Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves arms procurement proposals worth Rs 28,732 crore;
They include Swarm Drones, Bulletproof Jackets, and Carbines
26 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) meeting under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, was held on July 26, 2022. Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisition Proposals of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 28,732 crore were accorded by the DAC in this meeting under Buy (Indian IDDM) and Buy (Indian) categories giving a further boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence.
Among the proposals approved by DAC in the meeting are three proposals of the Indian Army, viz. Guided Extended Range Rocket Ammunition, Area Denial Munition Type I and Infantry Combat Vehicle – Command have been designed and developed by DRDO. The total value of these three proposals is Rs 8,599 crore. Guided Extended Range Rocket Ammunition has the range of 75 kms with accuracy of 40 meters. The Aerial Denial Munition Type I Rocket Ammunition contains dual purpose sub munitions capable of neutralizing both tanks and armoured personnel carriers as well as B vehicle entrenched troops. The Infantry Combat Vehicle – Command is equipped with technology to collect, disseminate, share and present real time information to commanders to facilitate quick decision making for execution of tasks.
Considering the demand of enhanced protection against the threat of enemy snipers to our troops deployed along the Line of Control and in close combat operations in counter terrorism scenario, DAC accorded AoN for Bullet Proof Jackets with Indian Standard BIS VI level of protection. To combat the current complex paradigm of conventional and hybrid warfare and counter terrorism at the borders, AoN for induction of approx. four lakh of Close Quarter Battle Carbines for the Services has also been accorded by the DAC. This is set to provide major impetus to the small arms manufacturing industry in India and enhancing ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in small arms.
In the recent conflicts across the world, drone technology proved to be a force multiplier in military operations. Accordingly, to augment Indian Army’s capability in modern warfare, AoN for procurement of Autonomous Surveillance and Armed Drone Swarms has been accorded by the DAC under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The DAC also approved Navy’s proposal to procure upgraded 1250KW capacity Marine Gas Turbine Generator for power generation application onboard Kolkata class of ships through Indian Industry. This will give a major boost to indigenous manufacturing of gas turbine generators.
In order to enhance the security in the coastal region of the country, the DAC also approved the proposal of procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) for Indian Coast Guard under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) with 60% IC.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 28,732 करोड़ रुपये के हथियार खरीद प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
इनमें स्वार्म्स ड्रोन, बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट और कार्बाइन शामिल हैं
26 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 26 जुलाई, 2022 को रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में डीएसी ने खरीदें (भारतीय आईडीडीएम) और खरीदें (भारतीय) श्रेणियों के तहत रक्षा में "आत्मनिर्भरता" को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सशस्त्र बलों के पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को लेकर आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) के लिए 28,732 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि को मंजूरी दी है।
इस बैठक में डीएसी की ओर से अनुमोदित प्रस्तावों में भारतीय सेना के तीन प्रस्ताव शामिल हैं इनमें निर्देशित विस्तृत सीमा रॉकेट युद्ध उपकरण, एरिया डिनाइअल म्यूनिशन श्रेणी I व डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया व विकसित इन्फैन्ट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल- कमांड है। ये तीनों प्रस्तावों कुल 8,599 करोड़ रुपये की है। निर्देशित विस्तृत सीमा रॉकेट युद्ध उपकरण की 40 मीटर की सटीकता के साथ 75 किलोमीटर प्रति सेकंड की रेंज है। एरियल डिनाइअल म्यूनिशन श्रेणी I रॉकेट युद्ध उपकरण में दोहरे उद्देश्य वाले सब-म्यूनिशन शामिल हैं, जो टैंक और बख्तरबंद कर्मियों के कैरियर (संवाहक) के साथ-साथ बी व्हीकल से घिरे हुए सैनिकों, दोनों को निष्क्रिय करने में सक्षम हैं। वहीं, इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल- कमांड कार्यों के निष्पादन के संबंध में त्वरित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा के लिए कमांडरों को रियल टाइम की जानकारी एकत्र करने, प्रसारित करने, साझा करने और प्रस्तुत करने की तकनीक से युक्त है।
डीएसी ने नियंत्रण रेखा पर तैनात हमारे सैनिकों के लिए दुश्मन के स्निपर्स (निशानची) के खतरे के खिलाफ सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए और आतंकवाद विरोधी परिदृश्य में निकट युद्ध अभियानों में भारतीय मानक बीआईएस VI स्तर की सुरक्षा के साथ बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट के लिए एओएन को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा डीएसी ने एलएसी और पूर्वी सीमाओं पर पारंपरिक व हाइब्रिड युद्ध और आतंकवाद से निपटने के मौजूदा जटिल स्वरूप का मुकाबला करने को लेकर सेनाओं के लिए लगभग 4 लाख क्लोज क्वार्टर बैटल कार्बाइन को शामिल करने के लिए भी एओएन प्रदान किया गया। यह भारत में छोटे हथियारों के निर्माण उद्योग को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और इसमें आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
पूरे विश्व में हालिया संघर्षों में सैन्य अभियानों में ड्रोन तकनीक ताकत बढ़ाने वाला एक कारक साबित हुआ है। इसे देखते हुए आधुनिक युद्ध में भारतीय सेना की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए डीएसी ने खरीदें (इंडियन- आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत स्वायत्त निगरानी और सशस्त्र ड्रोन स्वार्म्स (एक साथ कई ड्रोन) की खरीद के लिए एओएन को मंजूरी दी है।
इसके अलावा डीएसी ने कोलकाता श्रेणी के पोतों पर विद्युत उत्पादन को लेकर एक उन्नत 1250 किलोवाट क्षमता समुद्री गैस टर्बाइन जेनरेटर की खरीद भारतीय उद्योग से करने के लिए नौसेना के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी है। इससे गैस टर्बाइन जनरेटर के स्वदेशी निर्माण को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
वहीं, डीएसी ने हमारे देश के तटीय क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 60 फीसदी आईसी के साथ खरीदें (इंडियन- आईडीडीएम) के तहत भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए 14 फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल (एफपीवी) की खरीद के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी है।