए, राज्य प्रशासन अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और सभी ओडीएफ प्लस खड़े ढांचों के कार्यों को अमल में लाने को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण कार्य कर रहा है।
एक ओडीएफ प्लस गांव वह है जो अपनी खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति को बनाए रखता है, ठोस और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करता है और साफ दिखाई देता है।
आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार, राज्य के 780 गांवों में सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर हैं, जिनमें 243 नए निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में हैं, जबकि 622 गांवों को ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन और 510 गांवों को तरल कचरा प्रबंधन से सराबोर हो चुके हैं।
जहां तक ​​प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन का संबंध है, 115 ब्लॉकों में प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन इकाइयां हैं (ब्लॉक पंचायतों में 55 इकाइयां, ग्राम पंचायतों में 60 इकाइयां और 904 ग्राम पंचायतों में 904 सामग्री संग्रह सुविधाएं और 32 अन्य स्थापित होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं) इसके अलावा 14 जिलों में 42 गोवर्धन परियोजनाएं हैं।
जबकि 2 जिलों में मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन प्रणाली है, त्रिवेन्‍द्रम जिले में मुत्ताथारा और एर्नाकुलम जिले में ब्रह्मपुरम की मल कीचड़ के सह-शोधन के लिए पहचान की गई है। राज्य में 149 तरल कचरा प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं भी हैं, जिसके तहत सोख गड्ढों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
क्षमता सुदृढ़ीकरण: राज्य ने 70 सदस्यीय राज्य स्तरीय संसाधन टीम का गठन और अभिविन्‍यास करने के बाद, एक राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी संसाधन टीम भी बनाई है, जो तरल कचरा प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ एसबीएम-जी पर प्रशिक्षकों के कार्यक्रम का प्रशिक्षण भी आयोजित कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, इसने प्रत्येक जिले से 5 तकनीकी संसाधन व्यक्तियों और 5 सामान्य संसाधन व्यक्तियों का चयन किया है और उनमें से दो को एसबीएम-जी घटकों में प्रशिक्षित किया है। इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि वाले 28 चुने हुए एलएसजीआई (स्थानीय स्व-सरकारी संस्थान इंजीनियर) को ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन के तकनीकी सलाहकारों के साथ मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
3 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम पहले से ही आयोजित होने के साथ, राज्य ने सभी स्तरों पर अन्य पदाधिकारियों के अभिविन्‍यास के लिए अपनी रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार की है, जिसमें मास्टर ट्रेनर, जीपी अध्यक्ष शामिल हैं, जिसमें निगरानी तंत्र स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित हैं।
एक गांव को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करने का मानदंड ठोस और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों पर हस्तक्षेप पर निर्भर करता है। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने गांव को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करने की प्रक्रिया में मध्यवर्ती चरणों की शुरुआत निम्नानुसार की थी:
ओडीएफ प्लस - आकांक्षी: एक गांव जिसमें सभी घरों में एक चालू शौचालय की सुविधा है; सभी स्कूलों/आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों/पंचायत घरों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए अलग-अलग शौचालयों के साथ उनकी एक चालू शौचालय तक पहुंच है; और गांव में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन या तरल कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है।
ओडीएफ- राइजिंग: एक गांव जिसमें सभी घरों में चालू शौचालय की सुविधा है; सभी स्कूलों / आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों/पंचायत घरों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए अलग-अलग शौचालयों के साथ उनकी एक चालू शौचालय तक पहुंच है; और गांव में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है।
ओडीएफ- मॉडल: एक गाँव जिसमें सभी घरों में एक चालू शौचालय की सुविधा है; सभी स्कूलों/आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों/पंचायत घरों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए अलग-अलग शौचालयों के साथ उनकी एक चालू शौचालय तक पहुंच है; गाँव के सभी सार्वजनिक स्थानों में न्यूनतम कूड़ा-करकट है, कम से कम ठहरा हुआ अपशिष्ट जल है और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर कोई प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र नहीं है; गांव में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है; और गांव में ओडीएफ प्लस आईईसी संदेश प्रमुख रूप से दीवार पेंटिंग और होर्डिंग के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित होने चाहिए।