Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, after granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees on 1st of July, DoPT is now ready with next lot of officers who will get promotion in next two to three weeks.
A delegation of the Central Secretariat Official Language Service Group-A officers today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to apprise him of their pending promotions
26 JUL 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
After granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees in one go, the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is now ready with the next lot of officers who will get their promotion in the next two to three weeks.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, when a delegation of the Central Secretariat Official Language Service Group-A officers today called on him.
The Minister assured the delegation that their promotion cases will also be expedited as per rule, as there is a mandatory provision of training of officers ranging from one Year to 18 months before the promotions. He told the delegation to look into their demands sympathetically and hurdles, if any for granting promotions will be resolved.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was disheartening to see government employees attaining retirement from service without getting one’s due promotion and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking personal interest into the whole matter. He said, henceforth all future promotions will get streamlined as all legal hurdles were sorted out in granting promotions to 8,089 employees, 4,734 are from CSS, 2,966 from CSSS and 389 from CSCS.
It may be recalled, earlier, from 1st July, 2022 the DoPT granted mass promotion to over 8,089 government employees belonging to three key secretariat services in one go. The orders for mass promotion of these employees belonging to the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers’ Service (CSSS) and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS) have been issued after several rounds of high-level meetings in DoPT chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh in the last two-months. The Minister said, even legal experts were consulted widely as some of the orders were subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions.
Dr Jitendra Singh also met delegations of Central Secretariat officials on several occasions to thrash out the issue, as he considered that these three services – CSS, CSSS and CSCS form the backbone of the central secretariat administrative functioning.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that over three years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely appreciated.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Secretariat Services are an essential tool of governance, since the notes and drafts prepared by them form the bedrock of Government policies as the proposals pass through various stages in the government hierarchy.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یکم جولائی کو 8,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دینے کے بعد،ڈی اوپی ٹی اب آئندہ دو سے تین ہفتوں میں افسران کے اگلے گروپ کو ترقی دینے کے لیے تیار ہے
مرکزی سکریٹریٹ آفیشل لینگویج سروس گروپ-اے کے افسران کے ایک وفد نے اپنی زیر التواء ترقیوں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
26 JUL 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ جات اور ٹریننگ کےمحکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی ) نے ایک ہی بار میں 8,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دینے کے بعد اب اگلے دو سے تین ہفتوں میں مزید افسران کوترقی دینے کی تیاری کرلی ہے ۔
یہ بات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اس وقت یہ بات کہی جب مرکزی سکریٹریٹ آفیشل لینگویج سروس گروپ-اے کے افسران کے ایک وفدنے ان سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیرموصوف نے وفد کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی ترقی کے معاملے کو بھی ضابطے کے مطابق تیزی سے آگے بڑھایاجائیگا کیونکہ ترقیوں سے قبل ایک سال سے لے کر 18 ماہ تک افسران کی تربیت کا لازمی ضابطہ ہے۔ انہوں نے وفد سے کہا کہ ان کے مطالبات کو ہمدردی سے دیکھیں کے اور اگر ترقیوں میں کوئی رکاوٹ ہے تو اسے دورکیاجائیگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کو بغیر ترقی کے ملازمت سے سبکدوش ہوتے دیکھنا مایوس کن ہے اور انھوں نے اس پورے معاملے میں ذاتی دلچسپی لینے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد مستقبل میں ہونے والی تمام ترقیوں کو ہموار بنایا جائے گا کیونکہ 8,089 ملازمین کو ترقیاں دینے میں تمام قانونی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا گیا ہےجس میں 4,734 سی ایس ایس سے، 2,966 سی ایس ایس ایس سے اور 389 سی ایس سی ایس سے ہیں۔
یاد رہے کہ اس سے قبل، یکم جولائی 2022 سے ڈی او پی ٹی نے 8,089 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو ایک ہی بار میں تین اہم سکریٹریٹ سروسز سے متعلق بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ڈی او پی ٹی میں کئی دور کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں کے بعد سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ سروس (سی ایس ایس)، سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ اسٹینوگرافرز سروس (سی ایس ایس ایس) اور سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کلریکل سروس (سی ایس سی ایس) سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان ملازمین کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ قانونی ماہرین سے بھی تفصیلی مشاورت کی گئی کیونکہ کچھ احکامات زیر التوا رٹ درخواستوں کے نتائج سے مشروط تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کئی مواقع پر اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی سکرٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں کے وفود سے بھی ملاقات کی، کیونکہ ان کا خیال تھا کہ یہ تین سروسز –سی ایس ایس ، سی ایس ایس ایس اور سی ایس سی ایس مرکزی سکرٹریٹ کے انتظامی کام کاج میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ تین سال پہلے، ڈی او پی ٹی نے مختلف سطحوں پر مختلف محکموں میں تقریباً 4,000 افسران کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیاں دی ہیں ، جس کی کافی تعریف ہوئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سکرٹریٹ سروسز گورننس کا ایک لازمی ذریعہ ہیں، کیونکہ ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نوٹ اور مسودے حکومتی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں کیونکہ تجاویز حکومتی مراتب میں مختلف مراحل سے گزرتی ہیں۔