Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute holds 57th Annual General Meeting
26 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Annual General Meeting of the Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute (IPIRTI), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India was held today at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, under the chairmanship of Shri. Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and President, IPIRTI Society. Minister of State, MoEF&CC, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, also attended the meeting along with the officials and industry members of IPIRTI society.
The decisions taken during the meeting include:
1. Confirmation of the Minutes of 56th Annual General Meeting of IPIRTI Society held on 04th March, 2021
2. Approval of Annual Report and Audited Statement of Accounts of IPIRTI for the Year 2020-21.
3. Merger of IPIRTI with Institute of Wood Science and Technology (IWST), Bengaluru under Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).
4. IPIRTI to get suggestions from the industries by 15th August to finalize an agenda for two days workshop proposed to be conducted in Bengaluru inviting other ministries including MSME, Skill development, Department of Industries, Agriculture, Ministry of Ayush, etc.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्लाईवुड उद्योग अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान की 57वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक आयोजित
26 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त निकाय भारतीय प्लाईवुड उद्योग अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईपीआईआरटीआई) की 57वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक आज श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री एवं अध्यक्ष, आईपीआईआरटीआई सोसायटी की अध्यक्षता में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु मंत्रालय के इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन में आयोजित की गई। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने भी अधिकारियों और आईपीआईआरटीआई सोसायटी के उद्योग सदस्यों के साथ इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस बैठक के दौरान लिए गए निर्णयों में निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. 04 मार्च, 2021 को आयोजित आईपीआईआरटीआई सोसायटी की 56वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक के लिख्रित विवरण की पुष्टि।
2. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए आईपीआईआरटीआई की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और अंकेक्षित लेखा विवरण का अनुमोदन।
3. भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) के अधीनस्‍थ काष्ठ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईडब्ल्यूएसटी), बेंगलुरू के साथ आईपीआईआरटीआई का विलय।
4. बेंगलुरू में प्रस्तावित दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला के एजेंडे को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आईपीआईआरटीआई को 15 अगस्त तक उद्योगों से सुझाव प्राप्त होंगे जिसमें एमएसएमई, कौशल विकास, उद्योग विभाग, कृषि, आयुष मंत्रालय, इत्‍यादि सहित अन्य मंत्रालयों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।