Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A total of 22,97,64,327 ABHA numbers have been created till 15th July 2022
Assisted modes have been rolled out for citizens requiring assistance for creation of ABHAs
Offline ABHA generation module has been rolled out in rural areas wherein interconnectivity is limited or not available
26 JUL 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) with an aim to establish National Digital Health ecosystem by creating an online platform, enabling interoperability of health data so as to create longitudinal electronic health record (EHR) of citizens.
Three key registries of ABDM namely ABHA number/Health ID, Health Professional Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR) and digital infrastructure for data exchange is created to enable data interoperability across digital health platforms. Creation of ABHA number is voluntary. Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) can be generated for citizens of all age-groups, post a KYC verification.
The ABHA Number generated is permanently assigned to the person as its Unique ID. Till 15thJuly 2022, a total of 22,97,64,327 ABHA numbers have been created. ABHA number can be populated across existing digital health interventions to create longitudinal EHR of the citizen.
Inclusion is one of the core design principles for all ABDM building blocks. For citizens who require assistance for creation of ABHAs, assisted modes have been rolled out. Further, offline ABHA generation module has been rolled out in rural areas wherein interconnectivity is limited or not available.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پندرہ جولائی 2022 تک کل 22,97,64,327 آبھا نمبر تخلیق کئے گئے
آبھا کی تخلیق کے لئے مدد کے مقصد سے ان شہریوں کے لئے مدد یافتہ طریقے شروع کئے گئے ہیں جنھیں مدد کی ضرورت ہے
26 JUL 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم تخلیق دے کر، صحت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کے کثیر مقصدی استعمال کے لئے قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ شہریوں کا شروع سے آخر تک الیکٹرانک صحت ریکارڈ (ای ایچ آر) محفوظ رکھا جاسکے۔
آبھا نمبر / صحت آئی ڈی، صحت پیشہ وارانہ رجسٹری (ایچ پی آر)، صحت سہولت رجسٹری (ایچ ایف آر) اور ڈیٹا منتقلی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ڈیجیٹل صحت پلیٹ فارموں میں اس کا استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ آبھا نمبر حاصل کیا جانا رضاکارانہ ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت صحت کھاتہ (اے بی ایچ اے – آبھا) ایک کے وائی سی توثیق کے بعد سبھی عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے وضع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آبھا نمبر کسی شخص کو اس کی منفرد آئی ڈی کے طور پر مستقل طور پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ 15 جولائی 2022 تک 22,97,64,327 آبھا نمبر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ آبھا نمبر شہریوں کے صحت ریکارڈ رکھنے کے لئے موجودہ ڈیجیٹل صحت مداخلتوں کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔