Ministry of Finance
Government monitoring price rise situation of major essential commodities on regular basis
Several supply-side measures taken by the Government to address inflation
26 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The price situation of major essential commodities is monitored by the Government on a regular basis and corrective action is taken from time to time. Several supply-side measures have been taken by the Government to address inflation. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the Central Government on May 21, 2022 cut excise duty by Rs. 8 per litre on petrol and Rs. 6 per litre on diesel. Further, reduction in import duties and cess on pulses, rationalisation of tariffs and imposition of stock limits on edible oils and oil seeds, maintenance of buffer stock for onion and pulses, the inclusion of soya meal as an essential commodity in the schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 up to 30th June 2022 and imposition of stock limit on soya meal up to 30th June 2022 were carried out.
The Minister stated that soaring commodity prices and pandemic-induced supply-demand imbalances caused a rise in inflation rates worldwide including in India. The Russia-Ukraine conflict has exacerbated the inflationary pressures in crude oil, gas, and metals. Further, the onset of summer heat waves has led to crop damage and a rise in vegetable prices, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت اہم ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی صورتِ حال پر منظم طریقے سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے
افراطِ زر سے نمٹنے کی خاطر حکومت کے ذریعے سپلائی سے متعلق کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں
26 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اہم ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی صورتِ حال پر منظم طریقے سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً درستگی کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ افراطِ زر سے نمٹنے کی خاطر حکومت کے ذریعے سپلائی سے متعلق کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ بات خزانے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔
مزید تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 21 مئی ، 2022 ء کو پیٹرول پر 8 روپے فی لیٹر اور ڈیزل پر 6 روپے فی لیٹر کی ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دالوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی اور سیس میں کمی، محصولات کو معقول بنانا اور خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں پر اسٹاک کی حد کا نفاذ، پیاز اور دالوں کے لئے بفر اسٹاک کی بحالی، سویا میل کو لازمی شے کے طور پر شامل کرنا وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اشیائے ضروری ایکٹ 1955 کے شیڈول کے تحت سویا میل پر 30 جون ، 2022 ء تک کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اجناس کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتیں اور عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے مانگ اور رسد کے عدم توازن نے بھارت سمیت دنیا بھر میں مہنگائی کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ روس - یوکرین تنازعہ نے خام تیل، گیس اور دھاتوں میں افراط زر میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گرمی کی شدید لہر کی وجہ سے فصلیں خراب ہوئی ہیں اور سبزیوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔