Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves arms procurement proposals worth Rs 28,732 crore;
They include Swarm Drones, Bulletproof Jackets, and Carbines
26 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) meeting under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, was held on July 26, 2022. Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisition Proposals of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 28,732 crore were accorded by the DAC in this meeting under Buy (Indian IDDM) and Buy (Indian) categories giving a further boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence.
Among the proposals approved by DAC in the meeting are three proposals of the Indian Army, viz. Guided Extended Range Rocket Ammunition, Area Denial Munition Type I and Infantry Combat Vehicle – Command have been designed and developed by DRDO. The total value of these three proposals is Rs 8,599 crore. Guided Extended Range Rocket Ammunition has the range of 75 kms with accuracy of 40 meters. The Aerial Denial Munition Type I Rocket Ammunition contains dual purpose sub munitions capable of neutralizing both tanks and armoured personnel carriers as well as B vehicle entrenched troops. The Infantry Combat Vehicle – Command is equipped with technology to collect, disseminate, share and present real time information to commanders to facilitate quick decision making for execution of tasks.
Considering the demand of enhanced protection against the threat of enemy snipers to our troops deployed along the Line of Control and in close combat operations in counter terrorism scenario, DAC accorded AoN for Bullet Proof Jackets with Indian Standard BIS VI level of protection. To combat the current complex paradigm of conventional and hybrid warfare and counter terrorism at the borders, AoN for induction of approx. four lakh of Close Quarter Battle Carbines for the Services has also been accorded by the DAC. This is set to provide major impetus to the small arms manufacturing industry in India and enhancing ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in small arms.
In the recent conflicts across the world, drone technology proved to be a force multiplier in military operations. Accordingly, to augment Indian Army’s capability in modern warfare, AoN for procurement of Autonomous Surveillance and Armed Drone Swarms has been accorded by the DAC under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The DAC also approved Navy’s proposal to procure upgraded 1250KW capacity Marine Gas Turbine Generator for power generation application onboard Kolkata class of ships through Indian Industry. This will give a major boost to indigenous manufacturing of gas turbine generators.
In order to enhance the security in the coastal region of the country, the DAC also approved the proposal of procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) for Indian Coast Guard under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) with 60% IC.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کی سربراہی میں دفاعی خریداری کی کونسل نے 28732 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کی ہتھیاروں کی خریداری کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی
ان میں سوارم ڈرونز ، بلٹ پروف جیکٹیں اور کاربائن شامل ہیں
26 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں دفاعی خریداری کی کونسل ( ڈی اے سی ) کی میٹنگ 26 جولائی ، 2022 ء کو منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے بائی ( انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم ) اور بائی ( انڈین ) زمروں میں مسلح افواج کی کیپٹل خریداری کی تجاویز کے لئے 28732 کروڑ روپئے کی خریداری کی تجاویز کی ضرورت کو منظوری ( اےاو این ) دی گئی ۔
ڈی اے سی کے ذریعے میٹنگ میں منظور کی گئی تجاویز میں بھارتی فوج کی تین تجاویز یعنی گائیڈڈ ایکسٹینڈڈ رینج راکٹ ایمونیشن ، ایریا ڈینائل میونیشن ٹائپ I اور انفینٹری کمبیٹ وھیکل شامل ہیں ، جن کا ڈیزائن اور تیاری ڈی آر ڈی او کے زریعے کی گئی ہے ۔ ان تین تجاویز کی کل قیمت 8599 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ گائیڈڈ ایکسٹینڈڈ رینج راکٹ ایمونیشن کی رینج 40 میٹر کی درستگی کے ساتھ 75 کلو میٹر ہے ۔ ایریا ڈینائل ایمونیشن ٹائپ I راکٹ ایمونیشن دوہرے مقصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس میں ٹینکوں اور بکتر بند گاڑیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بی وھیکل کو تباہ کرنا شامل ہے ۔ انفینٹری کمبیٹ وھیکل – کمان کمانڈروں کے لئے فوری اور حقیقی معلومات کو یکجا کرنے اور تیز تر فیصلہ سازی اور کارروائی کے لئے ، اِس معلومات کو کمانڈروں تک پہنچانے کی ٹیکنا لوجی سے آراستہ ہے ۔
لائن آف کنٹرول پر تعینات اپنے فوجیوں کو دشمن کے نشانہ بازوں کے خطرے سے اضافی تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور انسدادِ دہشت گردی کے پس منظر میں جنگی آپریشن کے لئے مانگ میں اضافے پر غور کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے سی نے انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ، بی آئی ایس VI لیول کے تحفظ والی بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کے لئے اے او این کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ سرحدوں پر موجودہ روایتی اور ہائبرڈ ہتھیاروں کی پیچیدہ صورتِ حال اور دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لئے تقریباً 4 لاکھ کلوز کوارٹر بیٹل کاربائن کو بھی ڈی اے سی کے ذریعے اے او این کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے بھارت میں چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی صنعت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے لئے آتم نربھرتا میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔
پوری دنیا میں تازہ تصادموں میں ڈرون ٹیکنا لوجی فوجی کارروائیوں میں ایک قوت میں اضافہ کرنے والی ٹیکنا لوجی ثابت ہوئی ہے ۔ اسی مناسبت سے جدید ہتھیاروں میں بھارتی فوج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ڈی اے سی نے بائی انڈین ( آئی ڈی ڈی ایم ) زمرے کے تحت آٹونومس سرویلانس اور مسلح ڈرون سوارمس کی خریداری کے لئے اے او این کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
ڈی اے سی نے بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعے کولکاتہ کلاس کے بحری جہازوں پر بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے 1250 کے وی کی صلاحیت والے میرین گیس ٹربائن جنریٹر کی خریداری کے لئے بحریہ کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس سے گیس ٹربائن جنریٹروں کی ملک میں تیاری کو بڑی تقویت حاصل ہو گی ۔
ملک کے ساحلی خطے میں سیکورٹی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ڈی اے سی نے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لئے بائی انڈین ( آئی ڈی ڈی ایم ) 60 فی صد آئی سی کے ساتھ زمرے میں 14 تیزی سے گشت کرنے والے جہازوں ( ایف پی ویز ) کی خریداری کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔