Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute holds 57th Annual General Meeting
26 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Annual General Meeting of the Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute (IPIRTI), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India was held today at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, under the chairmanship of Shri. Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and President, IPIRTI Society. Minister of State, MoEF&CC, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, also attended the meeting along with the officials and industry members of IPIRTI society.
The decisions taken during the meeting include:
1. Confirmation of the Minutes of 56th Annual General Meeting of IPIRTI Society held on 04th March, 2021
2. Approval of Annual Report and Audited Statement of Accounts of IPIRTI for the Year 2020-21.
3. Merger of IPIRTI with Institute of Wood Science and Technology (IWST), Bengaluru under Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).
4. IPIRTI to get suggestions from the industries by 15th August to finalize an agenda for two days workshop proposed to be conducted in Bengaluru inviting other ministries including MSME, Skill development, Department of Industries, Agriculture, Ministry of Ayush, etc.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਲਾਈਵੁੱਡ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਇਂਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੀ 57ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
26 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਲਾਈਵੁੱਡ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ) ਦੀ 57ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. 04 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ 56ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ।
2. ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟਿਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ।
3. ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਫਾਰੈਸਟਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫਆਰਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵੁੱਡ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਯੂਐੱਸਟੀ), ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ।
4. ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਲਈ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਪੀਆਈਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਕੌਸਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।