Ministry of Finance
Government monitoring price rise situation of major essential commodities on regular basis
Several supply-side measures taken by the Government to address inflation
26 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The price situation of major essential commodities is monitored by the Government on a regular basis and corrective action is taken from time to time. Several supply-side measures have been taken by the Government to address inflation. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the Central Government on May 21, 2022 cut excise duty by Rs. 8 per litre on petrol and Rs. 6 per litre on diesel. Further, reduction in import duties and cess on pulses, rationalisation of tariffs and imposition of stock limits on edible oils and oil seeds, maintenance of buffer stock for onion and pulses, the inclusion of soya meal as an essential commodity in the schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 up to 30th June 2022 and imposition of stock limit on soya meal up to 30th June 2022 were carried out.
The Minister stated that soaring commodity prices and pandemic-induced supply-demand imbalances caused a rise in inflation rates worldwide including in India. The Russia-Ukraine conflict has exacerbated the inflationary pressures in crude oil, gas, and metals. Further, the onset of summer heat waves has led to crop damage and a rise in vegetable prices, the Minister stated.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार नियमित आधार पर प्रमुख आवश्यक वस्तुओं की मूल्य वृद्धि की स्थिति पर निगरानी रख रही है
मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति पक्ष से संबंधित कई उपाय किए गए हैं
26 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा नियमित आधार पर प्रमुख आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों की स्थिति पर निगरानी रखी जाती है और समय-समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है। मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति पक्ष से संबंधित कई उपाय किए गए हैं। केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने यह बात आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।
अधिक जानकारी देते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने 21 मई, 2022 को पेट्रोल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में 8 रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 6 रुपये प्रति लीटर रुपये की कटौती की। इसके अलावा, दालों पर आयात शुल्क एवं उपकर में कमी करने, खाद्य तेलों एवं तिलहनों के टैरिफ को युक्तिसंगत बनाने तथा उनकी स्टॉक सीमा लागू करने, प्याज एवं दालों के लिए बफर स्टॉक का रखरखाव, सोया मील को 30 जून 2022 तक आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की अनुसूची में शामिल करने और सोया मील पर 30 जून 2022 तक स्टॉक सीमा को लागू करने जैसे कदम उठाए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि वस्तुओं की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी और महामारी से प्रेरित आपूर्ति एवं मांग के बीच आए असंतुलन के कारण भारत सहित दुनिया भर में मुद्रास्फीति दरों में वृद्धि हुई है। रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष ने कच्चे तेल, गैस एवं धातुओं में मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव को बढ़ा दिया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अलावा गर्मी के मौसम में लू की थपेड़ों से फसल को नुकसान हुआ है और सब्जियों की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई है।