Ministry of Finance
Russia-Ukraine conflict, soaring crude oil prices and tightening of global financial conditions are major reasons for weakening of Indian Rupee against the US Dollar
26 JUL 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
While the Indian Rupee has weakened against the US Dollar, it has strengthened against other major currencies such as the British pound, the Japanese yen and the Euro during 2022. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that global factors such as the Russia-Ukraine conflict, soaring crude oil prices and tightening of global financial conditions are the major reasons for the weakening of the Indian Rupee against the US Dollar.
The Minister further stated that exchange rate is only one of the several different factors such as, demand for domestic and foreign goods, commodity prices, crude oil prices etc., which affect India’s export and import demand. India’s merchandise exports touched a record high of US$ 421.9 billion during 2021-22. India’s exports during each month of the current year have been higher than those of the corresponding months of the previous year. India’s exports and imports during 2021 and 2022 are in ANNEXURE.
The overall impact of exchange rate depreciation on domestic prices depends on the extent of pass-through of international commodity prices to the domestic market, the Minister stated.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the Department of Commerce regularly monitors and sensitizes line Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders from time to time and in various forums on the following broad strategy to address the issue:
1. Addressing domestic supply rigidities and looking at domestic production opportunities/enhancement of capacity;
2. Timely use of trade remedial options;
3. Adoption of mandatory technical standards;
4. Enforcing rules of origin;
5. Tariff measures/inverted duty correction etc.
Besides, the Minster stated, the Department of Commerce has been carrying out import data monitoring on monthly and annual basis to identify any visible changes and to monitor surges in imports. All concerned Ministries/Departments are apprised of item wise imports surge at 8 HS digit level on a monthly basis such that appropriate action may be initiated where necessary. A Position paper of structure of Imports is also circulated to all concerned Ministries/Departments annually since 2014, the Minister added.
Further, the Minister stated, there is an Importing Monitoring System for providing advance information on imports to Government and stakeholders for
1. Steel
2. Non-Ferrous Metal
3. Coal and
4. Chips (Integrated Circuits)

وزارت خزانہ
روس - یوکرائن تصادم ، خام تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتیں اور عالمی مالی صورتِ حال کا سخت ہونا ، امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے بھارتی روپئے کے کمزور ہونے کی اہم وجوہات ہیں
26 JUL 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
اگر چہ 2022 ء کے دوران بھارتی روپیہ امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے کمزور ہوا ہے لیکن یہ دیگر اہم کرنسیوں جیسے برطانیہ کے پاؤنڈ، جاپان کے ین اور یورو کے مقابلے مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ یہ بات آج خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عالمی عوامل جیسے روس یوکرین تنازعہ، خام تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتیں اور عالمی مالیاتی حالات کا سخت ہونا امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے بھارتی روپے کے کمزور ہونے کی بڑی وجوہات ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ شرح مبادلہ کئی مختلف عوامل میں سے صرف ایک ہے ، جیسے کہ ملکی اور غیر ملکی اشیاء کی مانگ، اجناس کی قیمتیں، خام تیل کی قیمتیں وغیرہ، جو بھارت کی برآمدات اور درآمدی مانگ کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ 22-2021 ء کے دوران بھارت کی تجارتی اشیاء کی برآمدات 421.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح تک پہنچ گئی ہیں ۔ رواں سال کے ہر مہینے کے دوران بھارت کی برآمدات پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینوں کے مقابلے زیادہ رہی ہیں۔ 2021 ء اور 2022 ء میں بھارت کی برآمدات اور درآمدات کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ANNEXURE
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملکی قیمتوں پر شرح مبادلہ کی قدر میں کمی کا مجموعی اثر ، اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ مقامی مارکیٹ میں اجناس کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کو کس حد تک نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کامرس کا محکمہ مسلسل نگرانی کر رہا ہے اور مندرجہ ذیل معاملات کو حل کرنے کی خاطر وسیع حکمت عملی اپنانے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف فورموں پر وزاررتوں / محکموں اور دیگر فریقوں کو اس سلسلے میں ہدایت جاری کرتا ہے :
1. گھریلو سپلائی کی سختیوں کو دور کرنا اور گھریلو پیداوار کے مواقع / صلاحیت میں اضافہ؛
2. تجارتی متبادل اقدامات کا بر وقت استعمال ؛
3. لازمی تکنیکی معیارات کو اپنانا؛
4. بنیادی اصولوں کا نفاذ ؛
5. محصولاتی اقدامات / محصولات کو درست کرنے کے اقدامات وغیرہ ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ کامرس کا محکمہ درآمدات میں کسی واضح تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرنے اور تیزی سے اضافے کی نگرانی کرنے کی خاطر ماہانہ اور سالانہ بنیاد پر در آمدات کے اعداد و شمار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کو ماہانہ بنیاد پر 8 ایچ ایس ڈجٹ کی سطح پر اشیاء کے حساب سے درآمدات میں اضافے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور جہاں ضرورت ہو ، درستگی کے لئے مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 ء سے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کو درآمدات سے متعلق سالانہ پوزیشن پیپر مشتہر کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت اور دیگر فریقوں کو درآمدات سے متعلق پیشگی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک امپورٹنگ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جو
1. سٹیل ،
2. نان فیرس دھاتیں ،
3. کوئلہ ،
4. چِپس ( انٹیگریٹیڈ سرکٹ )