Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Promoting use of Generic Medicines in the Country
As per Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably
National Medical Commission Act, 2019 empowers appropriate State Medical Councils or Ethics and Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of Commission, to take disciplinary action against doctor for violation
Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided for provision of essential generic drugs free of cost in public health facilities
26 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is aware that despite the orders of the Courts and the relevant regulations of the Medical Council of India, generic medicines are not being prescribed by most medical practitioners. In this regard, clause 1.5 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is a rational prescription and use of drug. Further, the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI) had issued circulars where all the Registered Medical Practitioners have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions.
The National Medical Commission Act, 2019 empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or Ethics and Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of the Commission, to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provision of the aforesaid Regulations. When complaints are received against the violation of code of ethics for doctors, such complaints are referred by EMRB (previously by erstwhile MCI) to the concerned State Medical Councils where the doctors/medical practitioners are registered. States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
Practice of prescription audit is one of the prerequisites for getting certified under the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS).
Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided for provision of essential generic drugs free of cost in public health facilities. The support is not only for drugs but also for various components necessary for effective implementation of Free Drug Service Initiative viz. strengthening/setting up robust systems of procurement, quality assurance, IT backed supply chain management systems like Drugs and Vaccines Distribution Management Systems (DVDMS) developed by CDAC, warehousing, prescription audit, grievance redressal, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) training.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں جنرک دواؤں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا
انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل، آداب اور اخلاقیات) کے ضوابط، 2002 کے مطابق، ہرفزیشین کو صاف صاف اور ترجیحی طور پر جنرک نام والی دوائیں تجویز کرنی چاہئیں
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ، 2019 مناسب اسٹیٹ میڈیکل کونسلز یا کمیشن کے اخلاقیات اور میڈیکل رجسٹریشن بورڈ (ای ایم آر بی) کو خلاف ورزی پر ڈاکٹر کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ضروری جنرک ادویات کی مفت دستیابی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے
26 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اس بات سے واقف ہے کہ عدالتوں کے احکامات اور میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا کے متعلقہ ضوابط کے باوجود، زیادہ تر ڈاکٹروں کی طرف سے جنرک ادویات تجویز نہیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل، آداب اور اخلاقیات) کے ضوابط، 2002 کی شق 1.5 یہ تجویز کرتی ہے کہ ہرڈاکٹر کو جنرک ناموں کے ساتھ واضح اور ترجیحی طور پر بڑے حروف میں دوائیں تجویز کرنی چاہئیں اور وہ اسے اس بات کو یقینی بناناہو گا کہ ایک معقول نسخہ اور دواؤں کا استعمال ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، سابقہ میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا (ایم سی آئی) نے سرکلر جاری کیے تھے جہاں تمام رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو مذکورہ دفعات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ، 2019 مناسب اسٹیٹ طبی کونسلوں یا کمیشن کے اخلاقیات اور میڈیکل رجسٹریشن بورڈ (ای ایم آر بی ) کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ ضابطوں کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر کسی ڈاکٹر کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کریں۔ جب ڈاکٹروں کے ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں، تو ایسی شکایات کو ای ایم آر بی (سابقہ ایم سی آئی کے ذریعے) متعلقہ اسٹیٹ میڈیکل کونسلوں کو بھیج دیتا ہے جہاں ڈاکٹر/میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز رجسٹرڈ ہوتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جنرک ادویات کے نسخے کو یقینی بنائیں اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں نسخے کا باقاعدہ آڈٹ کریں۔
نیشنل کوالٹی اشیورنس اسٹینڈرڈز (این کیواے ایس) کے تحت تصدیق کے حصول کے لیے نسخے کے آڈٹ کا عمل ایک پیشگی شرط ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ضروری جنرک ادویات کی مفت فراہمی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مدد نہ صرف دوائیوں کے لیے ہے بلکہ فری ڈرگ سروس پہل جیسے خریداری کا مضبوط نظام قائم کرنا، کوالٹی اشیورنس، آئی ٹی سے لیس سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ سسٹم جیسے سی ڈی اے سی کے تیار کردہ ڈرگس اینڈ ویکسینز ڈسٹری بیوشن مینجمنٹ سسٹمز (ڈی وی ڈی ایم ایس) ، گودام، نسخے کا آڈٹ، شکایت کا ازالہ، معلومات، ایجوکیشن اور کمیونکیشن (آئی ای سی) ٹریننگ ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔