Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, after granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees on 1st of July, DoPT is now ready with next lot of officers who will get promotion in next two to three weeks.
A delegation of the Central Secretariat Official Language Service Group-A officers today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to apprise him of their pending promotions
26 JUL 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
After granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees in one go, the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is now ready with the next lot of officers who will get their promotion in the next two to three weeks.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, when a delegation of the Central Secretariat Official Language Service Group-A officers today called on him.
The Minister assured the delegation that their promotion cases will also be expedited as per rule, as there is a mandatory provision of training of officers ranging from one Year to 18 months before the promotions. He told the delegation to look into their demands sympathetically and hurdles, if any for granting promotions will be resolved.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was disheartening to see government employees attaining retirement from service without getting one’s due promotion and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking personal interest into the whole matter. He said, henceforth all future promotions will get streamlined as all legal hurdles were sorted out in granting promotions to 8,089 employees, 4,734 are from CSS, 2,966 from CSSS and 389 from CSCS.
It may be recalled, earlier, from 1st July, 2022 the DoPT granted mass promotion to over 8,089 government employees belonging to three key secretariat services in one go. The orders for mass promotion of these employees belonging to the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers’ Service (CSSS) and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS) have been issued after several rounds of high-level meetings in DoPT chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh in the last two-months. The Minister said, even legal experts were consulted widely as some of the orders were subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions.
Dr Jitendra Singh also met delegations of Central Secretariat officials on several occasions to thrash out the issue, as he considered that these three services – CSS, CSSS and CSCS form the backbone of the central secretariat administrative functioning.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that over three years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely appreciated.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Secretariat Services are an essential tool of governance, since the notes and drafts prepared by them form the bedrock of Government policies as the proposals pass through various stages in the government hierarchy.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ) ਹੁਣ ਅਗਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ-ਏ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੰਬਿਤ (ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ) ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
26 JUL 2022 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ) ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਅਗਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਹੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ-ਏ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ 18 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਾ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾਜਨਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੁਚੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਬੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ 8,089 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 4,734 ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ, 2,966 ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ 389 ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ 8,089 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੇਵਾ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸਟੈਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਰ ਸੇਵਾ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਕਲੈਰਿਕਲ ਸੇਵਾ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਰਿਟ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ – ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ, ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ (ਬੈਕਬੋਨ) ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4,000 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਦਅਨੁਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਦੇ ਹਨ।